Ligas Superiores del Peru
Founded | 2009 |
---|---|
Folded | 2020; 4 years ago (2020) |
Country | Peru |
Number of teams | Variable |
Level on pyramid | 5 |
Promotion to | Ligas Departamentales |
Relegation to | Ligas Distritales |
The Ligas Superiores was one of two leagues that formed part of the Departamental Stage in the Copa Perú of the Peruvian Football Federation (FPF) football league system. The other league at level was the Ligas Departamentales.
A transcendental step was given in the Copa Perú with the official establishment of the Ligas Superiores which did not become as successful as expected.
Format
The Ligas Superiores were composed of a select group of clubs of each department. The champion and runner-up from each league automatically qualifies to their department's Liga Departamental.
History
The Ligas Superiores were officially created in 2009. In 2009, nine the Departmental Federations determined to adopt them: Arequipa, Ayacucho, Cajamarca, Huánuco, Lambayeque, Pasco, Piura, Puno and Tumbes.
As of 2019, only two departments continue to have a Liga Superior, Piura and Tumbes.
Liga Superior de Ancash
Ed. | Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2011 | UNASAM | Universidad San Pedro |
Defunct Tournament |
Liga Superior de Arequipa
Ed. | Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2009 | Unión Minas de Orcopampa | Juventus Corazón |
2 | 2010 | Sportivo Huracán | Aurora |
Defunct Tournament |
Liga Superior de Ayacucho
Ed. | Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2008 | Pichari VRAE | Juventud Gloria |
2 | 2009 | Deportivo Municipal (H) | Froebel Deportes |
Defunct Tournament |
Liga Superior de Cajamarca
Ed. | Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2009 | Deportivo Municipal (Chota) | Deportivo Municipal (Santa Cruz) |
2 | 2010 | Comerciantes Unidos | Volante |
3 | 2011 | UTC | Volante |
Defunct Tournament |
Liga Superior del Callao
Ed. | Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2010 | Atlético Pilsen Callao | José López Pazos |
2 | 2011 | Atlético Pilsen Callao | ADEBAMI |
3 | 2012 | Juventud La Perla | José Gálvez |
4 | 2013 | Márquez | Juventud La Perla |
5 | 2014 | ADEBAMI | Juventud La Perla |
6 | 2015 | Juventud La Perla | Somos Aduanas |
Defunct Tournament |
Liga Superior de Cusco
Ed. | Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2010 | Deportivo Municipal (La Convención) | Humberto Luna |
Defunct Tournament |
Liga Superior de Huánuco
Ed. | Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2008 | Alianza Universidad | León de Huánuco |
2 | 2009 | Alianza Universidad | León de Huánuco |
3 | 2010 | Bella Durmiente | Alianza Universidad |
Defunct Tournament |
Liga Superior de Lambayeque
Ed. | Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2007 | Cruzada Deportiva | Deportivo Pomalca |
2 | 2008 | Universidad Señor de Sipán | Deportivo Pomalca |
3 | 2009 | Deportivo Pomalca | Universidad de Chiclayo |
4 | 2010 | Deportivo Pomalca | Universidad Señor de Sipán |
5 | 2011 | Los Caimanes | Universitarios (Illimo) |
6 | 2012 | Universidad Señor de Sipán | Flamengo |
7 | 2013 | Universidad Señor de Sipán | Willy Serrato |
8 | 2014 | La Nueva Alianza | Cruz de Chalpón |
9 | 2015 | La Nueva Alianza | Universidad Señor de Sipán |
10 | 2016 | Juan Aurich (Chongoyape) | La Nueva Alianza |
Defunct Tournament |
Liga Superior de Pasco
Ed. | Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2009 | Deportivo Municipal (Yanahuanca) | Unión Minas |
2 | 2010 | Unión Minas | Sport Ticlacayán |
Defunct Tournament |
Liga Superior de Piura
Ed. | Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2009 | Atlético Grau | Cultural Locuto |
2 | 2010 | Atlético Grau | Cultural Locuto |
3 | 2011 | Oleoducto Petroperú | Estrella Roja |
4 | 2012 | Juana & Victor | Carlos Concha (Talara) |
