1971 New South Wales state election
State election for New South Wales, Australia in February 1971
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 96 seats in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly 49 Assembly seats were needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Two-candidate-preferred margin by electorate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections for the New South Wales Legislative Assembly were held in the state of New South Wales, Australia, on Saturday 13 February 1971. The Liberal-Country Party coalition government led by Sir Robert Askin won a third term in office. The Labor Party opposition was led by Pat Hills.
The Legislative Assembly had been enlarged by two members to 96 for the 1971 election. The seats of Sturt and Casino were established. Until 2019, this was the last time the Coalition won a third-term in New South Wales.
Key dates
Date | Event |
---|---|
13 January 1971 | The Legislative Assembly was dissolved, and writs were issued by the Governor to proceed with an election.[1] |
22 January 1971 | Nominations for candidates for the election closed at noon. |
13 February 1971 | Polling day, between the hours of 8am and 6pm. |
11 March 1971 | The fourth Askin-Cutler ministry was constituted. |
16 March 1971 | The writ was returned and the results formally declared. |
16 March 1971 | Parliament resumed for business. |
Results
New South Wales state election, 13 February 1971[1][2] | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Enrolled voters | 2,457,021[a] | |||||
Votes cast | 2,291,484 | Turnout | 93.26 | -0.93 | ||
Informal votes | 53,628 | Informal | 2.34 | -0.29 | ||
Summary of votes by party | ||||||
Party | Primary votes | % | Swing | Seats | Change | |
Labor | 1,007,538 | 45.02 | +1.93 | 45 | + 6 | |
Liberal | 799,801 | 35.74 | –2.73 | 32 | – 4 | |
Country | 193,509 | 8.65 | –1.98 | 17 | ± 0 | |
Democratic Labor | 71,050 | 3.17 | +0.89 | 0 | ± 0 | |
Australia | 23,689 | 1.06 | +1.06 | 0 | ± 0 | |
Defence of Government Schools | 10,850 | 0.48 | +0.48 | 0 | ± 0 | |
Communist | 2,098 | 0.09 | –0.18 | 0 | ± 0 | |
Independent | 129,321 | 5.78 | +0.53 | 2 | ± 0 | |
Total | 2,237,856 | 96 |
|
Seats changing hands
Seat | Pre-1971 | Swing | Post-1971 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Member | Margin | Margin | Member | Party | ||||
Burrendong | Country | Roger Wotton | 5.9 | -7.7 | 1.8 | Leo Nott | Labor | ||
Campbelltown | Liberal | Max Dunbier | 2.4 | -2.5 | 0.1 | Cliff Mallam | Labor | ||
Casino | Country | New seat | 14.6 | -17.1 | 2.5 | Don Day | Labor | ||
Gosford | Liberal | Ted Humphries | 1.4 | -4.0 | 2.6 | Keith O'Connell | Labor | ||
Nepean | Liberal | Ron Dunbier | 5.2 | -6.8 | 1.6 | Ron Mulock | Labor | ||
Wollongong | Liberal | Jack Hough | 0.5 | -0.6 | 0.1 | Eric Ramsay | Labor |
- In addition, Labor held the seat of Georges River, which it had won from the Liberals at the 1970 by-election.
Post-election pendulum
Liberal/Country seats (49) | |||
Marginal | |||
South Coast | Jack Beale | LIB | 0.9% v IND |
Upper Hunter | Col Fisher | CP | 1.7% |
Bathurst | Clive Osborne | CP | 1.9% |
Ashfield | David Hunter | LIB | 2.0% |
Fuller | Peter Coleman | LIB | 2.1% |
Cronulla | Ian Griffith | LIB | 2.5% |
Miranda | Tim Walker | LIB | 2.6% |
Hurstville | Tom Mead | LIB | 2.8% |
Coogee | Kevin Ellis | LIB | 2.9% |
Monaro | Steve Mauger | LIB | 3.2% |
Young | George Freudenstein | CP | 3.8% |
Byron | Stanley Stephens | CP | 4.5% |
Yaralla | Lerryn Mutton | LIB | 4.9% |
Hawkesbury | Bernie Deane | LIB | 5.0% |
Clarence | Matt Singleton | CP | 5.1% |
Fairly safe | |||
Barwon | Geoff Crawford | CP | 6.7% |
Temora | Jim Taylor | CP | 7.0% |
Earlwood | Eric Willis | LIB | 7.3% |
Wakehurst | Allan Viney | LIB | 8.0% |
Tamworth | Bill Chaffey | CP | 8.1% |
Dubbo | John Mason | LIB | 8.2% |
Tenterfield | Tim Bruxner | CP | 8.7% |
