Swimming at the 1982 World Aquatics Championships
- v
- t
- e
The Swimming portion of the 4th FINA World Aquatics Championships swam late July-early August 1982 in Guayaquil, Ecuador. The competition featured 19 long course (50m) events:
- freestyle - 100, 200, 400, 800 (female only) and 1500 (male only);
- backstroke - 100 and 200;
- breaststroke - 100 and 200;
- butterfly - 100 and 200;
- individual medley (IM) - 200 and 400; and
- relays - 4x100 free, 4x200 free (male only) and 4x100 medley.
Results
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle details | Jörg Woithe (GDR) 50.18 | Rowdy Gaines (USA) 50.21 | Per Johansson (SWE) 50.25 |
200 m freestyle details | Michael Groß (FRG) 1:49.84 | Rowdy Gaines (USA) 1:49.92 | Jörg Woithe (GDR) 1:50.71 |
400 m freestyle details | Vladimir Salnikov (URS) 3:51.30 | Svyatoslav Semenov (URS) 3:51.43 | Sven Lodziewski (GDR) 3:51.84 |
1500 m freestyle details | Vladimir Salnikov (URS) 15:01.77 | Svyatoslav Semenov (URS) 15:05.54 | Darjan Petrič (YUG) 15:10.20 |
100 m backstroke details | Dirk Richter (GDR) 55.95 CR | Rick Carey (USA) 56.04 | Vladimir Shemetov (URS) 56.42 |
200 m backstroke details | Rick Carey (USA) 2:00.82 | Sándor Wladár (HUN) 2:01.31 | Frank Baltrusch (GDR) 2:01.51 |
100 m breaststroke details | Steve Lundquist (USA) 1:02.75 | Victor Davis (CAN) 1:02.82 | John Moffet (USA) 1:03.13 |
200 m breaststroke details | Victor Davis (CAN) 2:14.77 | Robertas Žulpa (URS) 2:16.68 | John Moffet (USA) 2:18.54 |
100 m butterfly details | Matt Gribble (USA) 53.88 | Michael Groß (FRG) 54.26 | Bengt Baron (SWE) 54.47 |
200 m butterfly details | Michael Groß (FRG) 1:58.85 | Sergey Fesenko (URS) 1:59.91 | Craig Beardsley (USA) 2:00.08 |
200 m individual medley details | Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS) 2:03.30 | Bill Barrett (USA) 2:03.49 | Giovanni Franceschi (ITA) 2:04.65 |
400 m individual medley details | Ricardo Prado (BRA) 4:19.78 | Jens-Peter Berndt (GDR) 4:23.02 | Sergey Fesenko (URS) 4:23.29 |
4×100 m freestyle relay details | United States (USA) Chris Cavanaugh Robin Leamy David McCagg Rowdy Gaines 3:19.26 | Soviet Union (URS) Sergey Krasyuk Aleksey Filonov Sergey Smiriyagin Aleksey Markovsky 3:21.78 | Sweden (SWE) Per Johansson Bengt Baron Pelle Holmertz Pelle Wikström 3:22.15 |
4×200 m freestyle relay details | United States (USA) Richard Saeger Jeff Float Kyle Miller Rowdy Gaines 7:21.09 | Soviet Union (URS) Vladimir Shemetov Ivar Stukolkin Vladimir Salnikov Aleksey Filonov 7:24.91 | West Germany (FRG) Andreas Schmidt Dirk Korthals Rainer Henkel Michael Groß 7:25.46 |
4×100 m medley relay details | United States (USA) Rick Carey Steve Lundquist Matt Gribble Rowdy Gaines 3:40.84 | Soviet Union (URS) Vladimir Shemetov Yuriy Kis Aleksey Markovsky Sergey Smiriyagin 3:42.86 | West Germany (FRG) Stefan Peter Gerald Mörken Michael Groß Andreas Schmidt 3:44.78 |
Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle | Birgit Meineke (GDR) 55.79 | Annemarie Verstappen (NED) 55.87 | Jill Sterkel (USA) 56.27 |
200 m freestyle details | Annemarie Verstappen (NED) 1:59.53 | Birgit Meineke (GDR) 2:00.67 | Annelies Maas (NED) 2:00.84 |
400 m freestyle details | Carmela Schmidt (GDR) 4:08.98 | Petra Schneider (GDR) 4:10.08 | Tiffany Cohen (USA) 4:11.85 |
800 m freestyle details | Kim Linehan (USA) 8:27.48 | Jackie Willmott (GBR) 8:32.61 | Carmela Schmidt (GDR) 8:33.67 |
100 m backstroke details | Kristin Otto (GDR) 1:01.30 | Ina Kleber (GDR) 1:01.47 | Susan Walsh (USA) 1:02.86 |
200 m backstroke details | Cornelia Sirch (GDR) 2:09.91 | Georgina Parkes (AUS) 2:14.98 | Carmen Bunaciu (ROU) 2:15.40 |
100 m breaststroke details | Ute Geweniger (GDR) 1:09.14 | Anne Ottenbrite (CAN) Kim Rhodenbaugh (USA) 1:11.03 | — |
200 m breaststroke details | Svetlana Varganova (URS) 2:28.82 | Ute Geweniger (GDR) 2:29.71 | Anne Ottenbrite (CAN) 2:33.05 |
100 m butterfly details | Mary T. Meagher (USA) 59.41 | Ines Geißler (GDR) 1:00.36 | Melanie Buddemeyer (USA) 1:00.40 |
200 m butterfly details | Ines Geißler (GDR) 2:08.66 | Mary T. Meagher (USA) 2:09.76 | Heike Dähne (GDR) 2:10.29 |
200 m individual medley details | Petra Schneider (GDR) 2:11.79 | Ute Geweniger (GDR) 2:13.38 | Tracy Caulkins (USA) 2:15.91 |
400 m individual medley details | Petra Schneider (GDR) 4:36.10 | Kathleen Nord (GDR) 4:43.51 | Tracy Caulkins (USA) 4:44.64 |
4×100 m freestyle relay details | East Germany (GDR) Birgit Meineke Susanne Link Kristin Otto Caren Metschuck 3:43.97 | United States (USA) Susan Habernigg Kathy Treible Beth Washut Jill Sterkel 3:45.76 | Netherlands (NED) Annemarie Verstappen Annelies Maas Wilma van Velsen Conny van Bentum 3:45.96 |
4×100 m medley relay details | East Germany (GDR) Kristin Otto Ute Geweniger Ines Geißler Birgit Meineke 4:05.88 | United States (USA) Susan Walsh Kim Rhodenbaugh Mary T. Meagher Jill Sterkel 4:08.12 | Soviet Union (URS) Larisa Gorchakova Svetlana Varganova Natalya Pokas Irina Gerasimova 4:12.36 |
Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record
Medal standings
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany (GDR) | 12 | 8 | 5 | 25 |
2 | United States (USA) | 8 | 8 | 9 | 25 |
3 | Soviet Union (URS) | 4 | 7 | 3 | 14 |
4 | West Germany (FRG) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
7 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
12 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Romania (ROU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Yugoslavia (YUG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (14 entries) | 29 | 30 | 28 | 87 |
References
- HistoFINA Men
- HistoFINA Women[permanent dead link]