List of parliamentary gains and losses in the 2015 United Kingdom general election
This is a list of parliamentary constituencies that changed political allegiance in the United Kingdom general election on 7 May 2015. This includes those seats that changed parties in by-elections but were regained on 7 May. It does not include those where a new member has been elected from the same party as the previous incumbent.
Constituencies
Constituency | Region | Party of incumbent before election | Party of incumbent after election[1] | Notes[2] | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aberdeen South | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Airdrie and Shotts | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Bath | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Belfast East | Northern Ireland | Alliance | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Bermondsey and Old Southwark | London | Liberal Democrats | Labour Party | |||
Berwick-upon-Tweed | North East | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Scotland | Liberal Democrats | Scottish National Party | |||
Birmingham, Yardley | West Midlands | Liberal Democrats | Labour Party | |||
Bolton West | North West | Labour | Conservative Party | |||
Bradford East | Yorkshire and the Humber | Liberal Democrats | Labour Party | |||
Bradford West | Yorkshire and the Humber | Respect | Labour Party | |||
Brecon and Radnorshire | Wales | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Brent Central | London | Liberal Democrats | Labour Party | |||
Brentford and Isleworth | London | Conservative | Labour Party | |||
Bristol West | South West | Liberal Democrats | Labour Party | |||
Burnley | North West | Liberal Democrats | Labour Party | |||
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | Scotland | Liberal Democrats | Scottish National Party | |||
Cambridge | Eastern | Liberal Democrats | Labour Party | |||
Cardiff Central | Wales | Liberal Democrats | Labour Party | |||
Central Ayrshire | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Cheadle | North West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Cheltenham | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Chippenham | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
City of Chester | North West | Conservative | Labour Party | |||
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Colchester | Eastern | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Corby | East Midlands | Labour Co-operative | Conservative Party | |||
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Derby North | East Midlands | Labour | Conservative Party | |||
Dewsbury | Yorkshire and the Humber | Conservative | Labour Party | |||
Dumfries and Galloway | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Dundee West | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Dunfermline and West Fife | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Ealing Central and Acton | London | Conservative | Labour Party | |||
East Dunbartonshire | Scotland | Liberal Democrats | Scottish National Party | |||
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
East Lothian | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
East Renfrewshire | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Eastbourne | South East | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Eastleigh | South East | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Edinburgh East | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Edinburgh North and Leith | Scotland | Labour Co-operative | Scottish National Party | |||
Edinburgh South West | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Edinburgh West | Scotland | Liberal Democrats | Scottish National Party | |||
Enfield North | London | Conservative | Labour Party | |||
Falkirk | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Northern Ireland | Sinn Féin | Ulster Unionist Party | |||
Glasgow Central | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Glasgow East | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Glasgow North | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Glasgow North East | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Glasgow North West | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Glasgow South | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Glasgow South West | Scotland | Labour Co-operative | Scottish National Party | |||
Glenrothes | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Gordon | Scotland | Liberal Democrats | Scottish National Party | |||
Gower | Wales | Labour | Conservative Party | |||
Hazel Grove | North West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Hornsey and Wood Green | London | Liberal Democrats | Labour Party | |||
Hove | South East | Conservative | Labour Party | |||
Ilford North | London | Conservative | Labour Party | |||
Inverclyde | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | Scotland | Liberal Democrats | Scottish National Party | |||
Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Scotland | Labour Co-operative | Scottish National Party | |||
Kingston and Surbiton | London | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Lanark and Hamilton East | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Lancaster and Fleetwood | North West | Conservative | Labour Party | |||
Lewes | South East | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Livingston | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Mid Dorset and North Poole | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Midlothian | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Morley and Outwood | Yorkshire and the Humber | Labour Co-operative | Conservative Party | |||
Motherwell and Wishaw | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
North Ayrshire and Arran | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
North Cornwall | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
North Devon | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
North East Fife | Scotland | Liberal Democrats | Scottish National Party | |||
Norwich South | Eastern | Liberal Democrats | Labour Party | |||
Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Plymouth, Moor View | South West | Labour | Conservative Party | |||
Portsmouth South | South East | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Redcar | North East | Liberal Democrats | Labour Co-operative | |||
Rochester and Strood | South East | UKIP | Conservative Party | |||
Ross, Skye and Lochaber | Scotland | Liberal Democrats | Scottish National Party | |||
Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Scotland | Labour Co-operative | Scottish National Party | |||
Solihull | West Midlands | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Somerton and Frome | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
South Antrim | Northern Ireland | DUP | Ulster Unionist Party | |||
Southampton Itchen | South East | Labour | Conservative Party | |||
St Austell and Newquay | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
St Ives | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Stirling | Scotland | Labour | Scottish National Party | |||
Sutton and Cheam | London | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Taunton Deane | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Telford | West Midlands | Labour | Conservative Party | |||
Thornbury and Yate | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Torbay | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Twickenham | London | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
Vale of Clwyd | Wales | Labour | Conservative Party | |||
Wells | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party | |||
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Scotland | Liberal Democrats | Scottish National Party | |||
West Dunbartonshire | Scotland | Labour Co-operative | Scottish National Party | |||
Wirral West | North West | Conservative | Labour Party | |||
Wolverhampton South West | West Midlands | Conservative | Labour Party | |||
Yeovil | South West | Liberal Democrats | Conservative Party |
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
- ← 2010 election
- Constituencies
- Debates
- Endorsements
- MPs
- elected
- seniority
- lost their seat
- stood down
- elected
- Opinion polling
- Parties
- Results breakdown
- Seat gains and losses
- Target seats
- 2017 election →
- Incumbent prime minister: David Cameron (Conservative)
- Appointed prime minister: David Cameron (Conservative)
Incumbent deputy prime minister: Nick Clegg (Liberal Democrats)- Appointed deputy prime minister: None
the House of Commons
- Conservative (David Cameron)
- Labour (Ed Miliband)
- Scottish National Party (Nicola Sturgeon)
- Liberal Democrats (Nick Clegg)
- Democratic Unionist Party (Peter Robinson)
- Sinn Féin (Gerry Adams)
- Plaid Cymru (Leanne Wood)
- Social Democratic and Labour Party (Alasdair McDonnell)
- Ulster Unionist Party (Mike Nesbitt)
- UK Independence Party (Nigel Farage)
- Green Party of England and Wales (Natalie Bennett)
Wales, Northern Ireland, London,
or the European Parliament
- England (list)
- Northern Ireland (list)
- Scotland (list)
- Wales (list)
- EdStone
- Milifandom
- Party spending investigation
- Woman to Woman campaign
- Ballot Monkeys
- Meet the Ukippers
- UKIP: The First 100 Days
- The Vote
- Newzoids