Safe | |||
Albury | Gordon Mackie | LIB | 10.0% |
Maitland | Milton Morris | LIB | 11.0% |
Wollondilly | Tom Lewis | LIB | 11.0% |
Orange | Charles Cutler | CP | 11.5% |
Armidale | Davis Hughes | CP | 11.9% v IND |
Goulburn | Ron Brewer | CP | 12.0% |
Burwood | John Jackett | LIB | 12.7% |
Hornsby | John Maddison | LIB | 13.1% v IND |
Sturt | Tim Fischer | CP | 14.3% |
Willoughby | Laurie McGinty | LIB | 14.5% |
Eastwood | Jim Clough | LIB | 14.8% |
Raleigh | Jim Brown | CP | 15.5% |
Manly | Douglas Darby | LIB | 15.8% |
Kirribilli | John Waddy | LIB | 16.0% |
The Hills | Max Ruddock | LIB | 16.5% |
Bligh | John Barraclough | LIB | 17.0% |
Wagga Wagga | Wal Fife | LIB | 18.0% |
Gloucester | Leon Punch | CP | 18.2% |
Vaucluse | Keith Doyle | LIB | 18.5% v IND |
Lane Cove | Ken McCaw | LIB | 19.1% |
Collaroy | Robert Askin | LIB | 21.1% v AP |
Northcott | Jim Cameron | LIB | 23.0% v AP |
Mosman | Pat Morton | LIB | 23.4% |
Oxley | Bruce Cowan | CP | 26.8% v IND |
Davidson | Dick Healey | LIB | 30.2% v DLP |
Gordon | Harry Jago | LIB | 31.6% v DLP |
Lismore | Bruce Duncan | CP | unopp. |
Labor seats (45) | |||
Marginal | |||
Campbelltown | Cliff Mallam | ALP | 0.1% |
Wollongong | Eric Ramsay | ALP | 0.1% |
Georges River | Frank Walker | ALP | 1.4% |
Nepean | Ron Mulock | ALP | 1.6% |
Burrendong | Leo Nott | ALP | 1.8% |
Casino | Don Day | ALP | 2.5% |
Gosford | Keith O'Connell | ALP | 2.6% |
Fairly safe | |||
Murrumbidgee | Lin Gordon | ALP | 6.2% |
Kogarah | Bill Crabtree | ALP | 6.4% |
Drummoyne | Reg Coady | ALP | 7.0% |
Charlestown | Jack Stewart | ALP | 8.3% |
Waverley | Syd Einfeld | ALP | 8.6% |
Castlereagh | Jack Renshaw | ALP | 8.7% |
Parramatta | Dan Mahoney | ALP | 8.7% |
Rockdale | Brian Bannon | ALP | 8.9% |
Lakemba | Vince Durick | ALP | 9.4% |
Burrinjuck | Bill Sheahan | ALP | 9.8% |
Safe | |||
Wentworthville | Ernie Quinn | ALP | 10.8% |
Maroubra | Bill Haigh | ALP | 10.9% |
Newcastle | Arthur Wade | ALP | 11.3% |
Blacktown | Gordon Barnier | ALP | 12.2% |
Canterbury | Kevin Stewart | ALP | 12.5% |
Heathcote | Rex Jackson | ALP | 13.2% |
East Hills | Joe Kelly | ALP | 13.4% |
Wyong | Harry Jensen | ALP | 13.4% |
Marrickville | Norm Ryan | ALP | 13.5% |
Bankstown | Nick Kearns | ALP | 13.9% |
Lake Macquarie | Merv Hunter | ALP | 14.9% |
Mount Druitt | Jim Southee | ALP | 15.0% |
Cook's River | Tom Cahill | ALP | 16.1% |
Fairfield | Eric Bedford | ALP | 16.2% |
Bass Hill | Clarrie Earl | ALP | 16.8% |
Merrylands | Jack Ferguson | ALP | 17.2% |
Granville | Pat Flaherty | ALP | 17.3% |
Auburn | Peter Cox | ALP | 17.3% |
Waratah | Sam Jones | ALP | 18.6% |
Liverpool | George Paciullo | ALP | 18.7% |
Wallsend | Ken Booth | ALP | 19.4% |
Corrimal | Laurie Kelly | ALP | 20.0% |
Illawarra | George Petersen | ALP | 21.1% |
Balmain | Roger Degen | ALP | 23.0% |
Phillip | Pat Hills | ALP | 23.8% |
King | Albert Sloss | ALP | 27.5% |
Cessnock | George Neilly | ALP | 30.4% |
Broken Hill | Lew Johnstone | ALP | unopp. |
Crossbench seats (2) | |||
Murray | Joe Lawson | IND | 1.7% v CP |
Blue Mountains | Harold Coates | IND | 7.7% v ALP |
See also
Notes
References
- ^ a b c Green, Antony. "1971 election totals". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
- ^ Hughes, Colin A. (1977). A handbook of Australian government and politics, 1965-1974. ANU Press. p. 107. ISBN 978-0-7081-1340-0.
- v
- t
- e
- 1843
- 1848
- 1851
- 1856
- 1858
- 1859
- 1860
- 1864–65
- 1869–70
- 1872
- 1874–75
- 1877
- 1880
- 1882
- 1885
- 1887
- 1889
- 1891
- 1894
- 1895
- 1898
- 1901
- 1904
- 1907
- 1910
- 1913
- 1917
- 1920
- 1922
- 1925
- 1927
- 1930
- 1932
- 1935
- 1938
- 1941
- 1944
- 1947
- 1950
- 1953
- 1956
- 1959
- 1962
- 1965
- 1968
- 1971
- 1973
- 1976
- 1978
- 1981
- 1984
- 1988
- 1991
- 1995
- 1999
- 2003
- 2007
- 2011
- 2015
- 2019
- 2023
- 2027
- See also: Legislative Assembly by-elections
- Legislative Council by-elections