Canadian Screen Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary is an annual award, presented as part of the Canadian Screen Awards program to honour the year's best cinematography in a documentary film. It is presented separately from the Canadian Screen Award for Best Cinematography for feature films.
On two prior occasions, at the 1st Genie Awards in 1980 and at the short-lived Bijou Awards in 1981, awards were presented for Best Cinematography in a Documentary (Non-Feature), covering short documentaries and television programs, but not for feature documentaries. Nonetheless, the winners and nominees in those years have been included below. In the 1960s, both short and feature documentary films were sometimes winners of the Canadian Film Award for Best Cinematography, as relatively few Canadian narrative features were made in that era, but this was not continued after 1969.
1980s
Year | Nominees | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1980 1st Genie Awards (Non-Feature) | |||
Roger Rochat | Ice Birds (Le Pilier de cristal) | [1] | |
Ron Orieux | Nails | [2] | |
Barry Perles, Douglas Kiefer | Paperland: The Bureaucrat Observed | ||
Charles Stewart | Dieppe 1942 | ||
1981 Bijou Awards (Non-Feature) | |||
Robert Fresco | Steady as She Goes | [3] |
2010s
Year | Nominees | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2014 3rd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Patrick McLaughlin | Everything Will Be | [4] | |
Geoffroy Beauchemin, Alex Margineanu, Sami Mermer, Francois Vincelette | The Sower (Le semeur) | [5] | |
Nicolas Canniccioni, Jean-Pierre St-Louis | Where I'm From (D’ou je viens) | ||
Nicolas Canniccioni | Guidelines (La marche à suivre) | ||
Marie Davignon, Jessica Lee Gagné, Geneviève Perron | All That We Make (Fermières) | ||
2015 4th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Arnaud Bouquet | Last of the Elephant Men | [6] | |
Thomas Burstyn | Some Kind of Love | [7] | |
Daniel Grant, Amar Arhab | The Messenger | ||
Léna Mill-Reuillard, Étienne Roussy | Welcome to F.L. (Bienvenue à F.L.) | ||
Simon Schneider, Sasha Snow | Hadwin's Judgement | ||
2016 5th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
John Price | I Am the Blues | [8] | |
Joan Poggio | Gun Runners | [9] | |
Derek Rogers | The Skyjacker's Tale | ||
Chris Romeike | Giants of Africa | ||
Van Royko | Koneline: Our Land Beautiful | ||
2017 6th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Alfonso Maiorana | Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World | [10] | |
Mike McLaughlin | Unarmed Verses | [11] | |
Duraid Munajim | My Enemy, My Brother | ||
Carlo Guillermo Proto | Resurrecting Hassan | ||
Vuk Stojanovic, François Jacob, Ilya Zima | A Moon of Nickel and Ice (Sur la lune de nickel) | ||
2018 7th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Nicholas de Pencier | Anthropocene: The Human Epoch | [12] | |
Nicolas Canniccioni | First Stripes (Premières armes) | [13] | |
Christy Garland | What Walaa Wants | ||
Étienne Roussy | The Other Rio (L'autre Rio) | ||
Matthieu Rytz | Anote's Ark | ||
2019 8th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Pedro Ruiz | Havana, from on High | [14] | |
Mathieu Arsenault | Head First (Tenir tête) | [15] | |
Grant Baldwin | This Mountain Life | ||
Léna Mill-Reuillard, Stéphanie Weber Biron, Étienne Boilard | City Dreamers | ||
Pedro Pires | Alexander Odyssey (Alexandre le fou) |
2020s
Year | Nominees | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2020 9th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Ryan Randall | Workhorse | [16] | |
Jean-Philippe Archibald | The Free Ones (Les libres) | [17] | |
Glauco Bermudez, Mark Ó Fearghaíl | Influence | ||
Renaud Philippe, Olivier Higgins | Wandering: A Rohingya Story (Errance sans retour) | ||
Kiarash Sadigh | Nahanni: River of Forgiveness | ||
2021 10th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Marianne Ploska | Prayer for a Lost Mitten (Prière pour une mitaine perdue) | [18] | |
Vince Arvidson | The Magnitude of All Things | [19] | |
Nicholas Castel, Gabriel Swift, Bronson Whytcross, John Fulton | Coextinction | ||
Rita Leistner | Forest for the Trees | ||
Patrick McLaughlin | Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy | ||
2022 11th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Nicholas de Pencier | The Colour of Ink | [20] | |
Noura Kevorkian | Batata | [21] | |
Katerine Giguère | Scrap | ||
Jacquelyn Mills | Geographies of Solitude | ||
Étienne Roussy | Zo Reken | ||
2023 12th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Kaveh Nabatian | Kite Zo A: Leave the Bones | [22] | |
Ben Giesbrecht, Luke Connor | Aitamaako'tamisskapi Natosi: Before the Sun | [23] | |
Patrick McGowan, Jason Providence | Coven | ||
Ernesto Pardo | The White Guard (La Garde blanche) | ||
Étienne Roussy | Beyond Paper (Au-delà du papier) |
See also
References
- ^ Maria Topalovich, And the Genie Goes To...: Celebrating 50 Years of the Canadian Film Awards. Stoddart Publishing, 2000. ISBN 0-7737-3238-1.
- ^ "NFB films get award nomination". Alberni Valley Times, March 19, 1980.
- ^ "War Brides top Bijou winner". Regina Leader-Post, October 30, 1981.
- ^ Eric Volmers, "Calgary's Patrick McLaughlin, Wendy Partridge reflect on Canadian Screen Award wins". Calgary Herald, March 2, 2015.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards ’15: Theatrical documentary & short film". Playback, February 16, 2015.
- ^ Sheldon Wiebe, "Room Full of Canadian Screen Awards!". Eclipse Magazine, March 14, 2016.
- ^ "2016 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Announced". ET Canada, January 19, 2016.
- ^ "'Orphan Black' wins big at Canadian Screen Awards". Hamilton Spectator, March 13, 2017.
- ^ "2017 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Revealed". ET Canada, January 17, 2017.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards, Thessaloniki hand out non-fiction prizes". RealScreen, March 12, 2018.
- ^ Pat Mullen, "Canadian Screen Awards Preview: Picks and Foolish Predictions". Cinemablographer, March 11, 2018.
- ^ Kelly Townsend, "CSAs ‘19: The Great Darkened Days leads film winners in Cinematic Arts gala". Playback, March 31, 2019.
- ^ "“Anthropocene”, “Amazing Race Canada” among Canadian Screen Award nominees". RealScreen, February 8, 2019.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "Canadian Screen Awards 2020: Non-Fiction Winners Revealed". ET Canada, May 25, 2020.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards for Documentary & Factual". Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, May 25, 2020.
- ^ Naman Ramachandran, "‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Blood Quantum’ Triumph at Canadian Screen Awards". Variety, May 21, 2021.
- ^ Brent Furdyk (March 30, 2021). "Canadian Screen Awards Announces 2021 Film Nominations". ET Canada. Archived from the original on March 30, 2021.
- ^ Jamie Samhan, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Winners: Broadcast News And Documentary & Factual". ET Canada, April 4, 2022.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". ET Canada, February 15, 2022.
- ^ Jackson Weaver, "To Kill a Tiger, We're All Gonna Die and BLK emerge as top winners at CSAs' opening night". CBC News, April 11, 2023.
- ^ Pat Mullen, "2023 Canadian Screen Award Nominations for Documentary". Point of View, February 22, 2023.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: Cinematic Arts". Broadcast Dialogue, May 30, 2024.
- ^ "BlackBerry Leads CSA Nominations". Northern Stars, March 6, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.