Teh Kew San
Teh Kew San 郑求山 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Malaysia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1935-01-26) 26 January 1935 (age 89)[1] Penang, Malaya | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Teh Kew San (郑求山) AMN (born 26 January 1935) is a former Malaysian badminton player who won national and international titles from the late 1950s to the mid-1960s.
Career
An "all-rounder" (player competitive in all three events: singles, doubles, and mixed doubles), his greatest successes came in men's doubles with Lim Say Hup. They won a number of major international tournaments on three continents, most notably the prestigious All-England title in 1959.[2] Kew San's singles titles included the Mexico City International in 1960 and the Asian Championship in 1962.[3] Known for his agility and deft racket work, he was a member of four consecutive Malayan/Malaysian Thomas Cup teams (1958, 1961, 1964, 1967), captaining the last which captured the world team title.[4]
Personal life
Teh married his national mixed doubles partner, Ng Mei Ling and they have two children, a son (Thomas) and a daughter (Karen).[1]
Achievements
Asian Games
Men's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Tan Joe Hock | 9–15, 3–15 | Silver |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | Kittikachorn Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Rosalind Singha Ang | Eddy Choong Tan Gaik Bee | 18–13, 11–15, 15–5 | Gold |
Asian Championships
Men's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Stadium Negara, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Billy Ng | 7–15, 15–1, 15–10 | Gold |
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Stadium Negara, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Lim Say Hup | Ng Boon Bee Tan Yee Khan | 9–15, 10–15 | Silver |
Southeast Asian Peninsular Games
Men's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1961 | Rangoon, Myanmar | Vondeune | Walkover | Bronze |
International tournaments
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1959 | Mexico International | Winner |
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1957 | Malaysia Open | Lim Say Hup | Winner | ||
1959 | All England | Lim Say Hup | Henning Borch Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen | 15–12, 15–10 | Winner |
1959 | Canada Open | Lim Say Hup | Thanoo Khadjadbhye Charoen Wattanasin | 10–15, 15–13, 15–13 | Winner |
1959 | US Open | Lim Say Hup | Winner | ||
1959 | Malaysia Open | Lim Say Hup | Eddy Choong Erland Kops | 15–11, 15–9 | Winner |
1959 | Mexico International | Lim Say Hup | Winner | ||
1960 | All England | Lim Say Hup | Finn Kobberø Poul-Erik Nielsen | 17–14, 3–15, 1–15 | Runner-up |
1960 | Malaysia Open | Lim Say Hup | Winner | ||
1960 | Canada Open | Lim Say Hup | Charoen Wattanasin Ferry Sonneville | 15–8, 15–8 | Winner |
1962 | Malaysia Open | George Yap | Winner | ||
1963 | Malaysia Open | Lim Say Hup | Ng Boon Bee Tan Yee Khan | 17–14, 9–15, 7–15 | Runner-up |
1966 | Penang Open | Yew Cheng Hoe | Ang Tjin Siang Rudy Nio | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Malaysia Open | Ng Mei Ling | Winner | ||
1965 | Malaysia Open | Ng Mei Ling | Winner | ||
1968 | Malaysia Open | Ng Mei Ling | Svend Andersen Eva Twedberg | 17–18, 13–15 | Runner-up |
Invitational Tournaments
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1959 | World Invitational Championships | Charoen Wattanasin | 1–15, 7–15 | Silver |
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1959 | World Invitational Championships | Lim Say Hup | Berndt Dahlberg Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen | 15–13, 18–15 | Gold |
Honours
- Malaysia :
- Member of the Order of the Defender of the Realm (A.M.N.) (1968)[5]
- Commander of the Order of Meritorious Service (PJN) – Datuk (2023)[6]
References
- ^ a b "Legend Teh Kew San 'I can't stop playing badminton' turns 87". Free Malaysia Today. 29 January 2022.
- ^ Pat Davis, The Guinness Book of Badminton (Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1983) 107.
- ^ Herbert Scheele ed. The International Badminton Federation Handbook for 1967 (Canterbury, Kent, England: J. A. Jennings Ltd. 1967) 232, 309.
- ^ Pat Davis, The Guinness Book of Badminton (Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1983) 123, 124.
