2006 Under 19 Rugby World Championship |
Tournament details |
---|
Host nation | United Arab Emirates |
---|
Dates | 2006-04-04 – 2006-04-21 |
---|
No. of nations | 24 |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Australia |
---|
Runner-up | New Zealand |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 60 |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Colin Slade New Zealand |
---|
|
The 2006 Under 19 Rugby World Championship took place in United Arab Emirates between 4 April and 21 April 2006. Australia won the final over New Zealand 17–13.
Pool/standings
The IRB setting for this tournament was that the matches were to be played between two pools from which the top 4 teams qualified for the semifinals and the team that finished at the bottom of the Division A pool was to be relegated to the Division B.
- Pool A played against Pool D
- Pool B played against Pool C
Match points were awarded on the basis of 4 points for a Win, 2 points for a draw and 0 points for a Loss. Bonus points were awarded for teams scoring 4 tries or more and to losing teams who lost be 7 points or less.
Division A
Groups
Group phase
Pos. | Team | Matches | Points | BP | TOTAL |
M | W | D | L | + | - | +/- |
1. | New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 41 | +109 | 2 | 14 |
2. | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 33 | +54 | 1 | 13 |
3. | Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 183 | 34 | +149 | 3 | 11 |
4. | England | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 89 | 58 | +31 | 3 | 11 |
5. | Wales | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 119 | 43 | +76 | 2 | 10 |
6. | Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 51 | 57 | -6 | 0 | 8 |
7. | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 55 | -10 | 2 | 6 |
8. | South Africa | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 65 | 87 | -22 | 1 | 5 |
9. | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 56 | 113 | -57 | 1 | 5 |
10. | Japan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 155 | -115 | 1 | 5 |
11. | Western Samoa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 70 | -47 | 2 | 2 |
12. | Romania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 188 | -162 | 0 | 0 |
South Africa | 3–42 | France |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Argentina | 10–8 | Western Samoa |
| | |
Sharjah Wanderers Ground, Sharjah |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground 2, Dubai |
Romania | 17–30 | Japan |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
South Africa | 44–0 | Western Samoa |
| | |
Ireland | 18–26 | France |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground 2, Dubai |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Romania | 0–70 | Wales |
| | |
Argentina | 12–19 | France |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground 2, Dubai |
Ireland | 16–15 | Western Samoa |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Knock out phase
9th-place play-off
| Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| 17 April 2006 | | |
|
| Japan | 0 |
| 21 April 2006 |
| Western Samoa | 26 | |
| Western Samoa | 12 |
| 17 April 2006 |
| | Scotland | 18 |
| Scotland | 38 |
| |
| Romania | 10 | |
| Third place |
| |
| 21 April 2006 |
|
| Japan | 13 |
|
| Romania | 13 |
Japan | 0–26 | Western Samoa |
| | |
Japan | 13–13 | Romania |
| | |
5th-place play-off
| Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| 17 April 2006 | | |
|
| Ireland | 19 |
| 21 April 2006 |
| Argentina | 13 | |
| Ireland | 20 |
| 17 April 2006 |
| | Wales | 15 |
| Wales | 33 |
| |
| South Africa | 21 | |
| Third place |
| |
| 21 April 2006 |
|
| Argentina | 26 |
|
| South Africa | 7 |
Ireland | 19–13 | Argentina |
| | |
Wales | 33–21 | South Africa |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground 2, Dubai |
Ireland | 20–15 | Wales |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground 2, Dubai |
Argentina | 26–7 | South Africa |
| | |
1st-place play-off
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Division B
Groups
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
1 | Georgia | 2 | Uruguay | 3 | Italy | 4 | Tonga |
8 | Canada | 7 | Chinese Taipei | 6 | United States | 5 | South Korea |
9 | Chile | 10 | Fiji | 11 | Russia | 12 | Namibia |
Group phase
