Junior ice hockey season
Sports season
2000–01 WHL season |
---|
League | Western Hockey League |
---|
Sport | Ice hockey |
---|
Number of teams | 18 |
---|
Regular season |
---|
Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy | Red Deer Rebels (1) |
---|
Season MVP | Justin Mapletoft (Red Deer Rebels) |
---|
Top scorer | Justin Mapletoft (Red Deer Rebels) |
---|
Playoffs |
---|
Playoffs MVP | Shane Bendera (Rebels) |
---|
Finals champions | Red Deer Rebels (1) |
---|
Runners-up | Portland Winter Hawks |
---|
WHL seasons |
---|
← 1999–2000 2001–02 → |
Sports season
2000–01 CHL season |
---|
League | Canadian Hockey League |
---|
Sport | Ice hockey |
---|
Number of teams | 54 |
---|
OHL |
---|
QMJHL |
---|
WHL |
---|
Memorial Cup |
---|
Finals champions | Red Deer Rebels (WHL) (1st title) |
---|
Runners-up | Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL) |
---|
The 2000–01 WHL season was the 35th season of the Western Hockey League (WHL). The season featured eighteen teams completing a 72-game season. The Red Deer Rebels won both the Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy, for best regular season record, and the President's Cup as playoff champions, both for the first time in team history. The latter earned the Rebels a berth in the 2001 Memorial Cup tournament, hosted by the Regina Pats, where the Rebels finished their season by winning the national title.[1]
Regular season
Final standings
Scoring leaders
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties in minutes
Goaltending Leaders
Note: GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties ; GA = Goals against; SO = Total shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average
2001 WHL Playoffs
Conference quarterfinals
Eastern Conference
Red Deer vs. Lethbridge | Date | Away | Home | March 23 | Lethbridge 3 | 2 Red Deer | OT | March 24 | Lethbridge 0 | 5 Red Deer | March 27 | Red Deer 6 | 1 Lethbridge | March 28 | Red Deer 6 | 0 Lethbridge | March 30 | Lethbridge 2 | 7 Red Deer | Red Deer wins series 4–1 | | Swift Current vs. Brandon | Date | Away | Home | March 23 | Brandon 3 | 0 Swift Current | March 24 | Brandon 2 | 4 Swift Current | March 26 | Swift Current 4 | 3 Brandon | 2OT | March 27 | Swift Current 3 | 2 Brandon | March 30 | Brandon 5 | 2 Swift Current | April 2 | Swift Current 3 | 2 Brandon | Swift Current wins series 4–2 | |
Regina vs. Calgary | Date | Away | Home | March 23 | Calgary 2 | 5 Regina | March 24 | Calgary 4 | 1 Regina | March 26 | Regina 3 | 4 Calgary | OT | March 28 | Regina 2 | 7 Calgary | March 29 | Calgary 1 | 4 Regina | April 1 | Regina 3 | 4 Calgary | Calgary wins series 4–2 | | Kootenay vs. Moose Jaw | Date | Away | Home | March 23 | Moose Jaw 2 | 6 Kootenay | March 24 | Moose Jaw 0 | 4 Kootenay | March 27 | Kootenay 8 | 3 Moose Jaw | March 28 | Kootenay 5 | 1 Moose Jaw | Kootenay wins series 4–0 | |
Western Conference
Kelowna vs. Seattle | Date | Away | Home | March 30 | Seattle 5 | 4 Kelowna | OT | March 31 | Seattle 0 | 1 Kelowna | April 5 | Kelowna 1 | 5 Seattle | April 6 | Kelowna 2 | 3 Seattle | OT | April 8 | Seattle 1 | 2 Kelowna | OT | April 9 | Kelowna 2 | 4 Seattle | Seattle wins series 4–2 | | Portland vs. Prince George | Date | Away | Home | March 30 | Prince George 2 | 5 Portland | March 31 | Prince George 2 | 3 Portland | OT | April 3 | Portland 3 | 6 Prince George | April 4 | Portland 4 | 5 Prince George | OT | April 7 | Prince George 0 | 6 Portland | April 9 | Portland 5 | 3 Prince George | Portland wins series 4–2 | |
Kamloops vs. Spokane | Date | Away | Home | March 30 | Spokane 3 | 1 Kamloops | April 1 | Spokane 5 | 2 Kamloops | April 3 | Kamloops 2 | 9 Spokane | April 4 | Kamloops 0 | 3 Spokane | Spokane wins series 4–0 | |
