2012 Australian Open – Men's doubles
Tennis tournament
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Leander Paes Radek Štěpánek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 7–6(7–1), 6–2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2012 tennis event results
Bob and Mike Bryan were the three-time defending champions, but lost to the unseeded pair Leander Paes and Radek Štěpánek, 7–6(7–1), 6–2, in the final. With this win Paes completed the career grand slam in Men's doubles.
Seeds
- Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (final)
- Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor (semifinals)
- Michaël Llodra / Nenad Zimonjić (third round)
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Rohan Bopanna (third round)
- Jürgen Melzer / Philipp Petzschner (third round)
- Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski (quarterfinals)
- Robert Lindstedt / Horia Tecău (semifinals)
- Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi / Jean-Julien Rojer (third round)
- Oliver Marach / Alexander Peya (first round)
- Eric Butorac / Bruno Soares (quarterfinals)
- František Čermák / Filip Polášek (third round)
- Santiago González / Christopher Kas (quarterfinals)
- Scott Lipsky / Rajeev Ram (quarterfinals)
- Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini (second round)
- Colin Fleming / Ross Hutchins (third round)
- Paul Hanley / Jamie Murray (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Mariusz Fyrstenberg Marcin Matkowski | 4 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 4 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Robert Lindstedt Horia Tecău | 6 | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Scott Lipsky Rajeev Ram | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Robert Lindstedt Horia Tecău | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 61 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Leander Paes Radek Štěpánek | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Eric Butorac Bruno Soares | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||
Leander Paes Radek Štěpánek | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Leander Paes Radek Štěpánek | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Max Mirnyi Daniel Nestor | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Santiago González Christopher Kas | 1 | 77 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Max Mirnyi Daniel Nestor | 6 | 64 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Erlich A Ram | 66 | 4 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Hewitt P Luczak | 7 | 6 | WC | L Hewitt P Luczak | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bachinger P Kohlschreiber | 5 | 3 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogomolov Jr. I Kunitsyn | 6 | 7 | 15 | C Fleming R Hutchins | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Kukushkin D Tursunov | 4 | 5 | A Bogomolov Jr. I Kunitsyn | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Harrison R Sweeting | 5 | 62 | 15 | C Fleming R Hutchins | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | C Fleming R Hutchins | 7 | 77 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | F Čermák F Polášek | 6 | 77 | 6 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 4 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Benneteau N Mahut | 4 | 61 | 11 | F Čermák F Polášek | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Elgin A Kudryavtsev | 6 | 78 | M Elgin A Kudryavtsev | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Haase J Nieminen | 2 | 66 | 11 | F Čermák F Polášek | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar G García López | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | T Kamke F Nielsen | 3 | 6 | 3 | P Andújar G García López | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Delgado J Marray | 4 | 4 | 6 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Bhupathi R Bopanna | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Ebden C Guccione | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | M Bhupathi R Bopanna | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Karlović F Moser | 3 | 4 | C Ball TC Huey | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Ball TC Huey | 6 | 6 | 4 | M Bhupathi R Bopanna | 66 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Mertiňák A Sá | 6 | 6 | 13 | S Lipsky R Ram | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Dolgopolov D Molchanov | 2 | 2 | M Mertiňák A Sá | 7 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Montañés A Ramos | 64 | 68 | 13 | S Lipsky R Ram | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | S Lipsky R Ram | 77 | 710 | 13 | S Lipsky R Ram | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | O Marach A Peya | 64 | 6 | 5 | 7 | R Lindstedt H Tecău | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Hănescu O Rochus | 77 | 4 | 7 | V Hănescu O Rochus | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Falla S Giraldo | 77 | 5 | 4 | R Mello J Souza | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Mello J Souza | 63 | 7 | 6 | R Mello J Souza | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Ebelthite M Matosevic | 6 | 6 | 7 | R Lindstedt H Tecău | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Saville A Whittington | 0 | 3 | WC | C Ebelthite M Matosevic | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Siljeström I Zelenay | 3 | 66 | 7 | R Lindstedt H Tecău | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Lindstedt H Tecău | 6 | 78 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A-u-H Qureshi J-J Rojer | 6 | 713 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Ljubičić C-M Stebe | 3 | 611 | 8 | A-u-H Qureshi J-J Rojer | 710 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Bellucci M Melo | 5 | 67 | P Marx A Shamasdin | 68 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Marx A Shamasdin | 7 | 79 | 8 | A-u-H Qureshi J-J Rojer | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Duckworth A Feeney | 2 | 6 | 65 | 10 | E Butorac B Soares | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Cipolla D Istomin | 6 | 3 | 77 | F Cipolla D Istomin | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | F Gil D Gimeno-Traver | 65 | 69 | 10 | E Butorac B Soares | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | E Butorac B Soares | 77 | 711 | 10 | E Butorac B Soares | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | S Bolelli F Fognini | 5 | 6 | 6 | L Paes R Štěpánek | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Machado L Rosol | 7 | 4 | 2 | 14 | S Bolelli F Fognini | 2 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Paes R Štěpánek | 6 | 6 | L Paes R Štěpánek | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Jones J-P Smith | 2 | 2 | L Paes R Štěpánek | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M López D Marrero | 3 | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Llodra N Zimonjić | 5 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Seppi S Vagnozzi | 6 | 4 | 3 | M López D Marrero | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Kerr D Young | 66 | 3 | 3 | M Llodra N Zimonjić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Llodra N Zimonjić | 78 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Melzer P Petzschner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Almagro P Riba | 4 | 4 | 5 | J Melzer P Petzschner | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Brown I Dodig | 1 | 4 | JI Chela E Schwank | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