Pos. | Team | Matches | Points | BP | TOTAL |
M | W | D | L | + | - | +/- |
1. | Fiji | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 36 | +93 | 3 | 15 |
2. | Tonga | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 29 | +40 | 2 | 14 |
3. | Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 174 | 56 | +118 | 3 | 11 |
4. | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 129 | 39 | +90 | 2 | 10 |
5. | Georgia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 80 | 25 | +55 | 2 | 10 |
6. | Uruguay | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 74 | 43 | +31 | 1 | 9 |
7. | Chile | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 48 | -3 | 1 | 5 |
8. | Russia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 42 | 78 | -36 | 1 | 5 |
9. | Namibia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 49 | -19 | 0 | 4 |
10. | United States | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 100 | -77 | 0 | 2 |
11. | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 160 | -129 | 0 | 2 |
12. | South Korea | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 176 | -163 | 0 | 0 |
Canada | 29-10 | Namibia |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Chile | 6-24 | Tonga |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground 2, Dubai |
Chinese Taipei | 14-36 | Russia |
| | |
Fiji | 38-30 | Italy |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Georgia | 57-3 | South Korea |
| | |
Georgia | 14-6 | Namibia |
| | |
Canada | 14-29 | Tonga |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Chile | 33-10 | South Korea |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground 2, Dubai |
Uruguay | 21-3 | Russia |
| | |
Chinese Taipei | 0-107 | Italy |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Georgia | 9-16 | Tonga |
| | |
Canada | 86-0 | South Korea |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Chile | 6-14 | Namibia |
| | |
Uruguay | 18-37 | Italy |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground 2, Dubai |
Fiji | 43-3 | Russia |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Knock out phase
9th-place play-off
| Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| 16 April 2006 | | |
|
| Namibia | 51 |
| 20 April 2006 |
| South Korea | 5 | |
| Namibia | 57 |
| 16 April 2006 |
| | Chinese Taipei | 10 |
| United States | 14 |
| |
| Chinese Taipei | 15 | |
| Third place |
| |
| 20 April 2006 |
|
| South Korea | 30 |
|
| United States | 28 |
Namibia | 51-5 | South Korea |
| | |
Namibia | 57-10 | Chinese Taipei |
| | |
5th-place play-off
| Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| 16 April 2006 | | |
|
| Georgia | 33 |
| 20 April 2006 |
| Russia | 8 | |
| Georgia | 38 |
| 16 April 2006 |
| | Uruguay | 18 |
| Uruguay | 24 |
| |
| Chile | 5 | |
| Third place |
| |
| 20 April 2006 |
|
| Russia | 9 |
|
| Chile | 10 |
Georgia | 33-8 | Russia |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground 2, Dubai |
Uruguay | 24-5 | Chile |
| | |
Georgia | 38-18 | Uruguay |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground 2, Dubai |
Russia | 9-10 | Chile |
| | |
1st-place play-off
| Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| 16 April 2006 | | |
|
| Fiji | 20 |
| 20 April 2006 |
| Canada | 13 | |
| Fiji | 22 |
| 16 April 2006 |
| | Tonga | 14 |
| Tonga | 24 |
| |
| Italy | 10 | |
| Third place |
| |
| 20 April 2006 |
|
| Canada | 8 |
|
| Italy | 35 |
Fiji | 20-13 | Canada |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Tonga | 24-10 | Italy |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Fiji | 22-14 | Tonga |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Canada | 8-35 | Italy |
| | |
Dubai Exiles Rugby Ground, Dubai |
Final standings
Division A | Pos | Division B |
Australia | 1 | Fiji * |
New Zealand | 2 | Tonga |
England | 3 | Italy |
France | 4 | Canada |
Ireland | 5 | Georgia |
Wales | 6 | Uruguay |
Argentina | 7 | Chile # |
South Africa | 8 | Russia # |
Scotland | 9 | Namibia # |
Western Samoa | 10 | Chinese Taipei # |
Japan | 11 | South Korea # |
Romania * | 12 | United States # |
* Romania was initially demoted to Division B and Fiji promoted to Division A for next World Championship.
# Chile, Russia, Namibia, Chinese Taipei, South Korea and USA were relegated from Division B and had to enter regional competitions to qualify for next World Championship.
Sources