2006–07 KNVB Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Netherlands |
Teams | 88 |
Defending champions | Ajax |
Final positions | |
Champions | Ajax |
Runner-up | AZ |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) | Maarten Martens Yuri Rose (5 goals) |
← 2005–06 2007–08 → |
The 2006–07 KNVB Cup was the 89th edition of the tournament. The competition started on 26 August 2006 and the final was held on 6 May 2007 at the Feyenoord Stadion in Rotterdam. The match between defending Cup winners Ajax and 3-time winners AZ finished 1–1 after regular time and after extra time. Ajax went on to win 8–7 on penalties and received the cup for the seventeenth time.
Teams
- All 18 participants from the Eredivisie 2006-07
- All 20 participants from the Eerste Divisie 2006-07
- Two youth teams
- 48 teams from lower (amateur) leagues, only these teams entered in the first round
First round
Only amateur clubs from the hoofdklasse and below participated in this round.
August 26, 2006 | |||
FC Zutphen | 0–4 | Achilles '29 | |
De Treffers | 3–2 | VV Katwijk | |
Türkiyemspor | 5–1 | SV Spakenburg | |
DOTO | 1–0 | GVVV | |
IJsselmeervogels | 3–0 | JVC 31 | |
WHC | 2–0 | VV Gemert | |
Alkmaarsche Boys | 0–1 | Flevo Boys | |
Excelsior 31 | 3–1 | VV Geldrop | |
O.N.S. Sneek | 4–0 | VV Appingedam | |
Harkemase Boys | 0–4 | SV Argon | |
VV Bennekom | 1–0 | ADO 20 | |
Sparta Nijkerk | 2–1 | USV Elinkwijk | |
Caesar | 0–0 (p: 8-9) | VVOG | |
UDI 19 | 0–1 | SC Genemuiden | |
RKSV Schijndel | 2–0 | ACV | |
Oisterwijk | 0–2 | HHC Hardenberg | |
Kozakken Boys | 3–0 | Roda Boys | |
SV Meerssen | 1–1 (p: 7-6) | Quick Boys | |
FC Lisse | 2–2 (p: 3-5) | EVV | |
TONEGIDO | 0–5 | Be Quick '28 | |
ASWH | 5–1 | WSV | |
HSC 21 | 3–0 | VV Spijkenisse | |
Ter Leede | 4–2 | FC Omniworld (amateurs) | |
Babberich | 1–1 (p: 4-5) | Rjinsburgse Boys |
Second round
The professional clubs from the Eredivisie and Eerste Divisie and the two youth teams entered the tournament this round.
September 19, 20 and 21 2006 | |||
Achilles '29 A | 0–0 (p: 4-3) | FC Volendam 1 | |
Flevo Boys A | 0–2 | Willem II E | |
Sparta Nijkerk A | 1–6 | HFC Haarlem 1 | |
FC Emmen 1 | 1–0 | FC Zwolle 1 | |
RBC Roosendaal 1 | 3–1 | Helmond Sport 1 | |
Excelsior '31 A | 0–1 | Go Ahead Eagles 1 | |
HSC '21 A | 3–4 | FC Den Bosch 1 | |
ASWH A | 4–2 (aet) | Cambuur Leeuwarden 1 | |
SC Genemuiden A | 3–2 (aet) | FC Omniworld 1 | |
Ter Leede A | 1–2 (aet) | Stormvogels Telstar 1 | |
FC Utrecht E | 1–0 | AGOVV Apeldoorn 1 | |
Rijnsburgse Boys A | 1–0 | Fortuna Sittard 1 | |
FC Eindhoven 1 | 3–2 (aet) | Heracles Almelo E | |
IJsselmeervogels A | 2–4 | NAC Breda E | |
De Graafschap 1 | 3–1 | VVV-Venlo 1 | |
HHC Hardenberg A | 1–4 | MVV 1 | |
SV Argon A | 1–3 | Vitesse Arnhem E | |
Kozakken Boys A | 0–2 | PSV E | |
FC Groningen E | 2–1 | TOP Oss 1 | |
DOTO A | 1–7 | FC Twente E | |
Türkiyemspor A | 1–6 | ADO Den Haag E | |
Be Quick '28 A | 4–1 | VVOG A | |
ONS Sneek A | 0–2 | Young AZ | |
Young RKC Waalwijk | 2–5 | Ajax E | |
EVVA | 0–2 | NEC E | |
De Treffers A | 2–6 | Sparta E | |
SV Meerssen A | 6–3 (aet) | WHC A | |
sc Heerenveen E | 0–2 | Roda JC E | |
BV Veendam 1 | 2–3 | Feyenoord E | |
RKSV Schijndel A | 0–1 (aet) | Excelsior E | |
RKC Waalwijk E | 3–2 | FC Dordrecht 1 | |
VV Bennekom A | 0–10 | AZ E |
E Eredivisie; 1 Eerste Divisie; A Amateur teams
Third round
November 7, 8, 9 2006 | |||