JI Chela E Schwank | 6 | 6 | 5 | J Melzer P Petzschner | 61 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Cerretani D Norman | 6 | 4 | 66 | 12 | S González C Kas | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Berlocq L Mayer | 3 | 6 | 78 | C Berlocq L Mayer | 6 | 65 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Granollers Ł Kubot | 4 | 61 | 12 | S González C Kas | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | S González C Kas | 6 | 77 | 12 | S González C Kas | 1 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | P Hanley J Murray | 62 | 6 | 65 | 2 | M Mirnyi D Nestor | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Knowle M Kohlmann | 77 | 4 | 77 | J Knowle M Kohlmann | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
X Malisse K Skupski | 64 | 3 | D Bracciali P Starace | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Bracciali P Starace | 77 | 6 | D Bracciali P Starace | 67 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Stakhovsky M Youzhny | 4 | 5 | 2 | M Mirnyi D Nestor | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JS Cabal R Farah | 6 | 7 | JS Cabal R Farah | 60 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Mitchell M Reid | 2 | 2 | 2 | M Mirnyi D Nestor | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Mirnyi D Nestor | 6 | 6 |
References
- General
- [1] Source for the draw at ausopen.com
External links
- 2012 Australian Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1905: Randolph Lycett / Tom Tachell
- 1906: Rodney Heath / Anthony Wilding
- 1907: William Gregg / Harry Parker
- 1908: Fred Alexander / Alfred Dunlop
- 1909: J. P. Keane / Ernie Parker
- 1910: Ashley Campbell / Horace Rice
- 1911: Rodney Heath / Randolph Lycett
- 1912: James Cecil Parke / Charles Dixon
- 1913: Alf Hedemann / Ernie Parker
- 1914: Ashley Campbell / Gerald Patterson
- 1915: Horace Rice / Clarence V. Todd
- 1919: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1920: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1921: Stanley H. Eaton / Rice Gemmell
- 1922: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1923: Pat O'Hara Wood / Bert St. John
- 1924: James Anderson / Norman Brookes
- 1925: Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
- 1926: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1927: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1931: Charles Donohoe / Ray Dunlop
- 1932: Jack Crawford / Edgar Moon
- 1933: Keith Gledhill / Ellsworth Vines
- 1934: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Vivian McGrath
- 1936: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1937: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1938: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1939: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1940: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1946: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1947: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1948: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1949: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1950: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Mervyn Rose / Rex Hartwig
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Lewis Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Neale Fraser / Lew Hoad
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1960: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1961: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1964: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1965: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1966: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Dick Crealy / Allan Stone
- 1969: Rod Laver / Roy Emerson
- 1970: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1971: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1972: Ken Rosewall / Owen Davidson
- 1973: John Newcombe / Mal Anderson
- 1974: Ross Case / Geoff Masters
- 1975: John Alexander / Phil Dent
- 1976: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Jan): Arthur Ashe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Ruffels / Allan Stone
- 1978: Wojciech Fibak / Kim Warwick
- 1979: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1980: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1981: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1982: John Alexander / John Fitzgerald
- 1983: Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
- 1984: Mark Edmondson / Sherwood Stewart
- 1985: Paul Annacone / Christo van Rensburg
- 1987: Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
- 1988: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1989: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1990: Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser
- 1991: Scott Davis / David Pate
- 1992: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1993: Danie Visser / Laurie Warder
- 1994: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1995: Jared Palmer / Richey Reneberg
- 1996: Stefan Edberg / Petr Korda
- 1997: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1998: Jonas Björkman / Jacco Eltingh
- 1999: Jonas Björkman / Pat Rafter
- 2000: Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach
- 2001: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2002: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2003: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2004: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2005: Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
- 2006: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2007: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2008: Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram
- 2009: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2010: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2011: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2012: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Łukasz Kubot / Robert Lindstedt
- 2015: Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
- 2016: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares
- 2017: Henri Kontinen / John Peers
- 2018: Oliver Marach / Mate Pavić
- 2019: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2020: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2021: Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek
- 2022: Thanasi Kokkinakis / Nick Kyrgios
- 2023: Rinky Hijikata / Jason Kubler
- 2024: Rohan Bopanna / Matthew Ebden