5 | 2013 | Atlético Grau | José Olaya (Paita) |
6 | 2014 | Atlético Grau | Jorge Chávez (Sullana) |
7 | 2015 | Defensor La Bocana | Escuela Piuranitos |
8 | 2016 | Atlético Grau | San Antonio |
9 | 2017 | San Antonio | Juana & Víctor |
10 | 2018 | San Miguel | Juventud Cautivo |
11 | 2019 | Juventud Cautivo | Sport Estrella |
– | 2020 | Canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |
– | 2021 | ||
– | 2022 | No tournament | |
12 | 2023 | Academia Cristo Rey | Semillero Tambogrande |
Liga Superior de Puno
Ed. | Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2008 | Diablos Rojos | Franciscano San Román |
2 | 2009 | Franciscano San Román | Unión Carolina |
3 | 2010 | Unión Fuerza Minera | Alianza Unicachi |
4 | 2011 | Defensor Politécnico | Franciscano San Román |
5 | 2012 | Alfonso Ugarte | Binacional |
Defunct Tournament |
Liga Superior de Tumbes
Ed. | Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2009 | Sport Pampas | Sporting Pizarro |
2 | 2010 | Sporting Pizarro | Deportivo Pacífico |
3 | 2011 | Sport Buenos Aires | UNT |
4 | 2012 | Sporting Pizarro | Sport Pampas |
5 | 2013 | Sport San Martín | José Chiroque Cielo |
6 | 2014 | José Chiroque Cielo | Sporting Pizarro |
7 | 2015 | Cristal Tumbes | José Chiroque Cielo |
8 | 2016 | Independiente Aguas Verdes | 6 de Diciembre |
9 | 2017 | Independiente Aguas Verdes | José Chiroque Cielo |
10 | 2018 | José Chiroque Cielo | UNT |
11 | 2019 | UNT | Ferrocarril |
Defunct Tournament |
See also
External links
- Ligas Superiores (in Spanish)
- v
- t
- e
- ADA
- ADT
- Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín
- Atlético Grau
- Atlético Torino
- Atlético Universidad
- Aurich–Cañaña
- Binacional
- Carlos A. Mannucci
- Carlos Stein
- Coronel Bolognesi
- Defensor La Bocana
- Deportivo Cañaña
- Deportivo Garcilaso
- Deportivo UPAO
- Estudiantes de Medicina
- Hungaritos Agustinos
- I.M.I.
- José Gálvez
- Juan Aurich
- Juventud La Palma
- La Loretana
- Libertad
- León de Huánuco
- Los Espartanos
- Melgar
- Pirata
- Real Garcilaso
- San Simón
- Sport Áncash
- Sport Huancayo
- Sport Loreto
- Sport Pilsen
- Sport Rosario
- Sportivo Huracán
- Total Clean
- Unión Comercio
- Universidad César Vallejo
- UTC
- ADO
- Alfonso Ugarte
- Alfonso Ugarte de Tacna
- Alfredo Salinas
- Alianza Pisco
- Atlético Chalaco
- Atlético Mollendo
- Atlético Pilsen Callao
- Aurora
- Bagua Grande
- Barrio Frigorífico
- Boca Juniors
- Colegio Comercio
- Comercial Aguas Verdes
- Comerciantes
- Credicoop San Cristóbal
- Cristal Tumbes
- Cultural Casma
- Cultural Huracán
- Cultural Juanjuí
- Defensor Laure Sur
- Defensor Porvenir
- Defensor San Alejandro
- Defensor Zarumilla
- Deportivo Bancos
- Deportivo Camaná
- Deportivo Curibamba
- Deportivo Educación
- Deportivo Hospital
- Deportivo Hualgayoc
- Deportivo Municipal (Huamanga)
- Deportivo Pucallpa
- Diablos Rojos
- Diablos Rojos (HV)
- DIM
- El Inca
- Esther Grande de Bentín
- Estrella Azul
- Estudiantil CNI
- Ferrocarril
- Froebel Deportes
- Futuro Majes
- IDUNSA
- Inclán Sport
- Independiente
- José María Arguedas
- Juan Pablo II College
- Juventud Ticlacayán
- Juventus Corazón
- La Victoria
- Las Palmas
- Leoncio Prado
- Mariano Santos
- Mariscal Miller
- Miguel Grau
- MINSA
- Nacional
- Olimpia
- Piérola
- Player Villafuerte
- Racing
- Racing FBC
- Sachapuyos
- Saetas de Oro
- San Lorenzo
- San Marcos
- Santiago Barranco
- Senati
- Sport Águila
- Sport Dos de Mayo
- Sport Estrella
- Sport Huamanga
- Sport Huanta
- Sport Pampas
- Sport Victoria
- Sporting Pizarro
- Sporting Victoria
- Tecnológico
- UDA
- UDP
- Unión Alfonso Ugarte
- Unión Fuerza Minera
- Unión Juventud
- Unión Minas
- Unión Minas de Orcopampa
- Unión Salaverry
- Unión San Martín
- Unión Santo Domingo
- Unión Supe
- Unión Tarapoto
- UNAP
- UNU
- Venus
- Volante
- White Star