New York Apple Core
Steve Santini
The New York Apple Core are a Tier III Junior A ice hockey team from Brewster, New York, playing in the Eastern Hockey League. The team plays home games at the Brewster Ice Arena. The Apple Core organization is based out of Long Beach, New York, on Long Island, however, their top level junior team has played in Brewster since the start of the 2011–12 season.
The Apple Core organization also fields a Tier III team in the Eastern Hockey League-Premier Division, as well as youth hockey select teams at the Bantam, Peewee, and Squirt and other various levels.
History
The franchise was a full-time member of the Eastern Junior Hockey League (EJHL) from 1998 to 2013. The team was originally formed in 1993 in the Junior B Metro League. In 1997–98, they played a handful of games against the EJHL, and became a full-time member a year later. In 2003, the Apple Core won the Triple Crown EJHL Championship, finishing as regular season and post-season champions. In 2013, the various Tier III junior hockey leagues in the north east went through a re-organization, which included the Apple Core joining the Atlantic Junior Hockey League. The Atlantic Junior Hockey League then re-branded itself as the Eastern Hockey League (EHL) after the dissolution of the former EJHL.
Since joining the EJHL in 1998, the organization has also fielded multiple Tier III Junior B/C teams in the Empire Junior Hockey League, Eastern States Hockey League, and Metropolitan Junior Hockey League, and the United States Premier Hockey League - Empire Division. In 2016, their developmental team (formerly known as Tier III Junior B/C) moved from the Metropolitan Junior Hockey League to the EHL's Elite Division (and then called Premier Division since 2017) and continues to play home games in Long Beach, New York.
Season-by-season records
Season | GP | W | L | T | OTL | Pts | GF | GA | Regular Season Finish | Playoffs |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996–97 | 50 | 38 | 7 | 5 | — | 81 | 285 | 185 | 3rd Metro A | |
1997–98 | No information | |||||||||
Eastern Junior Hockey League | ||||||||||
1998–99 | 37 | 25 | 8 | 4 | — | 54 | 192 | 109 | 2nd of 8, EJHL | |
1999–00 | 39 | 20 | 15 | 4 | — | 44 | 155 | 118 | 7th of 11, EJHL | |
2000–01 | No information | 3rd of 12, EJHL | Lost Quarterfinal game, 3–5 vs. Valley Jr. Warriors[1] | |||||||
2001–02 | 38 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 54 | 186 | 87 | 1st of 6, South 2nd of 12, EJHL | Won Quarterfinal game, 7–0 vs. Lowell Jr. Lock Monsters Won Semifinal game, 4–2 vs. New England Jr. Coyotes[2] Lost Championship game, 1–2 vs. New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs[3] |
2002–03 | 38 | 31 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 159 | 78 | 1st of 6, South 1st of 12, EJHL | Won Quarterfinals vs. Boston Harbor Wolves Won Semifinal game, 7–2 vs.New England Jr. Coyotes Won Championship game, 5–4 vs. Walpole Stars League Champions[4] |
2003–04 | 38 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 140 | 127 | 3rd of 6, South 6th of 12, EJHL | Lost Quarterfinals vs. New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs |
2004–05 | 54 | 24 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 56 | 163 | 147 | 3rd of 7, South 6th of 13, EJHL | Lost Quarterfinals, 1–1 vs. Valley Jr. Warriors |
2005–06 | 45 | 16 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 42 | 125 | 146 | 6th of 7, South 10th of 14, EJHL | did not qualify |
2006–07 | 45 | 19 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 47 | 162 | 142 | 3rd of 7, South 6th of 14, EJHL | Lost Quarterfinals, 1–1 vs. Boston Jr. Bruins |
2007–08 | 45 | 21 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 47 | 173 | 167 | 5th of 7, South 8th of 14, EJHL | Lost Play-in game vs. Bay State Breakers |