Conference semifinals
Eastern Conference |
Red Deer vs. Calgary | Date | Away | Home | April 6 | Calgary 4 | 1 Red Deer | April 7 | Calgary 2 | 3 Red Deer | 2OT | April 11 | Red Deer 6 | 2 Calgary | April 12 | Red Deer 1 | 3 Calgary | April 13 | Calgary 3 | 4 Red Deer | April 14 | Red Deer 4 | 0 Calgary | Red Deer wins series 4–2 | | Kootenay vs. Swift Current | Date | Away | Home | April 6 | Swift Current 1 | 7 Kootenay | April 7 | Swift Current 3 | 1 Kootenay | April 10 | Kootenay 3 | 2 Swift Current | OT | April 11 | Kootenay 3 | 4 Swift Current | 3OT | April 13 | Swift Current 2 | 3 Kootenay | April 15 | Kootenay 2 | 3 Swift Current | April 17 | Swift Current 3 | 2 Kootenay | Swift Current wins series 4–3 | |
Western Conference |
Spokane vs. Seattle | Date | Away | Home | April 13 | Seattle 3 | 5 Spokane | April 14 | Seattle 1 | 4 Spokane | April 16 | Spokane 3 | 2 Seattle | Spokane wins series 3–0 | | |
Conference finals
Eastern Conference | Western Conference |
Red Deer vs. Swift Current | Date | Away | Home | April 20 | Swift Current 4 | 3 Red Deer | OT | April 21 | Swift Current 2 | 3 Red Deer | April 24 | Red Deer 2 | 3 Swift Current | OT | April 25 | Red Deer 2 | 1 Swift Current | April 27 | Swift Current 1 | 3 Red Deer | April 29 | Red Deer 4 | 0 Swift Current | Red Deer wins series 4–2 | | Portland vs. Spokane | Date | Away | Home | April 21 | Spokane 0 | 3 Portland | April 22 | Spokane 1 | 2 Portland | OT | April 24 | Portland 2 | 1 Spokane | April 25 | Portland 0 | 3 Spokane | April 27 | Spokane 1 | 4 Portland | Portland wins series 4–1 | |
WHL Championship
Red Deer vs. Portland |
Date | Away | Home |
May 4 | Portland 2 | 3 Red Deer |
May 5 | Portland 4 | 5 Red Deer |
May 9 | Red Deer 2 | 3 Portland | OT |
May 11 | Red Deer 4 | 1 Portland |
May 12 | Red Deer 4 | 3 Portland | OT |
Red Deer wins series 4–1 |
All-Star games
On January 24, the WHL Eastern All-stars were defeated by the OHL Western All-stars 5–2 at Guelph, Ontario before a crowd of 5,074.
On January 31, the WHL Western All-stars were defeated by the QMJHL Dilio All-stars 7–5 at Kamloops, British Columbia before a crowd of 4,103.
WHL awards
Four Broncos Memorial Trophy (Player of the Year): Justin Mapletoft, Red Deer Rebels |
Daryl K. (Doc) Seaman Trophy (Scholastic Player of the Year): Dan Hulak, Portland Winter Hawks |
Scholastic Team of the Year: Prince Albert Raiders, Portland Winter Hawks |
Bob Clarke Trophy (Top scorer): Justin Mapletoft, Red Deer Rebels |
Brad Hornung Trophy (Most Sportsmanlike Player): Matt Kinch, Calgary Hitmen |
Bill Hunter Trophy (Top Defenseman): Christian Chartier, Prince George Cougars |
Jim Piggott Memorial Trophy (Rookie of the Year): Scottie Upshall, Kamloops Blazers |
Del Wilson Trophy (Top Goaltender): Dan Blackburn, Kootenay Ice |
Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy (Coach of the Year): Brent Sutter, Red Deer Rebels |
Lloyd Saunders Memorial Trophy (Executive of the Year): Brent Sutter, Red Deer Rebels |
Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy (Best regular season record): Red Deer Rebels |
Allen Paradice Memorial Trophy (Top Official): Kevin Acheson |
St. Clair Group Trophy (Marketing/Public Relations Award): Mark Miles, Spokane Chiefs |
Doug Wickenheiser Memorial Trophy (Humanitarian of the Year): Jim Vandermeer, Red Deer Rebels |
WHL Plus-Minus Award: Jim Vandermeer, Red Deer Rebels |
WHL Playoff Most Valuable Player: Shane Bendera, Red Deer Rebels |
All-Star Teams
- source: Western Hockey League press release
See also
References
- ^ "Red Deer Rebels win Memorial Cup in OT". CBC Sports. May 27, 2001. Archived from the original on June 5, 2016. Retrieved May 13, 2024.