Badnapur Assembly constituency
Constituency in the state of Maharashtra in India
Badnapur | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 102 for the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | Western India |
State | Maharashtra |
Division | Aurangabad Division |
District | Jalna District |
LS constituency | Jalna |
Reservation | SC |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
14th Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Narayan Tilakchand Kuche | |
Party | BJP |
Elected year | 2019 |
Preceded by | Santosh Vasantlal Sambre, Shiv Sena |
Badnapur Assembly constituency is one of the 288 Vidhan Sabha (legislative assembly) constituencies of Maharashtra state in western India.[1]
Overview
Badnapur is part of Jalna Lok Sabha constituency along with five other Vidhan Sabha segments, namely, Jalna and Bhokardan in Jalna district and Silod, Phulambri and Paithan in Aurangabad district.[1]
Members of Legislative Assembly
- 1990: Narayanrao Satawaji Chavan, Shiv Sena
- 1995: Narayanrao Satawaji Chavan, Shiv Sena
- 1999: Narayanrao Satawaji Chavan, Shiv Sena
- 2004: Arvind Bajirao Chavan, Nationalist Congress Party
- 2009: Santosh Pundalik Sambre, Shiv Sena
- 2014: Narayan Tilakchand Kuche, Bharatiya Janata Party
Election | Name | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
2019 | Narayan Tilakchand Kuche | Bharatiya Janata Party |
Election results
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJP | Narayan Tilakchand Kuche | ||||
NCP | Roopkumar Chaudhury | ||||
SHS | Santosh Vasantlal Sambre | - | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
BJP gain from | Swing |
Assembly Elections 2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJP | Narayan Tilakchand Kuche | 73,560 | 39.21 | +39.21 | |
NCP | Roopkumar Chaudhury | 50,065 | 26.69 | +2.38 | |
SHS | Santosh Vasantlal Sambre | 30,945 | 16.50 | -20.43 | |
Majority | 23,945 | 12.52 | |||
Turnout | 187,602 | 68.41 | +5.24 | ||
BJP gain from SHS | Swing |
Assembly Elections 2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Santosh Vasantlal Sambre | 56,242 | 36.93 | +4.01 | |
NCP | Sudamrao Sandu Sadashive | 37,334 | 24.51 | -13.55 | |
MNS | Rupkumar Chaudhury | 35,908 | 23.58 | +23.58 | |
Majority | 18,908 | 12.42 | |||
Turnout | 152,311 | 63.17 | -9.61 | ||
SHS gain from NCP | Swing |
Assembly Elections 2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
NCP | Arvind Bajirao Chavan | 56,539 | 38.06 | ||
SHS | Bhanudas Ghuge | 48,910 | 32.92 | ||
Majority | 7,629 | 5.14 | |||
Turnout | 148,559 | 72.78 | |||
NCP gain from SHS | Swing |
References
- ^ a b "District wise List of Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies". Chief Electoral Officer, Maharashtra website. Archived from the original on 25 February 2009. Retrieved 3 November 2010.
- ^ "Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election, 2019". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 2 February 2022.
19°52′N 75°43′E / 19.87°N 75.72°E / 19.87; 75.72
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achalpur
- Aheri
- Ahmednagar City
- Ahmedpur
- Airoli
- Akkalkot
- Akkalkuwa
- Akola East
- Akola West
- Akole
- Akot
- Alibag
- Amalner
- Ambarnath
- Ambegaon
- Amgaon
- Amravati
- Andheri East
- Andheri West
- Anushakti Nagar
- Arjuni-Morgaon
- Armori
- Arni
- Arvi
- Ashti
- Aurangabad Central
- Aurangabad East
- Aurangabad West
- Ausa
- B
- Badnapur
- Badnera
- Baglan
- Balapur
