1997 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Men's 400 metres
- v
- t
- e
The men's 400 metres event at the 1997 IAAF World Indoor Championships was held on March 7–9.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Sunday Bada Nigeria | Jamie Baulch Great Britain | Shunji Karube Japan |
Results
Heats
First 2 of each heat (Q) and next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.[1]
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Jamie Baulch | Great Britain | 46.52 | Q |
2 | 2 | Sunday Bada | Nigeria | 46.58 | Q |
3 | 1 | Troy McIntosh | Bahamas | 46.59 | Q |
4 | 2 | Robert Maćkowiak | Poland | 46.64 | Q, SB |
5 | 1 | Mathias Rusterholz | Switzerland | 46.65 | q |
6 | 3 | Sanderlei Parrela | Brazil | 46.84 | Q, AR |
7 | 5 | Ruslan Mashchenko | Russia | 46.90 | Q |
8 | 5 | Kjell Provost | Belgium | 46.94 | Q |
9 | 5 | Shunji Karube | Japan | 47.08 | q |
10 | 4 | Derek Mills | United States | 47.10 | Q |
11 | 1 | Shigekazu Ōmori | Japan | 47.13 | q, PB |
12 | 2 | Antonio Andrés | Spain | 47.14 | q, PB |
13 | 4 | Linval Laird | Jamaica | 47.18 | Q |
14 | 5 | Ibrahim Ismail Muftah | Qatar | 47.32 | |
15 | 4 | Slobodan Branković | Yugoslavia | 47.42 | |
16 | 3 | Marco Vaccari | Italy | 47.56 | Q |
17 | 6 | Alejandro Cárdenas | Mexico | 47.57 | Q |
18 | 7 | Mark Hylton | Great Britain | 47.58 | Q |
19 | 7 | Deon Minor | United States | 47.61 | Q |
20 | 7 | Siniša Peša | Yugoslavia | 47.64 | |
21 | 7 | Pierre-Marie Hilaire | France | 47.68 | |
22 | 3 | Valentin Kulbatskiy | Ukraine | 47.76 | |
23 | 6 | Dusán Kovács | Hungary | 47.81 | Q |
23 | 7 | Kevin Widmer | Switzerland | 47.81 | |
25 | 4 | Vadim Zadoynov | Moldova | 48.18 | |
26 | 6 | Valdinei da Silva | Brazil | 48.19 | |
27 | 2 | Péter Nyilasi | Hungary | 48.21 | |
28 | 3 | Erasto Sampson | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 48.26 | |
29 | 5 | Carlos José Toledo | El Salvador | 49.23 | |
30 | 1 | Pablo Escriba | Spain | 49.90 | |
31 | 6 | Emmanuel Rubayiza | Rwanda | 50.25 | SB |
32 | 3 | Mandiaye Seck | Mauritania | 51.70 | |
33 | 7 | Mike Ezra | Uganda | 53.74 | |
2 | Davis Kamoga | Uganda | DNS | ||
3 | Michael McDonald | Jamaica | DNS | ||
4 | Clement Chukwu | Nigeria | DNS | ||
4 | Mahdi Moullai | Iran | DNS | ||
5 | Neil de Silva | Trinidad and Tobago | DNS | ||
6 | Greg Haughton | Jamaica | DNS | ||
6 | Kenmore Hughes | Antigua and Barbuda | DNS |
Semifinals
First 2 of each semifinal (Q) qualified directly for the final.[2]
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Jamie Baulch | Great Britain | 46.02 | Q |
2 | 2 | Sunday Bada | Nigeria | 46.06 | Q, SB |
3 | 2 | Derek Mills | United States | 46.14 | Q |
4 | 3 | Shunji Karube | Japan | 46.16 | Q, NR |
5 | 2 | Mark Hylton | Great Britain | 46.19 | |
6 | 1 | Troy McIntosh | Bahamas | 46.20 | Q, NR |
7 | 3 | Robert Maćkowiak | Poland | 46.22 | Q, SB |
8 | 3 | Sanderlei Parrela | Brazil | 46.33 | AR |
9 | 3 | Ruslan Mashchenko | Russia | 46.42 | |
10 | 1 | Alejandro Cárdenas | Mexico | 46.50 | |
11 | 1 | Deon Minor | United States | 46.68 | |
12 | 2 | Linval Laird | Jamaica | 47.01 | |
13 | 3 | Mathias Rusterholz | Switzerland | 47.16 | |
14 | 2 | Dusán Kovács | Hungary | 47.23 | |
15 | 2 | Shigekazu Ōmori | Japan | 47.34 | |
16 | 1 | Marco Vaccari | Italy | 47.54 | |
17 | 1 | Antonio Andrés | Spain | 47.71 | |
18 | 3 | Kjell Provost | Belgium | 48.30 |
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday Bada | Nigeria | 45.51 | AR | |
Jamie Baulch | Great Britain | 45.62 | ||
Shunji Karube | Japan | 45.76 | AR | |
4 | Robert Maćkowiak | Poland | 45.94 | SB |
5 | Derek Mills | United States | 46.30 | |
Troy McIntosh | Bahamas | DNF |