Nigerian athlete (born 1968)
Adewale Oluson Olukoju (born 27 July 1968) is a Nigerian athlete who competed in discus throw and shot put. He was very prominent in African athletics in the late 1980s and early 1990s, winning four gold medals in total at the All-Africa Games.
His personal best discus throw is 67.80 metres, which he achieved in May 1991. Olukoju is married to sprinter Fatima Yusuf.
International competitions
Representing Nigeria Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
1986 | World Junior Championships | Athens, Greece | 6th | Shot put | 17.19 m |
7th | Discus | 54.00 m |
1987 | All-Africa Games | Nairobi, Kenya | 1st | Discus | 56.50 m |
1st | Shot put | 18.13 m |
1988 | African Championships | Annaba, Algeria | 1st | Discus | 62.12 m |
3rd | Shot put | 17.70 m |
Olympic Games | Seoul, South Korea | 23rd | Discus | 54.44 m |
1991 | All-Africa Games | Cairo, Egypt | 1st | Discus | 59.22 m |
2nd | Shot put | 17.58 m |
World Student Games | Sheffield, United Kingdom | 1st | Discus | 61.48 m |
World Championships | Tokyo, Japan | 11th | Discus | 59.44 m |
1992 | African Championships | Belle Vue Maurel, Mauritius | 1st | Discus | 60.66 m |
3rd | Shot put | 17.06 m |
1993 | World Student Games | Buffalo, United States | 2nd | Discus | 62.96 m |
1995 | World Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | 6th | Discus | 63.66 m |
All-Africa Games | Harare, Zimbabwe | 1st | Discus | 61.68 m |
External links
|
---|
- 1915: Shosuke Nakamura
- 1916: Giichi Ishii
- 1917: Kenkichi Saito
- 1918: Yoshio Mihashi
- 1919–20: Tadaomi Nimura
- 1921: Goro Osawa
- 1922: Kizo Ito
- 1923: Yoshio Okita
- 1924: Not held
- 1925–26: Yoshio Okita
- 1927–28: Ichiro Furuyama
- 1929–30: Yoshio Okita
- 1931: Itabashi Masajiro
- 1932: Tomoo Kamijo
- 1933: Kiyoji Fujita
- 1934: Eiichiro Matsuno
- 1935: Kikumoto Kosaku
- 1936: Honji Sei
- 1937–40: Eihito Miyagi
- 1941: Not held
- 1942: Park Chankyu
- 1943–45: Not held
- 1946: Masaichi Tomitsuka
- 1947: Fumio Kamamoto
- 1948–49: Sekime Kenji
- 1950: Norimi Sato
- 1951: Teruo Tanaka
- 1952: Nishida Chika
- 1953: Motoyasu Nagano
- 1954: R. Overhouse (USA)
- 1955: Hitoshi Goto
- 1956: Tabata Gaiji
- 1957–61: Shohei Kaneko
- 1962: Shozo Yanagawa
- 1963: Jens Reimers (FRG)
- 1964: Shozo Yanagawa
- 1965: Kazuo Watanabe
- 1966: Yoshihisa Ishida
- 1967: Toji Hayashi
- 1968: Masahiko Kaji
- 1969–70: Toji Hayashi
- 1971: Glenn Passey (USA)
- 1972: Toji Hayashi
- 1973–74: Kiyotaka Kawasaki
- 1975: Kato Masatoshi
- 1976–79: Kiyotaka Kawasaki
- 1980–81: North Michio
- 1982–83: Masahiko Kataoka
- 1984: Yuji Yamazaki
- 1985–86: Hirotaka Maeda
- 1987: Yuji Yamazaki
- 1988: Hiroshi Ikeda
- 1989–90: Yuji Yamazaki
- 1991: Adewale Olukoju (NGR)
- 1992: Takataka Nozawa
- 1993: Adewale Olukoju (NGR)
- 1994: Yuji Yamazaki
- 1995: Yoshinori Nogawa
- 1996: Yoshihito Hosoda
- 1997: Shigeo Hatakeyama
- 1998: Shuichi Kato
- 1999–2005: Shigeo Hatakeyama
- 2006: Shiro Kobayashi
- 2007: Shigeo Hatakeyama
- 2008–09: Shiro Kobayashi
- 2010: Shigeo Hatakeyama
- 2011: Shiro Kobayashi
- 2012: Yuji Tsutsumi
- 2013: Satoshi Hatase
- 2014–17: Yuji Tsutsumi
- 2018: Materu Yugami
- 2019: Yuji Tsutsumi
- 2020-23: Yuji Tsutsumi
|
|
---|
- 1913: Tamotsu Tatsuno
- 1914: Kinichi Goto
- 1915: Satoshi Suzuki
- 1916: Tetsugoro Ito
- 1917–18: Shosuke Nakamura
- 1919: Hiroshi Masuda
- 1920: Tadaomi Nimura
- 1921: Mitsuzo Hanai
- 1922: Yoshio Sarumaru
- 1923: Sueyoshi Yokokawa
- 1924: Not held
- 1925: Kazuo Higuchi
- 1926: Sueyoshi Mizokawa
- 1927: Shizuo Takada
- 1928: Sueyoshi Ishida
- 1929: Mae Saito
- 1930–31: Shizuo Takada
- 1932: Denjiro Kurihara
- 1933–35: Shizuo Takada
- 1936–37: Yoshiro Kamidai
- 1938: Hanji Aoki
- 1939: Taisuke Nishida
- 1940: Hidematsu Nagakura
- 1941: Not held
- 1942: Seihei Nishimura
- 1943–45: Not held
- 1946–48: Seihei Nishimura
- 1949: Takashi Kimura
- 1950–51 Fuo Denda
- 1952 Norimi Sato
- 1953–54: Yoshio Kojima
- 1955–59: Hitoshi Goto
- 1960: Shozo Yanagawa
- 1961–62: Teruo Itokawa
- 1963: Heinfried Birlenbach (FRG)
- 1964: Yoshihisa Ishida
- 1965: Ichiro Watanabe
- 1966–67: Yoshihisa Ishida
- 1968–77: Masazumi Aoki
- 1978–79: Yuzo Koyama
- 1980: Yoshihisa Urita
- 1981: Tetsushi Ikegawa
- 1982: Shigenori Miura
- 1983: Yoshihisa Urita
- 1984: Yoshio Ito
- 1985–87: Yoshihisa Urita
- 1988: Toshiyuki Yamato
- 1989: Yuji Okano
- 1990: Sergey Nikolayev (URS)
- 1991: Gheorghe Gușet (ROM)
- 1992: Yuji Okano
- 1993: Adewale Olukoju (NGR)
- 1994–96: Yuji Okano
- 1997–2001: Yasutada Noguchi
- 2002: Satoshi Hatase
- 2003: Yasutada Noguchi
- 2004: Yohei Murakawa
- 2005–07: Satoshi Hatase
- 2008: Yohei Murakawa
- 2009: Sotaro Yamada
- 2010: Satoshi Hatase
- 2011: Yohei Murakawa
- 2012–18: Satoshi Hatase
- 2019: Hisashi Takeda
- 2020: Shinichi Yukinaga
- 2021: Reiji Takeda
- 2022: Hikaru Murakami
- 2023: Hitoshi Okumura
|
Authority control databases: People | |
---|
| This biographical article relating to Nigerian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |