European Para-Archery Championships
The European Para-Archery Championships is a competition for European disabled archers.
Editions
Number | Year | City | Country | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
2006 | Nymburk | Czech Republic | ||
2010 | Vichy | France | 9–14 August | |
2014 | Nottwil | Switzerland | 26 July–3 August | |
2016[1] | Saint-Jean-de-Monts | France | 2–10 April | |
2018 | Pilsen | Czech Republic | 11–19 August | |
Olbia | Italy | 18–26 April | ||
2022[2] | Rome | Italy | 2–8 August |
- † The 2020 European Championships were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Medal table
As of 2022.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 14 | 15 | 12 | 41 |
2 | Italy | 12 | 12 | 16 | 40 |
3 | Russia | 12 | 11 | 7 | 30 |
4 | Turkey | 7 | 11 | 11 | 29 |
5 | Poland | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
6 | Czech Republic | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
7 | Finland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
8 | Germany | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Sweden | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |
10 | Slovakia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Switzerland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
12 | France | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
13 | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
14 | Belgium | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Romania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Spain | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
17 | Cyprus | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
18 | Greece | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Andorra | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (20 entries) | 69 | 69 | 68 | 206 |
Medalists
2010 (Vichy)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's compound W1 | Finland Jean-Pierre Antonios | Czech Republic David Drahoninsky | Finland Osmo Kinnunen |
Men's compound class open | Switzerland Philippe Horner | Italy Alberto Simonelli | Great Britain John Stubbs |
Women's compound class open | Great Britain Danielle Brown | Great Britain Pippa Britton | Sweden Zandra Reppe |
Men's recurve W2 | Great Britain Paul Browne | Turkey Mustafa Demir | Poland Piotr Sawicki |
Women's recurve W2 | Ukraine Roksolana Dzoba | Italy Elisabetta Mijno | Turkey Hatice Bayar |
Men's recurve standing | Russia Mikhail Oyun | France Alexandre Lasvenes | Russia Timur Tuchinov |
Women's recurve standing | Great Britain Kay Lucas | Netherlands Eliane Salden-Otten | Switzerland Magali Comte |
Visually impaired open | France Noel Gabriele | Italy Claudio Peruffo | Italy Filomena Autiero |
Men's compound team | Switzerland Olivier Gradel Philippe Horner Martin Imboden | Great Britain John Murray John Stubbs Eric Thomas | Sweden Pierre Claesson Robert Larsson Hakan Tornstrom |
Women's compound team | Russia Stepanida Artakhinova Marina Lyznnikova Olga Polegaeva | Great Britain Danielle Brown Pippa Britton Melanie Clarke | Turkey Aliye Cayci Gülbin Su Semray Tas Ozer |
Men's recurve team | Russia Timur Tuchinov Mikhail Oyun Oleg Shestakov | Great Britain Kenny Allen Phillip Bottomley Paul Browne | Italy Oscar De Pellegrin Mario Esposito Marco Vitale |
Women's recurve team | Turkey Hatice Bayar Ozlem Hacer Kalay Hanife Ozturk | Italy Veronica Floreno Elisabetta Mijno Mariangela Perna | Czech Republic Miroslava Cerna Lenka Kuncova Marketa Sidkova |
Mixed compound team | Great Britain John Stubbs Danielle Brown | Sweden Robert Larsson Zandra Reppe | Turkey Erdogan Aygan Gülbin Su |
Mixed recurve team | Italy Oscar De Pellegrin Elisabetta Mijno | Great Britain Kenny Allen Kate Murray | Poland Tomasz Lezanski Grazyna Wojciechowska |
2014 (Nottwil)
129 archers from 24 countries participated.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Recurve men open | Bato Tsydendorzhiev (RUS) | Stephane Gilbert (FRA) | Alessandro Erario (ITA) |
Recurve women open | Elisabetta Mijno (ITA) | Milena Olszewska (POL) | Svetlana Barantseva (RUS) |
Compound women open | Zandra Reppe (SWE) | Mel Clarke (GBR) | Burcu Dağ (TUR) |
