List of Commonwealth Games medallists in gymnastics
This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in gymnastics. The sport was first included in 1978, was dropped for 1982 and 1986, and then returned for the Games in 1990. since when it has been held as part of every edition of the Games.
Men's artistic
All-around
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1978 | Philip Delesalle (CAN) | 56.4 | Lindsay Nylund (AUS) | 54.95 | Jean Choquette (CAN) | 54.25 |
1990 | Curtis Hibbert (CAN) | 57.95 | Alan Nolet (CAN) | 57.8 | James May (ENG) | 57.4 |
1994 | Neil Thomas (ENG) | 55.95 | Brennon Dowrick (AUS) | 55.525 | Peter Hogan (AUS) | 54.95 |
1998 | Andrei Kravtsov (AUS) | Andrew Atherton (ENG) | Brennon Dowrick (AUS) | |||
2002 | Kanukai Jackson (ENG) | Philippe Rizzo (AUS) | Alexander Jeltkov (CAN) | |||
2006 | Joshua Jefferis (AUS) | 89.450 | Nathan Gafuik (CAN) | 88.350 | Philippe Rizzo (AUS) | 88.200 |
2010 details | Luke Folwell (ENG) | 85.550 | Reiss Beckford (ENG) | 85.450 | Joshua Jefferis (AUS) | 84.750 |
2014 details | Max Whitlock (ENG) | 90.361 | Daniel Keatings (SCO) | 88.298 | Nile Wilson (ENG) | 87.965 |
2018 details | Nile Wilson (ENG) | 84.950 | James Hall (ENG) | 83.975 | Marios Georgiou (CYP) | 83.750 |
2022 details | Jake Jarman (ENG) | 83.450 | James Hall (ENG) | 82.900 | Marios Georgiou (CYP) | 81.750 |
Team
Horizontal bar
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Curtis Hibbert (CAN) Alan Nolet (CAN) | 9.85 | Brennon Dowrick (AUS) | 9.8 | ||
1994 | Alan Nolet (CAN) | 9.512 | Richard Ikeda (CAN) | 9.5 | Nathan Kingston (AUS) | 9.325 |
1998 | Alexander Jeltkov (CAN) | Kris Burley (CAN) | Lee McDermott (ENG) | |||
2002 | Philippe Rizzo (AUS) | Damian Istria (AUS) | David Kikuchi (CAN) | |||
2006 | Damian Istria (AUS) | 15.600 | David Eaton (WAL) | 15.000 | Owen Batchelor (ENG) | 14.950 |
2010 details | Dimitris Krasias (CYP) | Anderson Loran (CAN) | Max Whitlock (ENG) | |||
2014 details | Nile Wilson (ENG) | Kristian Thomas (ENG) | Kevin Lytwyn (CAN) | |||
2018 details | Nile Wilson (ENG) | 14.533 | Cory Paterson (CAN) James Hall (ENG) | 14.000 | Not awarded | 14.000 |
2022 details | Ilias Georgiou (CYP) | Tyson Bull (AUS) | Marios Georgiou (CYP) |
Parallel bars
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Curtis Hibbert (CAN) | 9.8 | Ken Meredith (AUS) | 9.675 | Peter Hogan (AUS) | 9.6 |
1994 | Peter Hogan (AUS) | 9.4 | Kris Burley (CAN) | 9.35 | Brennon Dowrick (AUS) | 9.25 |
1998 | Andrei Kravtsov (AUS) | Richard Ikeda (CAN) | Bret Hudson (AUS) | |||
2002 | Philippe Rizzo (AUS) | David Kikuchi (CAN) | John Smethurst (ENG) | |||
2006 | Grant Golding (CAN) | 15.450 | Philippe Rizzo (AUS) | 15.275 | Joshua Jefferis (AUS) | 14.800 |
2010 details | Joshua Jefferis (AUS) | Luke Folwell (ENG) | Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS) | |||
2014 details | Daniel Purvis (SCO) | Nile Wilson (ENG) | Max Whitlock (ENG) | |||
2018 details | Marios Georgiou (CYP) | Nile Wilson (ENG) | Frank Baines (SCO) | |||
2022 details | Joe Fraser (ENG) | Giarnni Regini-Moran (ENG) | Marios Georgiou (CYP) |
Vault
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | James May (ENG) | 9.625 | Curtis Hibbert (CAN) | 9.575 | Tim Lees (AUS) | 9.25 |