2008–09 | 45 | 17 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 159 | 201 | 6th of 7, South 11th of 14, EJHL | did not qualify |
2009–10 | 45 | 21 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 48 | 172 | 159 | 4th of 7, South 7th of 14, EJHL | Lost Quarterfinals, 0–2 vs. New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs |
2010–11 | 45 | 15 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 38 | 162 | 184 | 5th of 7, South 8th of 14, EJHL | Won First Round, 1–0–1 vs. New England Jr. Huskies Lost Quarterfinals, 1–2 vs. Jersey Hitmen |
2011–12 | 45 | 20 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 42 | 143 | 178 | 6th of 7, South 11th of 14, EJHL | Lost First Round, 0–1–1 vs. Valley Jr. Warriors |
2012–13 | 45 | 17 | 23 | — | 5 | 39 | 140 | 186 | 5th of 7, South 12th of 14, EJHL | Lost First Round, 1–1 vs. Rochester Stars[5] |
Eastern Hockey League | ||||||||||
2013–14 | 44 | 20 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 43 | 141 | 155 | 5th of 6, Central 11th of 17, EHL | Lost First Round, 0–2 vs. Boston Bandits |
2014–15 | 44 | 19 | 22 | — | 3 | 41 | 135 | 164 | 5th of 5, Central 12th of 19, EHL | Lost First Round, 0–2 vs. Northern Cyclones |
2015–16 | 41 | 6 | 31 | — | 4 | 16 | 71 | 187 | 9th of 9, South Conf. 18th of 18, EHL-Premier | did not qualify |
2016–17 | 48 | 14 | 30 | — | 4 | 32 | 129 | 214 | 3rd of 4, Central Div. 7th of 8, South Conf. 15th of 17, EHL-Premier | Won First Round, 2–0 vs. Connecticut Oilers Lost Quarterfinals, 0–2 vs. Philadelphia Little Flyers |
2017–18 | 50 | 23 | 18 | — | 9 | 55 | 160 | 157 | 2nd of 4, Central Div. 4th of 8, South Conf. 8th of 16, EHL | Won First Round, 2–1 vs. Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights Lost Second Round, 0–2 vs. Philadelphia Revolution |
2018–19 | 45 | 17 | 24 | — | 4 | 38 | 150 | 172 | 3rd of 3, North Div. 6th of 8, Mid-Atlantic Conf. 14th of 18, EHL | Lost First Round, 0–2 vs. Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights |
2019–20 | 46 | 13 | 28 | — | 5 | 31 | 132 | 203 | 7th of 8, Atlantic Cnf. 16th of 19, EHL | did not qualify |
2020–21 | 37 | 12 | 22 | — | 3 | 27 | 128 | 174 | 6th of 6, South Div. 16th of 17, EHL | Lost First Round, 0–2 vs. Protec Jr. Ducks |
2021–22 | 46 | 12 | 30 | — | 4 | 28 | 148 | 224 | 4th of 4, Central. 17th of 17, EHL | Lost Div. Semifinal, 1–2 Worcester Jr Railers |
2022–23 | 46 | 14 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 98 | 167 | 5th of 5, Central. 19th of 19, EHL | Lost Play In Game, 0-1 Connecticut RoughRiders |
2023–24 | 46 | 34 | 00 | 0 | 1 | 59 | 201 | 116 | 2nd of 6, Central. 4th of 23, EHL | WonDiv Semifinal, 2-0 , 0-0 Providence HC Lost Div Finals, 1-2 Worcester Jr Railers |
Alumni
Apple Core has produced a number of alumni playing in higher levels of junior hockey, NCAA Division I and Division III, and ACHA college programs, and professional hockey, including:
- Anthony Bitetto - New York Rangers (NHL)
- Erik Burgdoerfer - Buffalo Sabres (NHL)
- Mark Eaton - Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL)
- Rich Hansen - Rapid City Rush (CHL)
- Mārtiņš Karsums - Dinamo Riga (KHL)
- Ryan Cruthers - Orlando Solar Bears (ECHL)
- Doug Murray - Montreal Canadiens (NHL)
- Eric Nystrom - Nashville Predators (NHL)
- Jekabs Redlihs - Dinamo Riga (KHL)
- Steven Santini - St. Louis Blues (NHL)
- Kevin Schaeffer - Charlotte Checkers (ECHL)
- Rob Scuderi - Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL)
- Ryan Vesce - San Jose Sharks (NHL)
- Matt Gilroy - New York Rangers (NHL)
In 2005, the Apple Core became the first junior team to be represented by all four competing schools in the Beanpot hockey tournament. Representing the Apple Core were Kevin Schaeffer and Jekabs Redlihs of Boston University, Mike Brennan of Boston College, Jon Pelle and Bill Keenan of Harvard University, and Louie Liotti and Steve Birnstill of Northeastern University.