FC Groningen | 1–3 | NAC Breda | |
RBC | 4–0 | FC Eindhoven | |
MVV | 3–1 | Stormvogels Telstar | |
Be Quick '28 | 2–5 | Willem II | |
Go Ahead Eagles | 2–0 | Excelsior | |
De Graafschap | 2–0 | FC Emmen | |
AZ | 10–1 | SV Meerssen | |
Roda JC | 5–0 | ASWH | |
FC Twente | 3–1 | NEC | |
Achilles '29 | 0–5 | Sparta | |
RKC Waalwijk | 3–2 (aet) | Feyenoord | |
HFC Haarlem | 1–0 | FC Den Bosch | |
FC Utrecht | 5–0 | Rijnsburgse Boys | |
Young AZ | 8–1 | SC Genemuiden | |
Ajax | 2–0 | ADO Den Haag | |
Vitesse Arnhem | 0–4 | PSV |
From round of 16 to final
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
23 January | ||||||||||||||
Willem II | 4 | |||||||||||||
28 February | ||||||||||||||
De Graafschap | 2 | |||||||||||||
Willem II | 0 | |||||||||||||
24 January | ||||||||||||||
Ajax | 2 | |||||||||||||
Ajax | 4 | |||||||||||||
18 April | ||||||||||||||
HFC Haarlem | 0 | |||||||||||||
Ajax | 3 | |||||||||||||
24 January | ||||||||||||||
RKC Waalwijk | 1 | |||||||||||||
Sparta | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
28 February | ||||||||||||||
RKC Waalwijk | 2 (3) | |||||||||||||
RKC Waalwijk | 1 | |||||||||||||
25 January | ||||||||||||||
Roda JC | 0 | |||||||||||||
Roda JC | 2 | |||||||||||||
Young AZ | 1 | |||||||||||||
Ajax | 1(p) | |||||||||||||
24 January | ||||||||||||||
AZ | 1 | |||||||||||||
FC Utrecht | 1 | |||||||||||||
28 February | ||||||||||||||
RBC Roosendaal | 0 | |||||||||||||
FC Utrecht | 1 | |||||||||||||
23 January | ||||||||||||||
AZ | 2 | |||||||||||||
AZ | 5 | |||||||||||||
19 April | ||||||||||||||
MVV | 0 | |||||||||||||
AZ | 6 | |||||||||||||
24 January | ||||||||||||||
NAC Breda | 0 | |||||||||||||
FC Twente | 1 | |||||||||||||
28 February | ||||||||||||||
NAC Breda | 2 | |||||||||||||
NAC Breda | 3 | |||||||||||||
25 January | ||||||||||||||
PSV | 0 | |||||||||||||
PSV | 3 | |||||||||||||
Go Ahead Eagles | 2 | |||||||||||||
Final
AZ | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Dembélé 4' | Report | Huntelaar 50' |
Penalties | ||
Arveladze Boukhari Steinsson De Cler Jenner Dembélé Molhoek Donk | 7–8 | Perez Huntelaar Vermaelen Lindenbergh Heitinga De Mul Ogăraru Davids |
Ajax and AZ already secured a spot in the Champions League play-offs of the national competition, with a place in the UEFA Cup being the minimal prize. Therefore, the UEFA Cup ticket the winner of this tournament would win, could now be won in the Eredivisie play-offs.
See also
External links
- Results by Ronald Zwiers Archived 2012-02-18 at the Wayback Machine (in Dutch)
- v
- t
- e
- 1898–99
- 1899–1900
- 1900–01
- 1901–02
- 1902–03
- 1903–04
- 1904–05
- 1905–06
- 1906–07
- 1907–08
- 1908–09
- 1909–10
- 1910–11
- 1911–12
- 1912–13
- 1913–14
- 1914–15
- 1915–16
- 1916–17
- 1917–18
- 1918–19
- 1919–20
- 1920–21
- 1921–24
- 1924–25
- 1925–26
- 1926–27
- 1927–28
- 1928–29
- 1929–30
- 1930–31
- 1931–32
- 1932–33
- 1933–34
- 1934–35
- 1935–36
- 1936–37
- 1937–38
- 1938–39
- 1939–42
- 1942–43
- 1943–44
- 1944–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1950–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 1899
- 1900
- 1901
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1920
- 1921
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1930
- 1932
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1943
- 1944
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
2020- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024