1994 | Bret Hudson (AUS) | 9.375 | Kris Burley (CAN) | 9.312 | Neil Thomas (ENG) | 9.306 |
1998 | Simon Hutcheon (RSA) | Christian Brezeanu (RSA) | Bret Hudson (AUS) | |||
2002 | Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) | Kanukai Jackson (ENG) | Barry Collie (SCO) | |||
2006 | Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) | 16.337 | Nathan Gafuik (CAN) | 16.112 | Samuel Offord (AUS) | 15.862 |
2010 details | Luke Folwell (ENG) | Ashish Kumar (IND) | Ian Galvan (CAN) | |||
2014 details | Scott Morgan (CAN) | Kristian Thomas (ENG) | Wah Toon Hoe (SIN) | |||
2018 details | Christopher Remkes (AUS) | Courtney Tulloch (ENG) | Dominick Cunningham (ENG) | |||
2022 details | Jake Jarman (ENG) | Giarnni Regini-Moran (ENG) | James Bacueti (AUS) |
Pommel horse
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Brennon Dowrick (AUS) | 9.825 | Tim Lees (AUS) | 9.725 | James May (ENG) | 9.7 |
1994 | Brennon Dowrick (AUS) | 9.425 | Nathan Kingston (AUS) | 9.4 | Richard Ikeda (CAN) | 9.225 |
1998 | Andrei Kravtsov (AUS) | Richard Ikeda (CAN) | Brennon Dowrick (AUS) | |||
2002 | Philippe Rizzo (AUS) | Kanukai Jackson (ENG) | Loke Yik Siang (MAS) | |||
2006 | Louis Smith (ENG) | 15.775 | Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS) | 15.600 | Grant Golding (CAN) | 14.875 |
2010 details | Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS) | Max Whitlock (ENG) | Jonathan Chan Thuang Tong (SIN) | |||
2014 details | Daniel Keatings (SCO) | Max Whitlock (ENG) | Louis Smith (ENG) | |||
2018 details | Rhys McClenaghan (NIR) | Max Whitlock (ENG) | Zachary Clay (CAN) | |||
2022 details | Joe Fraser (ENG) | Rhys McClenaghan (NIR) | Jayson Rampersad (CAN) |
Rings
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Curtis Hibbert (CAN) | 9.775 | James May (ENG) | 9.75 | Ken Meredith (AUS) | 9.725 |
1994 | Lee McDermott (ENG) | 9.475 | Peter Hogan (AUS) | 9.275 | Brennon Dowrick (AUS) | 9.15 |
1998 | Pavel Mamine (AUS) | Andrew Atherton (ENG) | Athol Myhill (RSA) | |||
2002 | Steve Frew (SCO) Herodotos Giorgallas (CYP) | Athol Myhill (RSA) | ||||
2006 | Joshua Jefferis (AUS) | 15.875 | Damian Istria (AUS) | 15.7 | Herodotos Giorgallas (CYP) | 15.3 |
2010 details | Samuel Offord (AUS) | Luke Folwell (ENG) | Herodotos Giorgallas (CYP) | |||
2014 details | Scott Morgan (CAN) | Kevin Lytwyn (CAN) | Daniel Purvis (SCO) | |||
2018 details | Courtney Tulloch (ENG) | Nile Wilson (ENG) | Scott Morgan (CAN) | |||
2022 details | Courtney Tulloch (ENG) | Sokratis Pilakouris (CYP) | Chris Kaji (CAN) |
Floor
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Neil Thomas (ENG) | 9.75 | Alan Nolet (CAN) | 9.675 | Curtis Hibbert (CAN) | 9.6 |
1994 | Neil Thomas (ENG) | 9.662 | Kris Burley (CAN) | 9.437 | Alan Nolet (CAN) | 9.15 |
1998 | Andrei Kravtsov (AUS) | Christian Brezeanu (RSA) | John Smethurst (ENG) David Phillips (NZL) | |||
2002 | Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) | Kevin Britton (CAN) | Philippe Rizzo (AUS) | |||
2006 | Adam Wong (CAN) | 14.975 | Ng Shu Wai (MAS) | 14.85 | Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) | 14.7 |
2010 details | Thomas Pichler (AUS) | Reiss Beckford (ENG) | Ashish Kumar (IND) | |||
