Line 10 (CPTM)
- Luz
- Rio Grande da Serra
- Current:
- Planned:
- 16 19 20
3 in project
- Luz ↔ Rio Grande da Serra
- Tamanduateí ↔ Santo André (Express Line 10)
- Luz ↔ Santo André (Express Line 10+)
- Jundiaí ↔ Rio Grande da Serra (Service 710)
- Francisco Morato ↔ Mauá (Service 710; peak hours)
Route map | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Line 10 (Turquoise) (Portuguese: Linha 10 – Turquesa), formerly Line D (Beige), is one of the seven lines operated by CPTM and one of the thirteen lines that make up the São Paulo Metro Rail Transport Network, in Brazil.[1]
Stations
Code | Station | Platforms | Position | Connections | City |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
LUZ | Luz | Island and side platforms | At-grade | Touristic Express | São Paulo |
BAS | Brás | Side platform | At-grade | | São Paulo |
MOC | Juventus-Mooca | Side platforms | At-grade | - | São Paulo |
IPG | Ipiranga | Side platforms | At-grade | (Future) | São Paulo |
TMD | Tamanduateí | Island platforms | At-grade | São Paulo | |
SCT | São Caetano do Sul-Prefeito Walter Braido | Side and island platforms | At-grade | São Caetano Bus Terminal São Caetano Road Terminal | São Caetano do Sul |
UTG | Utinga | Side platforms | At-grade | - | Santo André |
PSA | Prefeito Saladino | Side platforms | At-grade | Prefeito Saladino Bus Terminal Santo André Road Terminal | Santo André |
SAN | Prefeito Celso Daniel-Santo André | Side and island platforms | At-grade | 20 (Planned) Touristic Express Santo André Bus Terminal São Mateus-Jabaquara Metropolitan Corridor | Santo André |
CPV | Capuava | Side platforms | At-grade | - | Mauá |
MAU | Mauá | Side platforms | At-grade | Mauá Bus Terminal | Mauá |
GPT | Guapituba | Side platforms | At-grade | - | Mauá |
RPI | Ribeirão Pires-Antônio Bespalec | Side platforms | At-grade | Ribeirão Pires Bus Terminal Ribeirão Pires Road Terminal | Ribeirão Pires |
RGS | Rio Grande da Serra | Side platforms | At-grade | - | Rio Grande da Serra |
Trains
As of August 2023, most trains running at this line are part of the 8500 and 9500 Series, created by CAF and Hyundai Rotem, respectively, given the unification of the line with Line 7 - Ruby, by the 710 Service, inaugurated in 2021.
Initially, most trains running at this line were part of the 2100 Series (Originally called CAF 440). Imported from Spain, this model was projected to take long journeys; therefore, they now only run at the ABC Express, that works at peak-hours between Tamanduateí and Santo André stations. 2100's compositions have only six cars, as opposed of the eight-cars regular compositions.
See also
- Santos-Jundiaí Railroad
- Line 9 (CPTM)
Notes
- ^ As part of São Paulo Railway
References
- ^ Line 10 (CPTM) Website (Portuguese) Archived 2011-01-21 at the Wayback Machine
External links
- (in Portuguese) Official page of the CPTM
- (in Portuguese) Secretaria dos Transportes Metropolitanos
- v
- t
- e
(São Paulo Metropolitan Trains)
CPTM |
|
---|---|
ViaMobilidade |
|
|
(São Paulo Metro)
CMSP |
|
---|---|
ViaQuatro |
|
ViaMobilidade |
|
LinhaUni |
|
SPTrans | |
---|---|
EMTU |