2023 V-League Collegiate Challenge
- M: 36
- W: 36
- M: 8
- W: 8
W Mary Rhose Dapol
W Benilde Lady Blazers
W FEU Lady Tamaraws
W Jhasmine Gayle Pascual
The 2023 V-League Collegiate Challenge was the second conference of the V-League (15th season of the V-League franchise). The tournament started on August 16, 2023, at the Paco Arena in Manila, with both divisions having 8 competing teams.[1]
Participating teams
Team | School | Collegiate League |
---|---|---|
Men's division | ||
Ateneo Blue Eagles | Ateneo de Manila University | UAAP |
De La Salle Green Spikers | De La Salle University | UAAP |
EAC Generals | Emilio Aguinaldo College | NCAA |
FEU Tamaraws | Far Eastern University | UAAP |
NU Bulldogs | National University | UAAP |
Perpetual Altas | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA | NCAA |
San Beda Red Spikers | San Beda University | NCAA |
UST Golden Spikers | University of Santo Tomas | UAAP |
Women's division | ||
Benilde Lady Blazers | De La Salle–College of Saint Benilde | NCAA |
Enderun Lady Titans | Enderun Colleges | NAASCU |
FEU Lady Tamaraws | Far Eastern University | UAAP |
LPU Lady Pirates | Lyceum of the Philippines University | NCAA |
Mapúa Lady Cardinals | Mapua University | NCAA |
San Sebastian Lady Stags | San Sebastian College – Recoletos | NCAA |
Perpetual Lady Altas | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA | NCAA |
UE Lady Warriors | University of the East | UAAP |
Venue
All matches |
---|
Manila |
Paco Arena |
Capacity: 1,000 |
Format
- Preliminary round
- Single-round robin preliminaries; 8 teams; teams are ranked using the FIVB Ranking System.
- Top four teams will advance to the semifinals.
- Semifinals (best-of-three series)
- SF1: rank #1 versus rank #4
- SF2: rank #2 versus rank #3
- Finals
- Bronze medal (knockout series): SF1L vs. SF2L
- Gold medal (best-of-three series): SF1W vs. SF2W
Pool standing procedure
- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser.
Men's tournament
Line-up
|
|
Preliminary round
Ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UST Golden Spikers | 7 | 6 | 1 | 18 | 19 | 6 | 3.167 | 607 | 533 | 1.139 | Semifinals |
2 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 7 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 19 | 7 | 2.714 | 610 | 540 | 1.130 | |
3 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 7 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 16 | 11 | 1.455 | 610 | 581 | 1.050 | |
4 | FEU Tamaraws | 7 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 1.154 | 631 | 606 | 1.041 | |
5 | NU Bulldogs | 7 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 1.167 | 586 | 575 | 1.019 | |
6 | Perpetual Altas | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 0.846 | 528 | 550 | 0.960 | |
7 | EAC Generals | 7 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 0.250 | 519 | 606 | 0.856 | |
8 | San Beda Red Spikers | 7 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 0.190 | 487 | 587 | 0.830 |
Match results
- All times are Philippine Standard Time (UTC+8:00).
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Aug | 10:00 | EAC Generals | 0–3 | Perpetual Altas | 27–29 | 24–26 | 19–25 | 70–80 | P–2 | ||
16 Aug | 12:00 | FEU Tamaraws | 0–3 | NU Bulldogs | 22–25 | 22–25 | 19–25 | 63–75 | P–2 | ||
18 Aug | 10:00 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 3–1 | UST Golden Spikers | 26–28 | 25–18 | 28–26 | 25–21 | 104–93 | P–2 | |
18 Aug | 12:00 | Perpetual Altas | 3–0 | San Beda Red Spikers | 25–14 | 25–17 | 25–22 | 75–53 | [3]P–2 | ||
20 Aug | 10:00 | FEU Tamaraws | 3–2 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 25–22 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 16–25 | 17–15 | 103–110 | P–2 |
20 Aug | 12:00 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 3–1 | EAC Generals | 23–25 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 25–16 | 98–82 | P–2 | |
23 Aug | 14:00 | San Beda Red Spikers | 0–3 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 18–25 | 17–25 | 21–25 | 56–75 | [4]P–2 | ||
23 Aug | 16:00 | UST Golden Spikers | 3–1 | NU Bulldogs | 25–22 | 25–16 | 18–25 | 28–26 | 96–89 | [5] | |
25 Aug | 14:00 | Perpetual Altas | 0–3 | UST Golden Spikers | 19–25 | 19–25 | 15–25 | 53–75 | P–3 | ||
25 Aug | 16:00 | NU Bulldogs | 3–1 | EAC Generals | 25–14 | 29–27 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 101–89 | P–3 | |
27 Aug | 14:00 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 3–2 | FEU Tamaraws | 25–22 | 25–23 | 18–25 | 23–25 | 15–13 | 106–108 | P–3 |
27 Aug | 16:00 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 3–1 | San Beda Red Spikers | 25–15 | 25–22 | 16–25 | 25–21 | 91–83 | P–3 | |
30 Aug | 10:00 | FEU Tamaraws | 3–1 | Perpetual Altas | 25–22 | 23–25 | 25–16 | 25–16 | 98–79 | P–3 | |
30 Aug | 12:00 | EAC Generals | 0–3 | UST Golden Spikers | 18–25 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 56–75 | P–3 | ||
