Football tournament season
1964 Chatham CupTournament details |
---|
Venue(s) | Basin Reserve, Wellington |
---|
Dates | 2 May – 5 September 1964 |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Mount Roskill (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | King Edward Technical College Old Boys |
---|
|
The 1964 Chatham Cup was the 37th annual nationwide knockout football competition in New Zealand.
The competition was run on a regional basis, with regional associations each holding separate qualifying rounds. As there were different numbers of rounds in each region, the round names given here are only approximate.
Other teams taking part in the final rounds are known to have included Napier Rovers.
Highlights and lowlights
Noteworthy incidents which occurred during the 1964 Chatham Cup include a match between Kawerau and Whakatane Town, which was delayed for 20 minutes after a goal collapsed when Whakatane forward B. Good slid into the net while scoring his side's first goal.[1] A match between Mount Roskill and Whangarei High School Old Boys was also delayed when a late switch of venue caused several Whangarei players to fail to arrive at the ground. The match was delayed before Whangarei finally took to the field with several reserve players.[2]
Kotuku
Kotuku, one of the last sides to enter the Chatham Cup from the West Coast of New Zealand, were denied by the NZFA in 1964 as the team were determined to be a regional representative side, not a club team as the cup competition rules required.[3]
The 1964 final
The Mount had the perfect start to the final, with Geoff Cozens scoring in the second minute. Ray Darby doubled the lead halfway through the first half, and the Aucklanders went to the break 2-0 up. Darby made it three in the 73rd minute, and the 80th-minute strike from Tech's Bill Porteous was merely a consolation effort.[4]
Results
This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (October 2021) |
First round
Claudelands Rovers | 4 – 0 | Hamilton B |
| [5] | |
Hamilton | 4 – 0 | Otorohanga |
Emmott 2, Ironsides, Thornton | [5] | |
Huntly Thistle | 11 - 5 | Matamata Swifts |
| [5] | |
Huntly Recreation Ground, Huntly
North Shore United | 3 – 1 | Mount Albert |
McNichol, Maynard, Paterson | [6] | Wheeler |
Mount Roskill | 4 – 3 | Mount Wellington |
Cochran 2, Blanchette, G. Cozens | [6] | Lamont 3 |
Tokoroa | 7 – 0 | Hamilton United |
| [5] | |
Second round
Canterbury University | 2 – 1 (aet) | Cashmere Wanderers |
Lill, Whitehead | [7] | Totka |
Christchurch City | 9 – 1 | Riccarton |
Madrussen 3, Bruce 2, Watson 2, Zeilburger, Nuttridge | [7] | Crozier |
Grey Lynn | 4 – 2 | Eden (Auckland) |
Dobric 3, Bossan | [9] | Flatman 2 |
King Edward TCOB (Dunedin) | 2 – 0 | Saint Kilda |
| [8] | |
Mount Roskill | 5 – 2 | Eastern Suburbs (Auckland) |
Darby 2, Leuschke, Cochran, Gilmour | [9] | Wrathall 2 |
Mount Wellington | 4 – 3 | Mount Albert |
Houghton 2, Lamont, Lyles | [9] | Thompson 2, Dickens |
Northern (Dunedin) | 3 – 1 | Caversham |
| [8] | |
- Claudelands Rovers beat either Tokoroa or Huntly
- Hamilton beat either Tokoroa or Huntly
Third round
Canterbury University | 0 – 3 | Western |
| [10] | Bussey, Clements, Torkington (pen.) |
Ilam Road, Christchurch
Referee: W. Higgins
Linwood Park, Christchurch
Referee: P. Donnelly
Kawerau | 3 – 7 | Whakatane Town |
| | |
Western Park, New Plymouth
Mount Roskill | 3 – 0 | Grey Lynn |
G. Cozens, Blanchette, Darby | [12] | |
Nomads (Christchurch) | 6 – 2 | New Brighton |
Muirson 4, McLean, Martin | [10] | Horne, Smythe |
English Park, Christchurch
Referee: R. W. Cullen
English Park, Christchurch
Referee: W.M. Littlewood
Fourth round
Moturoa | 2 - 6 aet | Wanganui United |
K. McDonald, J. Marshall | [18] | A. Smith (pen.), A. Cooney, W. Alding, J. Miller 2, E. Toyne |
Papatoetoe | 1 – 7 | Mount Roskill |
Bachelor | [15] | Cochrane 3, G. Cozens 2, Blanchette, A. Cozens |
Waihopai | 4 – 2 | Invercargill United |
Sinclair 2, Healey, Duffy | [16] | Gauldie 2 |
Western | 2 – 1 | Shamrock |
Clements, Treadwell | [19] | McParland |
Fifth round
Mount Roskill | 6 – 0 | Whangarei HSOB |
Blanchette 3, Darby, Kemp, Leuschke | [2] | |
Nomads | 3 – 2 (aet) | Western |
Muirson 2, Martin | [21] | Smith, Bussey |
Quarter-finals ("Zone finals")
King Edward TCOB | 9 – 2 | Waihopai |
Paul 3, Connor 3 (1 pen.), Porteous 2, Smith (pen.) | [23] | Muir 2 (2 pen.) |
Sportsground, Palmerston North
Semi-finals ("Island finals")
Final
References
- ^ New Zealand Herald, 18 May 1964, sect. 2, p. 4
- ^ a b c New Zealand Herald, 13 July 1964, sect. 2, p. 3
- ^ "Kotuku Was Ready". The Press. 3 June 1964. p. 15. Retrieved 26 March 2022.
- ^ a b Hilton, T. (1991) An association with soccer. Auckland: The New Zealand Football Association. ISBN 0-473-01291-X. p. 74
- ^ a b c d New Zealand Herald, 4 May 1964, sect. 2, p. 2
- ^ a b New Zealand Herald, 11 May 1964, sect. 2, p. 3
- ^ a b c d Christchurch Press, 25 May 1964, p. 53
- ^ a b c d Otago Daily Times, 15 June 1964
- ^ a b c d New Zealand Herald, 25 May 1964, sect. 2, p. 4
- ^ a b c d Christchurch Press, 1 June 1964, p. 11
- ^ New Zealand Herald, 8 June 1964, sect. 2, p. 2
- ^ a b c New Zealand Herald, 15 June 1964, sect. 2, p. 2
- ^ Southland Times, 8 May 1964, p. 11
- ^ a b Otago Daily Times, 22 June 1964
- ^ a b c New Zealand Herald, 29 June 1964, sect. 2, p. 2
- ^ a b Southland Times, 25 May 1964, p. 3
- ^ Otago Daily Times, 29 June 1964
- ^ New Plymouth Photo News, July 1964 p. 28,29
- ^ a b Christchurch Press, 8 June 1964, p. 8
- ^ Otago Daily Times, 13 July 1964
- ^ Christchurch Press, 15 June 1964, p. 13
- ^ Southland Times, 8 June 1964. p. 12
- ^ Otago Daily Times, 27 July 1964
- ^ New Zealand Herald, 27 July 1964, sect. 2, p. 3
- ^ Christchurch Press, 20 July 1964, p. 13
- ^ New Zealand Herald, 10 August 1964, sect. 2, p. 3
- ^ Otago Daily Times, 17 August 1964
- Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation New Zealand 1964 page
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#Cancelled as only 12 teams registered *Cancelled due to WWII †Cancelled due to COVID-19 |