2014 details | Max Whitlock (ENG) | Scott Morgan (CAN) | David Bishop (NZL) | |||
2018 details | Marios Georgiou (CYP) | Scott Morgan (CAN) | Daniel Purvis (SCO) | |||
2022 details | Jake Jarman (ENG) | Félix Dolci (CAN) | Giarnni Regini-Moran (ENG) |
Women's artistic
All-around
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1978 | Elfi Schlegel (CAN) | 38.25 | Monica Goermann (CAN) | 37.25 | ||
Sherry Hawco (CAN) | ||||||
1990 | Lori Strong (CAN) | 38.912 | Monique Allen (AUS) | 38.687 | Kylie Shadbolt (AUS) | 38.499 |
1994 | Stella Umeh (CAN) | 38.4 | Rebecca Stoyel (AUS) | 38.037 | Zita Lusack (ENG) | 37.725 |
1998 | Zeena McLaughlin (AUS) | Allana Slater (AUS) | Trudy McIntosh (AUS) | |||
2002 | Kate Richardson (CAN) | Beth Tweddle (ENG) | Allana Slater (AUS) | |||
2006 | Chloe Sims (AUS) | 57.100 | Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (CAN) | 57.100 | Hollie Dykes (AUS) | 55.800 |
2010 details | Lauren Mitchell (AUS) | Emily Little (AUS) | Georgia Bonora (AUS) | |||
2014 details | Claudia Fragapane (ENG) | Ruby Harrold (ENG) | Hannah Whelan (ENG) | |||
2018 details | Ellie Black (CAN) | Georgia Godwin (AUS) | Alice Kinsella (ENG) | |||
2022 details | Georgia Godwin (AUS) | Ondine Achampong (ENG) | Emma Spence (CAN) |
Team
Uneven bars
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Monique Allen (AUS) | 9.875 | Lori Strong (CAN) | 9.85 | Michelle Telfer (AUS) | 9.737 |
1994 | Rebecca Stoyel (AUS) | 9.525 | Stella Umeh (CAN) | 9.45 | Sara Thompson (NZL) | 9.337 |
1998 | Lisa Skinner (AUS) | Veronique Leeleve (CAN) | Zeena McLaughlin (AUS) | |||
2002 | Beth Tweddle (ENG) | Allana Slater (AUS) | Vanessa Meloche (CAN) | |||
2006 | Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (CAN) | 15.1 | Shavahn Church (ENG) | 14.875 | Monette Russo (AUS) | 14.85 |
2010 details | Lauren Mitchell (AUS) | Georgia Bonora (AUS) | Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette (CAN) | |||
2014 details | Rebecca Downie (ENG) | Larrissa Miller (AUS) | Ruby Harrold (ENG) | |||
2018 details | Georgia-Mae Fenton (ENG) | Brittany Rogers (CAN) | Georgia Godwin (AUS) | |||
2022 details | Georgia-Mae Fenton (ENG) | Georgia Godwin (AUS) | Caitlin Rooskrantz (RSA) |
Beam
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Lori Strong (CAN) | 9.85 | Larissa Lowing (CAN) | 9.762 | Kylie Shadbolt (AUS) | 9.7 |
1994 | Salli Wills (AUS) | 9.075 | Zita Lusack (ENG) | 8.987 | Ruth Moniz (AUS) | 8.9 |
1998 | Trudy McIntosh (AUS) | Zeena McLaughlin (AUS) | Lise Leveille (CAN) | |||
2002 | Kate Richardson (CAN) | Allana Slater (AUS) | Jacqui Dunn (AUS) | |||
2006 | Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (CAN) | 14.950 | Hollie Dykes (AUS) | 14.925 | Becky Downie (ENG) | 14.075 |
2010 details | Lauren Mitchell (AUS) | Lim Heem Wei (SIN) | Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette (CAN) | |||
2014 details | Elsabeth Black (CAN) | Mary-Anne Monckton (AUS) | Georgina Hockenhull (WAL) | |||
2018 details | Alice Kinsella (ENG) | Georgia-Rose Brown (AUS) | Kelly Simm (ENG) | |||
2022 details | Kate McDonald (AUS) | Georgia Godwin (AUS) | Emma Spence (CAN) |
Vault