03 Sep | 10:00 | EAC Generals | 3–2 | San Beda Red Spikers | 14–25 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 25–17 | 15–11 | 101–101 | P–2 |
03 Sep | 12:00 | UST Golden Spikers | 3–1 | FEU Tamaraws | 25–22 | 26–24 | 20–25 | 25–18 | 96–89 | P–2 | |
06 Sep | 14:00 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 2–3 | NU Bulldogs | 25–19 | 25–23 | 15–25 | 22–25 | 11–15 | 98–107 | P–2 |
06 Sep | 16:00 | Perpetual Altas | 1–3 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 18–25 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 85–96 | P–2 | |
08 Sep | 14:00 | EAC Generals | 0–3 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 19–25 | 24–26 | 18–25 | 61–76 | P–2 | ||
08 Sep | 16:00 | FEU Tamaraws | 3–1 | San Beda Red Spikers | 25–19 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 25–15 | 95–80 | P–2 | |
10 Sep | 14:00 | NU Bulldogs | 1–3 | Perpetual Altas | 20–25 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 21–25 | 83–98 | P–2 | |
10 Sep | 16:00 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 1–3 | UST Golden Spikers | 20–25 | 23–25 | 25–22 | 15–25 | 83–97 | P–2 | |
13 Sep | 10:00 | EAC Generals | 0–3 | FEU Tamaraws | 21–25 | 18–25 | 21–25 | 60–75 | P–2 | ||
13 Sep | 12:00 | NU Bulldogs | 0–3 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 23–25 | 24–26 | 9–25 | 56–76 | P–2 | ||
15 Sep | 10:00 | UST Golden Spikers | 3–0 | San Beda Red Spikers | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 75–59 | P–2 | ||
15 Sep | 12:00 | Perpetual Altas | 0–3 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 20–25 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 58–75 | P–2 | ||
17 Sep | 14:00 | San Beda Red Spikers | 0–3 | NU Bulldogs | 20–25 | 19–25 | 16–25 | 55–75 | P–2 | ||
17 Sep | 16:00 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 3–0 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 25–17 | 26–24 | 25–15 | 76–56 | P–2 |
Final round
- All times are Philippine Standard Time (UTC+8:00).
- Battle for bronze is a knockout match.
- Championship is a best-of-three series.
Semifinals
Rank 1 vs Rank 4
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 16:00 | UST Golden Spikers | 3–1 | FEU Tamaraws | 21–25 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 96–90 | P–2 | |
22 Sep | 14:00 | FEU Tamaraws | 1–3 | UST Golden Spikers | 19–25 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 89–98 | P–2 |
Rank 2 vs Rank 3
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 14:00 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 3–2 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 25–23 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 14–25 | 15–11 | 100–106 | P–2 |
22 Sep | 16:00 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 3–0 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 25–21 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 75–63 | P–2 | ||
24 Sep | 16:00 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 0–3 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 17–25 | 15–25 | 19–25 | 51–75 | P–2 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Sep | 10:00 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 1–3 | FEU Tamaraws | 23–25 | 25–21 | 26–28 | 21–25 | 95–99 | P–3 |
Championship
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Sep | 16:00 | UST Golden Spikers | 2–3 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 21–25 | 25–16 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 8–15 | 100–103 | P–2 |
29 Sep | 16:00 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 3–1 | UST Golden Spikers | 25–22 | 27–29 | 29–27 | 25–18 | 106–96 | P–2 |
2023 V-League Collegiate Challenge Men's Champions |
---|
De La Salle Green Spikers 1st title |
Women's tournament
Line-up
|
|
Preliminary round
Ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 7 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 4 | 5.250 | 606 | 454 | 1.335 | Semifinals |
2 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 7 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 19 | 6 | 3.167 | 599 | 492 | 1.217 | |
3 | UE Lady Warriors | 7 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 17 | 9 | 1.889 | 611 | 531 | 1.151 | |
4 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 7 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 1.154 | 631 | 622 | 1.014 | |
5 | Enderun Lady Titans | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 0.647 | 548 | 635 | 0.863 | |
6 | LPU Lady Pirates | 7 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 19 | 0.579 | 611 | 681 | 0.897 | |
7 | Mapúa Lady Cardinals | 7 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 0.471 | 525 | 588 | 0.893 | |
8 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 7 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 0.190 | 466 | 594 | 0.785 |
Match results
- All times are Philippine Standard Time (UTC+8:00).
