2009 French Open – Boys' singles
Boys' singles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2009 French Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Daniel Berta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Gianni Mina | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–1, 3–6, 6–3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2009 tennis event results
Yang Tsung-hua was the defending champion, but did not compete in the Juniors this year.
Daniel Berta won in the final 6–1, 3–6, 6–3, against Gianni Mina.
Seeds
- Huang Liang-chi (first round)
- Bernard Tomic (third round)
- Andrea Collarini (quarterfinals)
- Shuichi Sekiguchi (second round)
- Julen Uriguen (first round)
- Julien Obry (first round)
- Denis Kudla (first round)
- Hsieh Cheng-peng (first round)
- Facundo Arguello (first round)
- Agustín Velotti (third round)
- Gianni Mina (final)
- David Souto (third round)
- Tennys Sandgren (third round)
- Dominik Schulz (semifinals)
- José Pereira (second round)
- Yannik Reuter (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Final eight
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Richard Becker | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Berta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Berta | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Henri Laaksonen | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Henri Laaksonen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Filip Horanský | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Berta | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Gianni Mina | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Gianni Mina | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Andrea Collarini | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Gianni Mina | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Dominik Schulz | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Guilherme Clézar | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Dominik Schulz | 4 | 7 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang Liang-chi | 6 | 66 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Richard Becker | 1 | 7 | 6 | R Becker | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Cedrick Commin | 5 | 1 | Q | T Fernandes | 3 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Tiago Fernandes | 7 | 6 | R Becker | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marin Draganja | 6 | 6 | 13 | T Sandgren | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Konfederak | 4 | 2 | M Draganja | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Stanislav Poplavskyy | 0 | 3 | 13 | T Sandgren | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Tennys Sandgren | 6 | 6 | R Becker | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Facundo Arguello | 6 | 2 | 1 | D Berta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Berta | 3 | 6 | 6 | D Berta | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Constantin Belot | 4 | 2 | P Carreño Busta | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pablo Carreño Busta | 6 | 6 | D Berta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Federico Gaio | 6 | 6 | F Gaio | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Evan King | 4 | 4 | F Gaio | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Andrey Kuznetsov | 7 | 6 | A Kuznetsov | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Julien Obry | 5 | 2 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Shuichi Sekiguchi | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dominik Wirlend | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | S Sekiguchi | 6 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Antoine Escoffier | 5 | 4 | H Laaksonen | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Henri Laaksonen | 7 | 6 | H Laaksonen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Renzo Olivo | 6 | 6 | Q | R Olivo | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Jordan Cox | 3 | 3 | Q | R Olivo | 6 | 4 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 2 | 7 | 1 | 15 | J Pereira | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | José Pereira | 6 | 65 | 6 | H Laaksonen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | David Souto | 6 | 6 | F Horanský | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Yann Renault | 4 | 0 | 12 | D Souto | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Alexandros Georgoudas | 6 | 1 | 6 | A Georgoudas | 7 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Arthur De Greef | 1 | 6 | 4 | 12 | D Souto | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Filip Horanský | 65 | 6 | 8 | F Horanský | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mitchell Frank | 7 | 4 | 6 | F Horanský | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Sebastian Lavie | 3 | 6 | 7 | Q | S Lavie | 65 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Julen Urigüen | 6 | 4 | 5 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Hsieh Cheng-peng | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mikhail Biryukov | 7 | 3 | 6 | M Biryukov | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Patrik Brydolf | 1 | 6 | 6 | Q | P Brydolf | 2 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Benjamin Cselenko | 6 | 4 | 2 | Q | P Brydolf | 67 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Riki McLachlan | 4 | 2 | 11 | G Mina | 7 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Kevin Krawietz | 6 | 6 | Q | K Krawietz | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Devin Britton | 0 | 4 | 11 | G Mina | 5 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Gianni Mina | 6 | 6 | 11 | G Mina | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | Yannik Reuter | 6 | 6 | 3 | A Collarini | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jozef Kovalík | 4 | 1 | 16 | Y Reuter | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Romain Arneodo | 1 | 3 | H Fowler | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Harry Fowler | 6 | 6 | 16 | Y Reuter | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nicolaas Scholtz | 6 | 7 | 3 | A Collarini | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Emilio Gómez | 2 | 62 | N Scholtz | 1 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Radim Urbanek | 5 | 4 | 3 | A Collarini | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Andrea Collarini | 7 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Denis Kudla | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guilherme Clézar | 6 | 6 | G Clézar | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hiroyasu Ehara | 2 | 2 | WC | TK Wang | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Tak Khunn Wang | 6 | 6 | G Clézar | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun | 4 | 2 | 10 | A Velotti | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Carlos Boluda-Purkiss | 6 | 6 | C Boluda-Purkiss | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Francis Casey Alcantara | 61 | 4 | 10 | A Velotti | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Agustín Velotti | 7 | 6 | G Clézar | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Dominik Schulz | 6 | 6 | 14 | D Schulz | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Dino Marcan | 4 | 2 | 14 | D Schulz | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Emanuele Molina | 6 | 3 | 6 | LL | E Molina | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sandro Ehrat | 4 | 6 | 3 | 14 | D Schulz | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Domijan | 61 | 6 | 6 | 2 | B Tomic | 62 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Mick Lescure | 7 | 1 | 1 | A Domijan | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Andrei Vasilevski | 4 | 2 | 2 | B Tomic | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Bernard Tomic | 6 | 6 |
External links
- Draw
- v
- t
- e
French Open boys' drawsheets
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024