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Nikki Jenkins (NZL) | 9.712 | Lori Strong (CAN) | 9.643 | Monique Allen (AUS) | 9.506 |
1994 | Stella Umeh (CAN) | 9.556 | Sonia Lawrence (WAL) | 9.543 | Lisa Simes (CAN) | 9.506 |
1998 | Lisa Mason (ENG) | Trudy McIntosh (AUS) | Annika Reeder (ENG) | |||
2002 | Allana Slater (AUS) | Alex Croak (AUS) | Vanessa Meloche (CAN) | |||
2006 | Imogen Cairns (ENG) | 14.325 | Alyssa Brown (CAN) | 14.275 | Naomi Russell (AUS) | 14.137 |
2010 details | Imogen Cairns (ENG) | Jennifer Khwela (RSA) | Gabby May (CAN) | |||
2014 details | Claudia Fragapane (ENG) | Elsabeth Black (CAN) | Dipa Karmakar (IND) | |||
2018 details | Shallon Olsen (CAN) | Ellie Black (CAN) | Emily Whitehead (AUS) | |||
2022 details | Georgia Godwin (AUS) | Laurie Denommée (CAN) | Shannon Archer (SCO) |
Floor
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Lori Strong (CAN) | 9.887 | Larissa Lowing (CAN) | 9.762 | Kylie Shadbolt (AUS) | 9.675 |
1994 | Annika Reeder (ENG) | 9.75 | Jackie Brady (ENG) | 9.662 | Lisa Simes (CAN) | 9.55 |
1998 | Annika Reeder (ENG) | Allana Slater (AUS) | Zeena McLaughlin (AUS) | |||
2002 | Sarah Lauren (AUS) | Becky Owen (ENG) | Kylie Stone (CAN) | |||
2006 | Hollie Dykes (AUS) | 14.650 | Ashleigh Brennan (AUS) | 13.925 | Francki van Rooyen (RSA) | 13.900 |
2010 details | Imogen Cairns (ENG) | Lauren Mitchell (AUS) | Ashleigh Brennan (AUS) | |||
2014 details | Claudia Fragapane (ENG) | Lauren Mitchell (AUS) | Elsabeth Black (CAN) | |||
2018 details | Alexandra Eade (AUS) | Latalia Bevan (WAL) | Shallon Olsen (CAN) | |||
2022 details | Alice Kinsella (ENG) | Ondine Achampong (ENG) | Emily Whitehead (AUS) |
Women's rhythmic
All-around
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) | 37.65 | Madonna Gimotea (CAN) | 37.25 | Angela Walker (NZL) | 36.9 |
1994 | Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) | 36.85 | Camille Martens (CAN) | 36.6 | Debbie Southwick (ENG) Joanne Walker (SCO) | 36.35 |
1998 | Erika-Leigh Stirton (CAN) | Leigh Marning (AUS) | Shaneez Johnston (AUS) | |||
2006 | Alexandra Orlando (CAN) | 54.625 | Durratun Nashihin Rosli (MAS) | 50.825 | Yana Tsikaridze (CAN) | 49.575 |
2010 details | Naazmi Johnston (AUS) | Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP) | Elaine Koon (MAS) | |||
2014 details | Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) | Frankie Jones (WAL) | Laura Halford (WAL) | |||
2018 details | Diamanto Evripidou (CYP) | Katherine Uchida (CAN) | Amy Kwan (MAS) | |||
2022 details | Marfa Ekimova (ENG) | Anna Sokolova (CYP) | Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva (AUS) |
Ball
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Madonna Gimotea (CAN) | 9.45 | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) | 9.4 | Angela Walker (NZL) | 9.25 |
1994 | Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) | 9.2 | Camille Martens (CAN) | 9 | Aicha McKenzie (ENG) Gretchen McLennan (CAN) | 8.8 |
2006 | Alexandra Orlando (CAN) | 14.850 | Kimberly Mason (AUS) | 13.875 | Chrystal Lim (MAS) | 13.225 |
2010 details | Naazmi Johnston (AUS) | Elaine Koon (MAS) | Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP) | |||