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Aug | 14:00 | Enderun Lady Titans | 0–3 | UE Lady Warriors | 16–25 | 16–25 | 20–25 | 52–75 | P–2 | ||
16 Aug | 16:00 | Mapúa Lady Cardinals | 0–3 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 13–25 | 18–25 | 15–25 | 46–75 | P–2 | ||
18 Aug | 14:00 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 3–0 | LPU Lady Pirates | 25–19 | 25–20 | 25–13 | 75–52 | P–2 | ||
18 Aug | 16:00 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 3–0 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 25–18 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 75–56 | P–2 | ||
20 Aug | 14:00 | Mapúa Lady Cardinals | 3–2 | LPU Lady Pirates | 23–25 | 25–19 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 15–11 | 110–103 | P–2 |
20 Aug | 16:00 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 2–3 | Enderun Lady Titans | 25–21 | 25–21 | 16–25 | 23–25 | 12–15 | 101–107 | P–2 |
23 Aug | 10:00 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 1–3 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 26–28 | 25–17 | 17–25 | 13–25 | 81–95 | P–2 | |
23 Aug | 12:00 | UE Lady Warriors | 3–1 | Mapúa Lady Cardinals | 25–17 | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–16 | 96–76 | P–2 | |
25 Aug | 10:00 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 3–0 | Enderun Lady Titans | 25–11 | 25–10 | 25–16 | 75–37 | P–2 | ||
25 Aug | 12:00 | UE Lady Warriors | 3–0 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 25–14 | 25–19 | 25–14 | 75–47 | P–2 | ||
27 Aug | 10:00 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 0–3 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 14–25 | 15–25 | 18–25 | 47–75 | P–2 | ||
27 Aug | 12:00 | LPU Lady Pirates | 2–3 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 25–20 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 25–20 | 9–15 | 102–105 | P–2 |
30 Aug | 14:00 | UE Lady Warriors | 3–2 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 25–21 | 24–26 | 24–26 | 25–22 | 15–12 | 113–107 | P–2 |
30 Aug | 16:00 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 3–1 | LPU Lady Pirates | 25–17 | 25–16 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 98–77 | P–2 | |
03 Sep | 14:00 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 0–3 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 12–25 | 18–25 | 12–25 | 42–75 | P–2 | ||
03 Sep | 16:00 | LPU Lady Pirates | 0–3 | UE Lady Warriors | 15–25 | 15–25 | 23–25 | 53–75 | P–2 | ||
06 Sep | 10:00 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 3–0 | Mapúa Lady Cardinals | 25–16 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 75–58 | P–2 | ||
06 Sep | 12:00 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 3–1 | Enderun Lady Titans | 25–27 | 25–14 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 100–82 | P–2 | |
08 Sep | 10:00 | Enderun Lady Titans | 2–3 | LPU Lady Pirates | 25–22 | 20–25 | 19–25 | 26–24 | 14–16 | 104–112 | [6]P–2 |
08 Sep | 12:00 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 3–1 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 25–23 | 19–25 | 25–16 | 25–22 | 94–86 | P–2 | |
10 Sep | 10:00 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 3–1 | UE Lady Warriors | 23–25 | 25–22 | 29–27 | 25–18 | 102–92 | P–2 | |
10 Sep | 12:00 | Mapúa Lady Cardinals | 1–3 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 25–16 | 18–25 | 18–25 | 37–39 | 98–105 | P–2 | |
13 Sep | 14:00 | UE Lady Warriors | 1–3 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 25–16 | 26–28 | 13–25 | 21–25 | 85–94 | P–2 | |
13 Sep | 16:00 | Enderun Lady Titans | 3–0 | Mapúa Lady Cardinals | 25–23 | 25–21 | 25–18 | 75–62 | P–2 | ||
15 Sep | 14:00 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 0–3 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 18–25 | 24–26 | 16–25 | 58–76 | P–2 | ||
15 Sep | 16:00 | LPU Lady Pirates | 3–2 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 17–25 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 23–21 | 112–114 | P–2 |
17 Sep | 10:00 | Mapúa Lady Cardinals | 3–0 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 25–15 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 75–59 | P–2 | ||
17 Sep | 12:00 | Enderun Lady Titans | 2–3 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 17–25 | 25–20 | 10–25 | 27–25 | 12–15 | 91–110 | P–2 |
Final round
- All times are Philippine Standard Time (UTC+08:00).
