2000–01 UEFA Cup second round
The second round of the 2000–01 UEFA Cup began on 23 October 2000. The round included 48 winners from the first round.
Seeding
Seeded teams | Group | Unseeded teams | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Coefficient rating | Team | Coefficient rating | |
Internazionale | 79.964 | 1 | Vitesse Arnhem | 27.333 |
Slavia Prague | 56.562 | OFI Crete | 18.433 | |
Celta Vigo | 53.799 | Genk | 14.525 | |
Werder Bremen | 43.201 | Red Star Belgrade | 12.708 | |
Rapid Wien | 34.250 | Amica Wronki | 11.000 | |
Hertha BSC | 32.201 | Osijek | 8.062 | |
Parma | 78.964 | 2 | Dinamo Zagreb | 26.062 |
Feyenoord | 60.333 | Grazer AK | 22.250 | |
Liverpool | 49.728 | Slovan Liberec | 14.562 | |
AEK Athens | 43.433 | Halmstad | 13.767 | |
Espanyol | 34.799 | Basel | 10.500 | |
1860 München | 29.201 | Herfølge | 9.087 | |
Ajax | 75.333 | 3 | P.A.O.K. | 24.433 |
Porto | 61.275 | MTK Budapest | 17.708 | |
Nantes | 46.364 | Lausanne | 14.500 | |
Udinese | 43.964 | Wisła Kraków | 14.000 | |
Stuttgart | 42.201 | Tirol Innsbruck | 11.250 | |
Rayo Vallecano | 29.799 | Viborg | 9.087 | |
Roma | 65.964 | 4 | Celtic | 25.250 |
Bordeaux | 64.364 | Boavista | 22.275 | |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 48.638 | Iraklis | 14.433 | |
Kaiserslautern | 46.201 | Lillestrøm | 14.050 | |
Club Brugge | 32.525 | St. Gallen | 10.500 | |
Alavés | 29.799 | Inter Bratislava | 10.416 |
Matches
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Iraklis | 4–5 | Kaiserslautern | 1–3 | 3–2 |
Osijek | 4–1 | Rapid Wien | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Udinese | 1–3 | PAOK | 1–0 | 0–3(aet) |
Werder Bremen | 9–3 | Genk | 4–1 | 5–2 |
Halmstad | 4–5 | 1860 Munich | 3–2 | 1–3 |
AEK Athens | 6–2 | Herfølge | 5–0 | 1–2 |
Hertha BSC | 4–2 | Amica Wronki | 3–1 | 1–1 |
Lillestrøm | 3–5 | Deportivo Alavés | 1–3 | 2–2 |
Internazionale | (a)1–1 | Vitesse Arnhem | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Bordeaux | 3–2 | Celtic | 1–1 | 2–1(aet) |
Espanyol | 4–1 | Grazer AK | 4–0 | 0–1 |
Boavista | 1–2 | Roma | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Tirol Innsbruck | 2–3 | Stuttgart | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Red Star Belgrade | 4–5 | Celta Vigo | 1–0 | 0–31 |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 3–1 | Inter Bratislava | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Basel | 1–3 | Feyenoord | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Liverpool | 4–2 | Slovan Liberec | 1–0 | 3–2 |
Rayo Vallecano | (a)2–2 | Viborg | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Lausanne | 3–2 | Ajax | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Nantes | 3–1 | MTK Hungária | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Club Brugge | 3–2 | St. Gallen | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Parma | 2–1 | Dinamo Zagreb | 2–0 | 0–1 |
OFI Crete | 3–6 | Slavia Prague | 2–2 | 1–4 |
Wisła Kraków | 0–3 | Porto | 0–0 | 0–3 |
1 This 2nd leg match in Vigo actually ended with the score 5–3 for the hosts Celta, but was later officially recorded as 3–0 walkover since it was discovered that Red Star fielded two suspended players.