- ^ "Semakan Penerima Darjah Kebesaran, Bintang dan Pingat".
- ^ "Thomas Cup 1967 winners honoured with 'Panglima Jasa Negara' award carrying 'Datuk' title". Malay Mail. 5 June 2023. Retrieved 5 June 2023 – via The Borneo Post.
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: Chan Kon Leong, Law Teik Hock, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Teoh Seng Khoon, Wong Peng Soon, Yeoh Teck Chye (MAL)
- 1952: Chan Kon Leong, Ismail Marjan, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Abdullah Piruz, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1955: Eddy Choong, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Tan Jin Eong, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1958: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Olich Solichin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1961: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1964: Ang Tjin Siang, Tutang Djamaludin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
- 1967: Omar Manaf, Billy Ng, Ng Boon Bee, Tan Aik Huang, Tan Yee Khan, Teh Kew San, Yew Cheng Hoe (MAS)
- 1970: Darmadi, Indra Gunawan, Rudy Hartono, Indratno, Minjarti, Muljadi (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra, Indra Gunawan, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Muljadi, Amril Nurman, Tjun Tjun (INA)
- 1976: Ade Chandra, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Amril Nurman, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Lius Pongoh, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1982: Chen Changjie, Chen Tianlong, Chen Yue, Han Jian, Lin Jiangli, Luan Jin, Sun Zhian, Yao Ximing (CHN)
- 1984: Hastomo Arbi, Christian Hadinata, Hadiyanto, Rudy Heryanto, Hariamanto Kartono, Eddy Kurniawan, Liem Swie King, Icuk Sugiarto, Hadibowo Susanto (INA)
- 1986: Ding Qiqing, Han Jian, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qiang, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1988: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qingwu, Zhao Jianhua, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1990: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Wu Wenkai, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhao Jianhua, Zheng Yumin (CHN)
- 1992: Cheah Soon Kit, Foo Kok Keong, Kwan Yoke Meng, Jalani Sidek, Rahman Sidek, Rashid Sidek, Razif Sidek, Soo Beng Kiang, Wong Ewee Mun (MAS)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi, Rudy Gunawan, Eddy Hartono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Hermawan Susanto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1996: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Alan Budikusuma, Rudy Gunawan, Denny Kantono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1998: Hariyanto Arbi, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Joko Suprianto, Candra Wijaya, Indra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2002: Rony Agustinus, Sigit Budiarto, Halim Haryanto, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Tri Kusharjanto, Marleve Mainaky, Budi Santoso, Bambang Suprianto, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Qiqiu, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Lin Dan, Sang Yang, Xia Xuanze, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2006: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Jin, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xia Xuanze, Xie Zhongbo, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2008: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Shen Ye, Xie Zhongbo (CHN)
- 2010: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan (CHN)
- 2012: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Du Pengyu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Hong Wei, Lin Dan, Shen Ye (CHN)
- 2014: Hiroyuki Endo, Hirokatsu Hashimoto, Kenichi Hayakawa, Noriyasu Hirata, Takeshi Kamura, Kento Momota, Sho Sasaki, Keigo Sonoda, Kenichi Tago, Takuma Ueda (JPN)
- 2016: Kim Astrup, Viktor Axelsen, Mathias Boe, Mathias Christiansen, Mads Conrad-Petersen, Emil Holst, Jan Ø. Jørgensen, Mads Pieler Kolding, Anders Skaarup Rasmussen, Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (DEN)
- 2018: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
- 2020: Mohammad Ahsan, Fajar Alfian, Muhammad Rian Ardianto, Leo Rolly Carnando, Jonatan Christie, Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo, Marcus Fernaldi Gideon, Anthony Sinisuka Ginting, Daniel Marthin, Shesar Hiren Rhustavito, Hendra Setiawan, Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2022: Arjun M. R., Krishna Prasad Garaga, Dhruv Kapila, Srikanth Kidambi, Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala, Prannoy H. S., Priyanshu Rajawat, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty (IND)
- 2024: He Jiting, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Lu Guangzu, Ou Xuanyi, Ren Xiangyu, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Weng Hongyang (CHN)