- Battle for bronze is a knockout match.
- Championship is a best-of-three series.
Semifinals
Rank 1 vs Rank 4
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 12:00 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 0–3 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 21–25 | 26–28 | 24–26 | 71–79 | P–2 | ||
22 Sep | 10:00 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 1–3 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 25–23 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 13–25 | 78–98 | P–2 | |
24 Sep | 14:00 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 3–0 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 25–16 | 25–20 | 25–17 | 75–53 | P–2 |
Rank 2 vs Rank 3
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 10:00 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 3–0 | UE Lady Warriors | 25–22 | 25–13 | 25–12 | 75–47 | P–2 | ||
22 Sep | 14:00 | UE Lady Warriors | 0–3 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 21–25 | 13–25 | 10–25 | 44–75 | P–2 |
Third place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Sep | 12:00 | UE Lady Warriors | 3–0 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 28–26 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 78–72 | P–2 |
Championship
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Sep | 14:00 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 0–3 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 18–25 | 18–25 | 16–25 | 52–75 | P–2 | ||
29 Sep | 14:00 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 3–0 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 25–18 | 25–19 | 25–18 | 75–55 | P–2 |
2023 V-League Collegiate Challenge Women's Champions |
---|
Benilde Lady Blazers 1st title |
Awards and medalists
Individual awards
Award | Men's | Women's | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Conference Most Valuable Player | Josh Ybañez | Mary Rhose Dapol | [7][8] |
Finals Most Valuable Player | Noel Michael Kampton | Jhasmine Gayle Pascual | |
Best Setter | Diogenes Poquita III | Christine Ubaldo | |
1st Best Outside Spiker | Noel Michael Kampton | Jade Gentapa | |
2nd Best Outside Spiker | Rey Miguel De Vega | Kiesha Dazzie Bedonia | |
1st Best Middle Blocker | Lirick Mendoza | Zamantha Nolasco | |
2nd Best Middle Blocker | Rainier Flor | Riza Nogales | |
Best Opposite Spiker | John Mark Ronquillo | Jhasmine Gayle Pascual | |
Best Libero | Menard Guerrero | Marian Tracy Andal |
Medalists
Division | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Men's | De La Salle Green Spikers RONQUILLO, John Mark (c) Head Coach: Arnold Laniog | UST Golden Spikers YAMBAO, Dux Euan (c) Head Coach: Odjie Mamon | FEU Tamaraws MARTINEZ, Benny (c) Head Coach: Eddieson Orcullo |
Women's | Benilde Lady Blazers MONDOÑEDO, Cloannie Sophia (c) Head Coach: Jerry Yee | FEU Lady Tamaraws MEDINA, Nikka Ann (c) Head Coach: Manolo Refugia | UE Lady Warriors MADRIAGA, Kizzie (c) QUIZON, Jhudielle Head Coach: Jerry Yee |
Final standings
See also
- 2023 Shakey's Super League National Invitationals
- 2023 Shakey's Super League Collegiate Pre-Season Championship
References
- ^ "NU ready to rumble back to V-League Collegiate throne". The V-League. August 11, 2023. Retrieved September 20, 2023.
- ^ a b "2023 V-League Collegiate Challenge - Schedule, Results, Scores, Team Standings, Game Details". PhilSports.ph. August 17, 2023. Retrieved August 17, 2023.
- ^ "Perpetual sweeps San Beda, seizes solo lead". The V-League. August 18, 2023. Retrieved August 18, 2023.
- ^ "Ateneo fends off San Beda to take share of lead". The V-League. August 23, 2023. Retrieved August 23, 2023.
- ^ "UST withstands NU rally for bounce back win". The V-League. August 23, 2023. Retrieved August 23, 2023.
- ^ "Lyceum scores breakthrough, outlasts Enderun in 5". The V-League. September 8, 2023. Retrieved September 8, 2023.
- ^ Malanum, Jean (September 29, 2023). "CSB crowned V-League Collegiate Challenge women's champion". pna.gov.ph. Philippine News Agency. Retrieved September 29, 2023.
- ^ "La Salle foils UST in 4, cops men's crown". vleague.ph. The V-League. September 29, 2023. Retrieved September 29, 2023.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- 2022
- 2023