2024–25 Azerbaijan Premier League
Football league season
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | 2024 – 2025 |
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
The 2024–25 Azerbaijan Premier League is the 33rd season of the Azerbaijan Premier League, the highest tier football league of Azerbaijan.
Teams
Team changes
Promoted from 2023–24 Azerbaijan First Division | Relegated to 2024–25 Azerbaijan First Division |
---|---|
Shamakhi | Gabala |
class=notpageimage|
Locations of the 2024–25 Azerbaijan Premier League teamsStadia and locations
- Note: Table lists in alphabetical order.
Team | Year Established | Location | Venue | Capacity[1] |
---|---|---|---|---|
Araz-Naxçıvan | 1967 | Nakhchivan | Dalga Arena | 6,500 |
Kapaz | 1959 | Ganja | Ganja City Stadium | 26,000 |
Neftchi | 1937 | Baku | Neftchi Arena | 10,260 |
Qarabağ | 1951 | Aghdam | Tofiq Bahramov Stadium | 31,200 |
Sabah | 2017 | Absheron | Bank Respublika Arena | 8,600 |
Sabail | 2016 | Sabail, Baku | ASCO Arena | 3,200 |
Shamakhi | 1997[2] | Shamakhi | Shamakhi City Stadium | 2,200 |
Sumgayit | 2010 | Sumgait | Mehdi Huseynzade Stadium | 8,700 |
Turan Tovuz | 1992 | Tovuz | Tovuz City Stadium | 6,500 |
Zira | 2014 | Zira, Baku | Zira Sport Complex | 1,300 |
Stadiums
Araz-Naxçıvan | Kapaz | Qarabağ | Neftçi | Sabah |
Dalga Arena | Ganja City Stadium | Tofiq Bahramov Stadium | Neftchi Arena | Bank Respublika Arena |
Capacity: 6,500 | Capacity: 26,000 | Capacity: 31,200 | Capacity: 10,260 | Capacity: 8,600 |
Sabail | Shamakhi | Sumgayit | Turan Tovuz | Zira |
ASCO Arena | Shamakhi City Stadium | Mehdi Huseynzade Stadium | Tovuz City Stadium | Zira Sport Complex |
Capacity: 3,200 | Capacity: 2,200 | Capacity: 8,700 | Capacity: 6,500 | Capacity: 1,300 |
Personnel and kits
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Team | President | Manager | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Araz-Naxçıvan | Ramin Akhundov | Elmar Bakhshiyev | Hummel[3] | Samaya Ltd | |
Kapaz | Ilgar Nadiri | Adil Shukurov | Vurğun Hüseynov | Joma | - |
Neftçi | Kamran Guliyev | Roman Hryhorchuk | Emin Mahmudov | Erreà | SOCAR |
Qarabağ | Tahir Gozal | Gurban Gurbanov | Badavi Guseynov | Adidas | Azersun |
Sabah | Magsud Adigozalov | Krunoslav Rendulić | Elvin Jamalov | Nike | Bank Respublika |
Sabail | Abdulgani Nurmammadov | Shahin Diniyev | Aghabala Ramazanov | Adidas | ASCO |
Shamakhi | Elchin Usub | Aykhan Abbasov | Elvin Mammadov | Joma | |
Turan Tovuz | Ogtay Abdullayev | Kurban Berdyev | Kamal Bayramov | Jako | Huner Group |
Zira | Taleh Nasibov | Rashad Sadygov | Qismət Alıyev | Joma | Nar, Azfargroup |
Managerial changes
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Neftçi | Miodrag Božović | End of contract | 30 June 2024[4] | Pre-season | Roman Hryhorchuk | 1 July 2024[5] |
Turan Tovuz | Aykhan Abbasov | Kurban Berdyev | 25 June 2024[6] |
Foreign players
Each team can use only seven foreign players on the field in each game.
In italics:' Players that are on loan from another APL side.
In bold: Players that have been capped for their national team.
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Araz-Naxçıvan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round |
2 | Kapaz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round |
3 | Neftçi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Conference League second qualifying round |
4 | Qarabağ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Sabah | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Sabail | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Shamakhi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Sumgayit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Turan Tovuz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Zira | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Azerbaijan First Division |
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored.[7]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored.[7]
Fixtures and results
Clubs play each other four times for a total of 36 matches each.
Season statistics
- As of match played 26 May 2024
Attendances
See also
References
- ^ Azərbaycan Peşəkar Liqası (in Azerbaijani)
- ^ "Arts, Sports & Events". Official Khazar University website. 2006. Archived from the original on 27 March 2008. Retrieved 23 June 2008.
- ^ ""Araz-Naxçıvan"ı yeni mövsümdə "Hummel" geyindirəcək". arazpfk.com (in Azerbaijani). Araz-Naxçıvan PFK. 26 June 2024. Retrieved 27 June 2024.
- ^ "Bojoviçlə müqavilənin müddəti uzadılmayacaq". neftchi.az (in Azerbaijani). Neftçi PFK. 26 May 2024. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
- ^ ""Neftçi" PFK-nın baş məşqçisi postuna yeni təyinat olub". neftchi.az (in Azerbaijani). Neftçi PFK. 26 June 2024. Retrieved 26 June 2024.
- ^ "Kurban Berdıyev "Turan Tovuz"da✍️". facebook.com/TuranTovuzPFK (in Azerbaijani). Turan Tovuz Facebook. 25 June 2024. Retrieved 25 June 2024.
- ^ "Premyer Liqa: Season rules". Scoresway. Retrieved 1 July 2018.
External links
- UEFA
- v
- t
- e
- Predecessor: Soviet Top League
Top League | |
---|---|
Premier League |
- Qarabağ (11)
- Neftçi (9)
- Kapaz (3)
- Shamakhi (2)
- Baku (2)
- Shamkir (2)
- Khazar Lankaran (1)
- Turan Tovuz (1)
- ABN Barda
- Adliyya
- ANS Pivani
- Araz-Naxçıvan
- Avei
- Avtomobilçi
- AZAL
- Azerbaijan U18
- Azeri
- Azneftyağ
- Baku
- Bakılı
- Boz Qurd
- Çıraqqala
- Daşqın
- Energetik (Əli-Bayramlı)
- Energetik (Mingachevir)
- Fərid
- Genclerbirliyi
- Gabala
- Gənclik
- Göyazan
- İnşaatçı (Baku)
- İnşaatçı (Sabirabad)
- Karat
- Karvan
- Kürmük
- Lokomotiv
- MKT-Araz
- MOIK
- Mughan
- Neftqaz-GNKAR
- Pambiqci
- Plastik
- Qarabağ (Barda)
- Ravan
- Shahdag (Quba)
- Shahdag (Qusar)
- Shafa
- Shamkir
- Simurq
- Şirvan (Kurdamir)
- Şirvan (Shamakhi)
- Standard
- Təfəkkür Universiteti
- Ümid
- Viləş
- Khazar Lankaran
- Khazar Sumgayit
- Khazri Buzovna