Compound men open | Marcel Pavlik (SVK) | Jere Forsberg (FIN) | John Stubbs (GBR) |
Men W1 (recurve/comp) | Jean-Pierre Antonios (FIN) | John Cavanagh (GBR) | David Drahonínský (CZE) |
Women W1 (recurve/comp) | Jo Frith (GBR) | Vicky Jenkins (GBR) | Chloe Ball (GBR) |
Compound mixed team | Turkey Doğan Hancı Burcu Dağ | Russia Aleksander Zubar Stepanida Artakhinova | Great Britain John Stubbs Mel Clarke |
Compound mixed team | Poland Ireneusz Kapusta Milena Olszewska | Germany Maik Szarszewski Jennifer Hess | Great Britain Hazel Chaisty Kate Murray David Phillips |
Recurve men open team | Great Britain David Phillips Paul Browne Simon Powell | Russia Bato Tsydendorzhiev Ruslan Ochur Anton Ziapaev | Italy Ezio Luvisetto Alessandro Erario Roberto Airoldi |
Recurve women open team | Italy Elisabetta Mijno Veronica Floreno Annalisa Rosada | Russia Svetlana Barantseva Irina Batorova Margarita Sidorenko | Turkey Merve Nur Eroğlu Ozlem Kalay Hatice Bayar |
Compound men open team | Italy Alberto Simonelli Mirco Falcier Matteo Bonacina | Turkey Doğan Hancı Erdoğan Aygan Bülent Korkmaz | France Philippe Horner Bryan Leloup Eric Pereira |
Compound women open team | Germany Karina Granitza Lucia Kupczyk Vanessa Bui | Russia Stepanida Artakhinova Olga Polegaeva Valentina Pavlova | Turkey Burcu Dağ Gülbin Su Handan Biroğlu |
Mixed team W1 (rec/comp) | Great Britain John Cavanagh Jo Frith | Russia Elena Krutova Konstantin Donskoi | Only two teams competed |
2016 (Saint-Jean-de-Monts)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Visually impaired 2 / 3 | Steve Prowse (GBR) | Christophe Gerardin (FRA) | Claudio Peruffo (ITA) |
Recurve men open | Bato Tsydendorzhiev (RUS) | Maxime Guerin (FRA) | Maik Szarszewski (GER) |
Recurve women open | Svetlana Barantseva (RUS) | Merve Nur Eroğlu (TUR) | Milena Olszewska (POL) |
Compound men open | Alberto Simonelli (ITA) | Aleksandr Zubar (RUS) | Guillermo Rodríguez González (ESP) |
Compound women open | Tatiana Andrievskaia (RUS) | Handan Biroğlu (TUR) | Stepanida Artakhinova (RUS) |
Men W1 (rec/comp) | David Drahonínský (CZE) | Omer Asik (TUR) | Igor Meshkov (RUS) |
Women W1 (rec/comp) | Jo Frith (GBR) | Jessica Stretton (GBR) | Vicky Jenkins (GBR) |
Recurve mixed team open | Poland Milena Olszewska Piotr Sawicki | Russia Bato Tsydendorzhiev Svetlana Barantseva | Italy Roberto Airoldi Elisabetta Mijno Annalisa Rosada |
Compound mixed team open | Sweden Zandra Reppe Pierre Claesson | Italy Alberto Simonelli Eleonora Sarti | Ukraine Kseniya Markitantova Serhiy Atamanenko |
Recurve men open team | Poland Ireneusz Kapusta Piotr Sawicki Pawel Daleszynski | France Nicolas Mennesson Maxime Guerin Stephane Gilbert | Italy Roberto Airoldi Ezio Luvisetto Alessandro Erario |
Recurve women open team | Russia Margarita Sidorenko Svetlana Barantseva Irina Rossiyskaya | Turkey Zehra Özbey Torun Merve Nur Eroğlu Hatice Bayar | Great Britain Hazel Chaisty Amanda George Tania Nadarajah |
Compound men open team | Turkey Erdoğan Aygan Doğan Hancı Bülent Korkmaz | Italy Giampaolo Cancelli Alberto Simonelli Matteo Bonacina | Ukraine Pavlo Nazar Serhiy Atamanenko Ivan Dziadyk |
Compound women open team | Germany Lucia Kupczyk Vanessa Bui Karina Granitza | Russia Stepanida Artakhinova Tatiana Andrievskaia Nonna Alexandrova | Ukraine Natalia Pavuk Kseniya Markitantova Larysa Mikhnieva |
Mixed team W1 (rec/comp) | Great Britain Jo Frith John Walker | Russia Elena Krutova Igor Meshkov | Spain Liliana Oliveros Leal Manuel Sanchez Camus |
2018 (Pilsen)
126 archers from 27 nations competed.[3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's visually impaired 1 | Italy Matteo Panariello | Cyprus Christos Misos | Andorra Jordi Casellas |
Men's visually impaired 2/3 | Great Britain Steve Prowse | Italy Giovanni Maria Vaccaro | Great Britain Nicholas Thomas |
Men's recurve open | Poland Ireneusz Kapusta | Russia Bato Tsydendorzhiev | Germany Maik Szarszewski |
Women's recurve open | Poland Milena Olszewska | Turkey Merve Nur Eroglu | Italy Elisabetta Mijno |
Men's compound open | Italy Matteo Bonacina | Russia Nail Gatin | Slovakia Marcel Pavlik |
Women's compound open | Russia Stepanida Artakhinova | Italy Maria Andrea Virgilio | Russia Yulia Alekseeva |
Men's W1 | Turkey Bahattin Hekimoglu | Czech Republic David Drahoninsky | Turkey Naci Yenier |
Women's W1 | Great Britain Jo Frith | Great Britain Victoria Rumary | Italy Asia Pellizzari |
Men's recurve open team | Russia Sergey Khutakov Bato Tsydendorzhiev Anton Ziapaev | Poland Pawel Daleszynski Ireneusz Kapusta Piotr Sawicki | Italy Roberto Airoldi Fabio Tomasulo Stefano Travisani |
Men's compound open team | Italy Matteo Bonacina Giampaolo Cancelli Alberto Simonelli | Turkey Erdogan Aygan Taner Eren Bulent Korkmaz | Russia Nail Gatin Ivan Kozlov Ruslan Ramazanov |
Women's compound open team | Russia Yulia Alekseeva Nonna Alexandrova Stepanida Artakhinova | Italy Giulia Pesci Eleonora Sarti Maria Andrea Virgilio | Czech Republic Tereza Brandtlova Lenka Kuncova Sarka Musilova |
Mixed recurve team open | Russia Sergey Khutakov Svetlana Barantseva | Poland Pawel Daleszynski Milena Olszewska | Great Britain David Phillips Hazel Chaisty |
Mixed compound team open | Slovakia Marcel Pavlik Diana Pashchenkova | Great Britain Nathan MacQueen Jessica Stretton | Russia Nail Gatin Stepanida Artakhinova |
Mixed W1 team | Czech Republic David Drahoninsky Sarka Musilova | Great Britain John Cavanagh Victoria Rumary | Italy Daniele Cassiani Asia Pellizzari |
2022 (Rome)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's visually impaired 1 | Belgium Ruben Van Hollebeke | Cyprus Christos Misos | Italy Matteo Panariello |
Men's visually impaired 2/3 | Italy Daniele Piran | Spain Adrián Orjales Vidal | Great Britain Phillip Tranter |
Men's recurve open | Romania Eugen Patru | Turkey Yavuz Papagan | Italy Stefano Travisani |
Women's recurve open | Italy Elisabetta Mijno | Greece Dorothea Poimenidou | Turkey Merve Nur Eroglu |
Men's compound open | Finland Jere Forsberg | Italy Matteo Bonacina | France Maxime Guérin |
Women's compound open | Great Britain Phoebe Paterson Pine | Turkey Oznur Cure | Great Britain Jessica Stretton |
Men's W1 open | Czech Republic David Drahoninsky | Turkey Yigit Caner Aydin | Turkey Bahattin Hekimoglu |
Women's W1 open | Turkey Nil Misir | Czech Republic Tereza Brandtlova | Italy Asia Pellizzari |
Men's recurve open doubles | Turkey Yavus Papagan Sadik Savas | Great Britain David Phillips Cameron Radigan | Italy Stefano Travisani Giuseppe Verzini |
Men's compound open doubles | Italy Matteo Bonacina Giampaolo Cancelli | Spain Fernando Galé Montorio Adrián Martínez Torre | Great Britain Jamie Harris Nathan MacQueen |
Women's compound open doubles | Turkey Oznur Cüre Servgi Yorulmaz | Great Britain Phoebe Paterson Pine Jessica Stretton | Italy Eleonora Sarti Maria Andrea Virgilio |
Mixed recurve team open | Poland Milena Olszewska Lukasz Ciszek | Italy Elisabetta Mijno Stefano Travisani | Turkey Merve Nur Eroglu Yavuz Papagan |
Mixed compound team open | Great Britain Jessica Stretton Nathan MacQueen | Italy Maria Andrea Virgilio Matteo Bonacina | Turkey Oznur Cure Bulent Korkmaz |
Mixed W1 team | Italy Asia Pellizzari Paolo Tonon | Great Britain Victoria Kingstone Martin Saych | Czech Republic Tereza Brandtlova David Drahoninsky |
See also
References
- ^ "SAINT JEAN DE MONTS 2016 EUROPEAN PARA ARCHERY CHAMPIONSHIPS + PARA CQT". World Archery. Retrieved 2017-09-25.
- ^ "2022 European Para Archery Championships Results Book" (PDF). World Archery. 6 August 2022.
- ^ "European Para Archery Championships 2018 Results Book" (PDF). World Archery. 12 February 2020.
- v
- t
- e
Team sports |
|
---|---|
Individual sports |
|
Team sports |
|
---|---|
Individual sports |
|
Parasports |
|
---|
Cars | |
---|---|
Motorcycles | |
Powered aviation |
- European Championships
- European Games
- European Para Championships
- Games of the Small States of Europe
- Mediterranean Games (with Asia and Africa)
- Olympic sports without European Championships: Alpine skiing
- Cross-country skiing
- Freestyle skiing
- Nordic combined
- Ski jumping
- Snowboarding
This archery article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e