First leg
Iraklis | 1–3 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Konstantinou 47' (p) | Report UEFA Report | Klose 7' Hristov 35' Tavlaridis 64' (o.g.) |
Osijek | 2–1 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Bjelica 27', 90' (pen.) | Report UEFA Report | Radovic 37' |
Halmstad | 3–2 | 1860 München |
---|---|---|
M. Svensson 13' Selakovic 34' R. Andersson 56' | Report UEFA Report | Max 35' Häßler 38' (p) |
AEK Athens | 5–0 | Herfølge |
---|---|---|
Nikolaidis 48', 53', 64', 75' Zikos 61' | Report UEFA Report |
Hertha BSC | 3–1 | Amica Wronki |
---|---|---|
Preetz 8' Beinlich 46' Reiss 66' | Report UEFA Report | Piskuła 88' |
Internazionale | 0–0 | Vitesse Arnhem |
---|---|---|
Report UEFA Report |
Tirol Innsbruck | 1–0 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Mair 54' Baur 90' | Report UEFA Report | Todt 30' |
Red Star Belgrade | 1–0 | Celta Vigo |
---|---|---|
Drulić 61' | Report UEFA Report |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 1–0 | Inter Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Loskov 37' | Report UEFA Report |
Liverpool | 1–0 | Slovan Liberec |
---|---|---|
Heskey 88' | Report UEFA Report |
Rayo Vallecano | 1–0 | Viborg |
---|---|---|
Quevedo 17' Poschner 51' | Report UEFA Report |
Nantes | 2–1 | MTK Budapest |
---|---|---|
Ziani 64' Gillet 74' | Report UEFA Report | Ferenczi 28' |
Club Brugge | 2–1 | St. Gallen |
---|---|---|
Lembi 54' (p) Vermant 77' (p) | Report UEFA Report | Amoah 29' |
Parma | 2–0 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Amoroso 61', 78' | Report UEFA Report |
OFI Crete | 2–2 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Kolitsidakis 41' Mauro Silva 77' | Report UEFA Report | Nečas 30' Rada 68' |
Wisła Kraków | 0–0 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Report UEFA Report |
Second leg
Kaiserslautern | 2–3 | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
Koch 25' (pen.) Djorkaeff 29' | Report UEFA Report | Konstantinou 54', 90' Ederson 90' |
Kaiserslautern win 5-4 on aggregate
Rapid Wien | 0–2 | Osijek |
---|---|---|
Report UEFA Report | Bjelica 14' Jukić 90' |
Osijek win 4-1 on aggregate
PAOK win 3–1 on aggregate
Genk | 2–5 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Thijs 26' Zokora 58' | Report UEFA Report | Pizarro 25', 27' (pen.), 44' Stalteri 75' Maksymov 81' |
Werder Bremen win 9–3 on aggregate
1860 München | 3–1 | Halmstad |
---|---|---|
Max 6', 84' Agostino 44' | Report UEFA Report | R. Andersson 25' |
1860 München win 5–4 on aggregate
Herfølge | 2–1 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Jakobsen 1' Hermansen 47' (pen.) | Report UEFA Report | Petkov 33' |
AEK Athens win 6–2 on aggregate
Amica Wronki | 1–1 | Hertha BSC |
---|---|---|
Krol 59' | Report UEFA Report | Veit 66' |
Hertha BSC win 4–2 on aggregate
Alavés win 5–3 on aggregate
Vitesse Arnhem | 1–1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Peeters 15' | Report UEFA Report | Šimić 80' |
1–1 on aggregate. Internazionale win on away goals
Bordeaux win 3–2 on aggregate
Espanyol win 4–1 on aggregate
Roma win 2–1 on aggregate
Stuttgart | 3–1 | Tirol Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Schneider 7' Ganea 18' Pinto 30' | Report UEFA Report | Brzęczek 62' |
Stuttgart win 3–2 on aggregate
Celta Vigo | 5–3 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Catanha 22', 69' López 49' (pen.), 70' (pen.) McCarthy 55' | Report UEFA Report | Drulić 14', 37', 89' |
Celta were awarded a 3–0 victory for the second leg as Red Star fielded ineligible players, therefore winning 3–1 on aggregate
Inter Bratislava | 1–2 | Lokomotiv Moscow |
---|---|---|
Čišovský 47' | Report UEFA Report | Chugainov 31' Janashia 68' |
Lokomotiv Moscow win 3–1 on aggregate
Feyenoord win 3–1 on aggregate
Liverpool win 4–2 on aggregate
Viborg | 2–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
---|---|---|
Fernandez 30', 86' Pedersen 77' | Report UEFA Report | Míchel 78' |
2–2 on aggregate Rayo Vallecano win on away goals
Lausanne win 3–2 on aggregate
MTK Budapest | 0–1 | Nantes |
---|---|---|
Report UEFA Report | Monterrubio 88' |
Nantes win 3–1 on aggregate
St. Gallen | 1–1 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Amoah 19' | Report UEFA Report | Mendoza 90' |
Club Brugge win 3–2 on aggregate
Dinamo Zagreb | 1–0 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Šokota 32' | Report UEFA Report | Sartor 90' |
Parma win 2–1 on aggregate
Slavia Prague | 4–1 | OFI Crete |
---|---|---|
Kuchař 62' Zelenka 70', 88' Digozis 71' (o.g.) | Report UEFA Report | Muñoz 60' |
Slavia Prague win 6–3 on aggregate
Porto | 3–0 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Pena 4', 61' Alenichev 90' | Report UEFA Report |
Porto win 3–0 on aggregate
References
- ^ a b Verein "Basler Fussballarchiv”. "Basel-Feyenoord Telegram". Verein "Basler Fussballarchiv”. Retrieved 2018-11-16.
- ^ a b Verein "Basler Fussballarchiv”. "Feyenoord-Basel Telegram". Verein "Basler Fussballarchiv”. Retrieved 2018-11-16.
External links
- Second Round Information
- RSSSF Page
- Worldfootball.net Page
- v
- t
- e
UEFA Cup era, 1971–2009 | |||||
Seasons |
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finals |
|
UEFA Europa League era, 2009–present | |
Seasons | |
---|---|
Finals |
- Finals
- Winning managers
- Records and statistics
- Top scorers
- Hat-tricks
- Performance comparison
- UEFA coefficient
- UEFA Respect Fair Play ranking
- Broadcasters
- Extra-sporting events
- 1982 Luzhniki stadium disaster
- 2000 UEFA Cup semi-final violence
- 2000 UEFA Cup final riots
- 2008 UEFA Cup final riots
- "Thursday Nights, Channel 5"