References
External links
- Apple Core Website
- v
- t
- e
- MLB
- New York Mets
- New York Yankees
- IL
- Buffalo Bisons
- Rochester Red Wings
- Syracuse Mets
- EL
- Binghamton Rumble Ponies
- SAL
- Brooklyn Cyclones
- Hudson Valley Renegades
- ALPB
- Long Island Ducks
- Staten Island FerryHawks
- EPBL
- Plattsburgh Redbirds
- FL
- New York Boulders
- Tri-City ValleyCats
- ACBL
- Hampton Whalers
- NYCBL
- Cortland Crush
- Genesee Rapids
- Hornell Dodgers
- Olean Oilers
- Rochester Ridgemen
- Rome Generals
- Sherrill Silversmiths
- Syracuse Salt Cats
- Syracuse Spartans
- Wellsville Nitros
- PGCBL
- Elmira Pioneers
- Jamestown Jammers
- Newark Pilots
- Watertown Rapids
- NFL
- Buffalo Bills
- AFL
- Albany Firebirds
- WFA
- New York Sharks
- EFL
- Watertown Red & Black
- GDFL
- Albany Metro Mallers
- NHL
- Buffalo Sabres
- New York Islanders
- New York Rangers
- AHL
- Rochester Americans
- Syracuse Crunch
- Utica Comets
- ECHL
- Adirondack Thunder
- PWHL
- PWHL New York
- FPHL
- Binghamton Black Bears
- Elmira River Sharks
- Watertown Wolves
- NAHL
- Jamestown Rebels
- OJHL
- Buffalo Jr. Sabres
- EHL
- New York Apple Core
- EHLP
- Adirondack Junior Thunder
- Entertainment Teams
- Buffalo Sabres Alumni Hockey Team
- MLS
- New York City FC
- USLSL
- Brooklyn FC (2024)
- USLC
- Brooklyn FC (2025)
- MLSNP
- New York City FC II
- NISA
- Flower City Union
- New York Cosmos (hiatus)
- USL2
- Blackwatch Rush
- F.A. Euro
- Hudson Valley Hammers
- Long Island Rough Riders
- Manhattan SC
- Pathfinder FC
- Westchester Flames
- NPSL
- FC Buffalo
- Cedar Stars FC
- Kingston Stockade FC
- New York Shockers
- WPSL
- Brooklyn City FC
- Clarkstown SC
- Downtown United SC
- Fox Soccer Academy
- New York Athletic Club
- New York Dutch Lions FC
- New York Shockers
- SUSA FC
- United Women's Soccer
- Albany Rush
- FC Berlin
- FC Buffalo
- Rochester Lady Lancers
- Syracuse Pulse
- USL W League
- Long Island Rough Riders
- MASL
- Utica City FC
- WTT
- New York Empire
(NCAA Division I)
- Adelphi Panthers (women's bowling)
- Albany Great Danes
- Army Black Knights
- Binghamton Bearcats
- Buffalo Bulls
- Brockport Golden Eagles (women's gymnastics)
- Clarkson Golden Knights (men's and women's ice hockey)
- Canisius Golden Griffins
- CCNY Beavers (women's fencing)
- Colgate Raiders
- Columbia Lions
- Cortland Red Dragons (women's gymnastics)
- Cornell Big Red
- Daemen Wildcats (women's bowling and men's volleyball)
- Dominican Chargers (men's volleyball)
- D'Youville Saints (men's volleyball)
- Fordham Rams
- Hilbert Hawks (women's bowling)
- Hobart Statesmen (men's lacrosse)
- Hofstra Pride
- Hunter Hawks (men's and women's fencing)
- Ithaca Bombers (women's gymnastics)
- Iona Gaels
- Le Moyne Dolphins
- LIU Sharks
- Manhattan Jaspers
- Marist Red Foxes
- Molloy Lions (women's bowling)
- NYU Violets (men's and women's fencing)
- Niagara Purple Eagles
- Queens Knights (women's fencing)
- RPI Engineers (men's and women's ice hockey)
- Roberts Wesleyan Redhawks (women's bowling and men's volleyball)