2014 details | Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) | Frankie Jones (WAL) | Laura Halford (WAL) | |||
2018 details | Diamanto Evripidou (CYP) | Koi Sie Yan (MAS) | Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva (AUS) | |||
2022 details | Ng Joe Ee (MAS) | Suzanna Shahbazian (CAN) | Anna Sokolova (CYP) |
Hoop
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) | 9.4 | Madonna Gimotea (CAN) | 9.2 | Raewyn Jack (NZL) Alitia Sands (ENG) Viva Seifert (ENG) | 9.1 |
1994 | Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) | 9.3 | Lindsay Richards (CAN) | 9.05 | Aicha McKenzie (ENG) | 8.9 |
1998 | Erika-Leigh Stirton (CAN) | Thye Chee Kiat (MAS) | Leigh Marning (AUS) | |||
2010 details | Elaine Koon (MAS) | Frankie Jones (WAL) | Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP) | |||
2014 details | Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) | Frankie Jones (WAL) | Wong Poh San (MAS) | |||
2018 details | Diamanto Evripidou (CYP) | Laura Halford (WAL) | Amy Kwan (MAS) | |||
2022 details | Gemma Frizelle (WAL) | Anna Sokolova (CYP) | Carmel Kallemaa (CAN) |
Ribbon
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) | 9.4 | Madonna Gimotea (CAN) | 9.3 | Raewyn Jack (NZL) Viva Seifert (ENG) Angela Walker (NZL) | 9.2 |
1994 | Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) | 9.2 | Camille Martens (CAN) | 9.05 | Gretchen McLennan (CAN) | 9 |
1998 | Erika-Leigh Stirton (CAN) | Shaneez Johnston (AUS) | Carolyn Au Yong (MAS) | |||
2006 | Alexandra Orlando (CAN) | 13.775 | Yana Tsikaridze (CAN) | 12.500 | Chrystal Lim (MAS) | 12.350 |
2010 details | Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP) | Naazmi Johnston (AUS) | Elaine Koon (MAS) | |||
2014 details | Frankie Jones (WAL) | Wong Poh San (MAS) | Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) | |||
2018 details | Amy Kwan (MAS) | Diamanto Evripidou (CYP) | Koi Sie Yan (MAS) | |||
2022 details | Ng Joe Ee (MAS) | Louise Christie (SCO) | Carmel Kallemaa (CAN) |
Rope
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Angela Walker (NZL) | 9.3 | Madonna Gimotea (CAN) | 9.275 | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) | 9.25 |
1998 | Erika-Leigh Stirton (CAN) | Leigh Marning (AUS) | Thye Chee Kiat (MAS) | |||
2006 | Alexandra Orlando (CAN) | 13.575 | Durratun Nashihin Rosli (MAS) | 13.250 | Yana Tsikaridze (CAN) | 12.500 |
2010 details | Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP) | Naazmi Johnston (AUS) | Elaine Koon (MAS) |
Clubs
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) | 9.4 | Camille Martens (CAN) | 9.15 | Leigh Marning (AUS) | 9 |
1998 | Erika-Leigh Stirton (CAN) | Shaneez Johnston (AUS) | Emilie Livingston (CAN) | |||
2006 | Alexandra Orlando (CAN) | 14.200 | Durratun Nashihin Rosli (MAS) | 13.475 | Kimberly Mason (AUS) | 12.825 |
2014 details | Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) | Frankie Jones (WAL) | Themida Christodoulidou (CYP) | |||
2018 details | Sophie Crane (CAN) | Koi Sie Yan (MAS) | Diamanto Evripidou (CYP) | |||
2022 details | Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva (AUS) | Carmel Kallemaa (CAN) | Izzah Amzan (MAS) |
Team
References
- Results Database from the Commonwealth Games Federation