- Ballarpur
- Baramati
- Barshi
- Basmath
- Beed
- Belapur
- Bhandara
- Bhandup West
- Bhiwandi East
- Bhiwandi Rural
- Bhiwandi West
- Bhokar
- Bhokardan
- Bhor
- Bhosari
- Bhusawal
- Boisar
- Borivali
- Bramhapuri
- Buldhana
- Byculla
- C
- Chalisgaon
- Chandgad
- Chandivali
- Chandrapur
- Chandwad
- Charkop
- Chembur
- Chikhali
- Chimur
- Chinchwad
- Chiplun
- Chopda
- Colaba
- D
- Dahanu
- Dahisar
- Dapoli
- Daryapur
- Daund
- Deglur
- Deolali
- Deoli
- Devlali
- Dhamangaon Railway
- Dharavi
- Dhule City
- Dhule Rural
- Digras
- Dindori
- Dindoshi
- Dombivli
- E
- Erandol
- G
- Gadchiroli
- Gangakhed
- Gangapur
- Georai
- Ghansawangi
- Ghatkopar East
- Ghatkopar West
- Gondiya
- Goregaon
- Guhagar
- H
- Hadapsar
- Hadgaon
- Hatkanangale
- Hinganghat
- Hingna
- Hingoli
- I
- Ichalkaranji
- Igatpuri
- Indapur
- Islampur
- J
- Jalgaon
- Jalgaon City
- Jalgaon Rural
- Jalna
- Jamner
- Jat
- Jintur
- Jogeshwari East
- Junnar
- K
- Kagal
- Kaij
- Kalamnuri
- Kalina
- Kalwan
- Kalyan
- Kalyan East
- Kalyan Rural
- Kalyan West
- Kamthi
- Kandivli East
- Kankavli
- Kannad
- Karad North
- Karad South
- Karanja
- Karjat
- Karjat Jamkhed
- Karmala
- Karvir
- Kasba Peth
- Katol
- Khadakwasala
- Khamgaon
- Khanapur
- Khed Alandi
- Kinwat
- Kolhapur North
- Kolhapur South
- Kopargaon
- Kopri-Pachpakhadi
- Koregaon
- Kothrud
- Kudal
- Kurla
- L
- Latur City
- Latur Rural
- Loha
- M
- Madha
- Magathane
- Mahad
- Mahim
- Majalgaon
- Malabar Hill
- Malad West
- Malegaon Central
- Malegaon Outer
- Malkapur
- Malshiras
- Man
- Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar
- Maval
- Mehkar
- Melghat
- Mira Bhayandar
- Miraj
- Mohol
- Morshi
- Mukhed
- Muktainagar
- Mulund
- Mumbadevi
- Mumbra-Kalwa
- Murbad
- Murtizapur
- N
- Nagpur Central
- Nagpur East
- Nagpur North
- Nagpur South
- Nagpur South West
- Nagpur West
- Naigaon
- Nallasopara
- Nanded North
- Nanded South
- Nandgaon
- Nandurbar
- Nashik Central
- Nashik East
- Nashik West
- Navapur
- Nevasa
- Nilanga
- Niphad
- O
- Osmanabad
- Ovala-Majiwada
- P
- Pachora
- Paithan
- Palghar
- Palus-Kadegaon
- Pandharpur
- Panvel
- Paranda
- Parbhani
- Parli
- Parner
- Partur
- Parvati
- Patan
- Pathri
- Pen
- Phaltan
- Phulambri
- Pimpri
- Pulgaon
- Pune Cantonment
- Purandar
- Pusad
- R
- Radhanagari
- Rahuri
- Rajapur
- Rajura
- Ralegaon
- Ramtek
- Ratnagiri
- Raver
- Renapur
- Risod
- S
- Sakoli
- Sakri
- Sangamner
- Sangli
- Sangola
- Satara
- Savner
- Sawantwadi
- Shahada
- Shahapur
- Shahuwadi
- Shevgaon
- Shirala
- Shirdi
- Shirol
- Shirpur
- Shirur
- Shivadi
- Shivajinagar
- Shrigonda
- Shrirampur
- Shrivardhan
- Sillod
- Sindkhed Raja
- Sindkheda
- Sinnar
- Sion Koliwada
- Solapur City Central
- Solapur City North
- Solapur South
- T
- Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal
- Teosa
- Thane
- Tirora
- Tuljapur
- Tumsar
- U
- Udgir
- Ulhasnagar
- Umarga
- Umarkhed
- Umred
- Uran
- V
- Vadgaon Sheri
- Vaijapur
- Vandre East
- Vandre West
- Vasai
- Versova
- Vikhroli
- Vikramgad
- Vile Parle
- W
- Wadala
- Wai
- Wani
- Wardha
- Warora
- Washim
- Worli
- Y
- Yavatmal
- Yevla
- A
- Amboli
- B
- Andheri
- Bhandup
- Bhavani Peth
- C
- Chinchpokli
- D
- Dadar
- Darwha
- G
- Girgaon
- Goregaon-Vidarbha
- J
- Jalamb
- K
- Khalapur
- Khanapur Atpadi
- Kherwadi
- Khetwadi
- M
- Matunga
- Mudkhed
- N
- Nehrunagar
- O
- Opera House
- P
- Parel
- R
- Renapur
- S
- Saoli
- Shegaon
- Shukrawar Peth
- T
- Trombay
- V
- Vandre
- W
- Wada
- Walva