- Rochester Yellowjackets (men's squash)
- RIT Tigers (men's and women's ice hockey)
- St. Bonaventure Bonnies
- St. John's Red Storm
- St. Lawrence Saints (men's and women's ice hockey)
- St. Thomas Aquinas Spartans (men's volleyball)
- Siena Saints
- Stony Brook Seawolves
- Syracuse Orange
- Union Garnet Chargers (men's and women's ice hockey)
- Vassar Brewers (men's and women's fencing)
- Wagner Seahawks
- Yeshiva Maccabees (men's and women's fencing)
(NCAA Division II)
(NCAA Division III)
- Alfred Saxons
- Alfred State Pioneers
- Bard Raptors
- Baruch Bearcats
- Brockport Golden Eagles
- Brooklyn Bulldogs
- Buffalo State Bengals
- Canton Roos
- Cazenovia Wildcats
- CCNY Beavers
- Clarkson Golden Knights
- Cobleskill Fighting Tigers
- Cortland Red Dragons
- Delhi Broncos
- Elmira Soaring Eagles
- Farmingdale Rams
- Fredonia Blue Devils
- Geneseo Knights
- Hamilton Continentals
- Hartwick Hawks
- Hilbert Hawks
- Hobart Statesmen
- Houghton Highlanders
- Hunter Hawks
- Ithaca Bombers
- John Jay Bloodhounds
- Keuka Wolves
- Lehman Lightning Bugs
- Manhattanville Valiants
- Medgar Evers Cougars
- Merchant Marine Mariners
- Maritime Privateers
- Mount Saint Mary Blue Knights
- Mount Saint Vincent Dolphins
- Morrisville Mustangs
- Nazareth Golden Flyers
- New Paltz Hawks
- City Tech Yellow Jackets
- NYU Violets
- Old Westbury Panthers
- Oneonta Red Dragons
- Oswego Lakers
- Plattsburgh Cardinals
- Potsdam Bears
- Pratt Cannoners
- Purchase Panthers
- RPI Engineers
- Rochester Yellowjackets
- RIT Tigers
- Russell Sage Gators
- Skidmore Thoroughbreds
- St. John Fisher Cardinals
- St. Joseph's (Brooklyn) Bears
- St. Joseph's (Long Island) Golden Eagles
- St. Lawrence Saints
- Sarah Lawrence Gryphons
- SUNY Poly Wildcats
- Union Garnet Chargers
- Utica Pioneers
- Vassar Brewers
- Wells Express
- William Smith Herons
- Yeshiva Maccabees
- York Cardinals
(USCAA)
- Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Panthers
- Berkeley Knights
- Bryant & Stratton College, Albany Bobcats
- Bryant & Stratton College, Buffalo Bobcats
- Bryant & Stratton College, Greece Bobcats
- Bryant & Stratton College, Syracuse Bobcats
- Culinary Institute of America Steels
- Five Towns Sounds
- The King's Lions
- Paul Smith's Bobcats
- SUNY ESF Mighty Oaks
- Vaughn Warriors
- Villa Maria Knights
- Word of Life Bible Institute Huskies
(NJCAA Division I)
(NJCAA Division II)
(NJCAA Division III)
- SUNY Adirondack Wolves
- Borough of Manhattan Panthers
- Bronx Broncos
- SUNY Broome Hornets
- Cayuga Spartans
- Clinton Cougars
- Columbia-Greene Twins
- Corning Red Barons
- Dutchess Falcons
- Finger Lakes Lakers
- FIT Tigers
- Fulton–Montgomery Raiders
- Genesee Cougars
- Herkimer County Generals
- Hostos Caimans
- Jefferson Cannoners
- Mohawk Valley Hawks
- Nassau Lions
- North Country Saints
- Onondaga Lazers
- Queensborough Tigers
- Rockland Fighting Hawks
- Schenectady County Royals
- Suffolk County Sharks
- SUNY Sullivan Generals
- Tompkins Cortland Panthers
- SUNY Ulster Senators