1925 European Amateur Boxing Championships
Boxing competitions
Host city | Stockholm |
---|---|
Country | Sweden |
Nations | 12 |
Athletes | 46 |
Dates | 11–15 May |
The 1925 European Amateur Boxing Championships were held in Stockholm, Sweden, from 11 to 15 May. It was the first edition of the competition, organised by the European governing body for amateur boxing, EABA. There were 46 fighters from 12 countries participating.[1]
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (– 50.8 kilograms) | Émile Pladner France | J. W. James England | Karl Schulze Germany |
Bantamweight (– 53.5 kilograms) | Archie Rule England | Franz Dübbers Germany | Axel Norman Norway |
Featherweight (– 57.1 kilograms) | Oscar Andrén Sweden | Jacob Domgörgen Germany | Richard Madsen Denmark |
Lightweight (– 61.2 kilograms) | Selfrid Johansson Sweden | Signaller Viney England | Arne Sande Denmark |
Welterweight (– 66.7 kilograms) | Harald Nielsen Denmark | Helge Ahlberg Sweden | Hein Müller Germany |
Middleweight (– 72.6 kilograms) | Frank Crawley England | Hans Holdt Denmark | Franz Krüppel Germany |
Light Heavyweight (– 79.4 kilograms) | Thyge Petersen Denmark | Nils Ramm Sweden | Karel Miljon Netherlands |
Heavyweight (+ 79.4 kilograms) | Bror Persson Sweden | Dudley Lister England | Helmuth Siewert Germany |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden (SWE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
2 | England (ENG) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
3 | Denmark (DEN) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4 | France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
6 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (7 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
References
- ^ 1. European Championships - Stockholm, Sweden, 1925
External links
- European Championships
- Results
- EABA Boxing
- v
- t
- e
- Stockholm 1925
- Berlin 1927
- Budapest 1930
- Budapest 1934
- Milan 1937
- Dublin 1939
Breslau 1942- Dublin 1947
- Oslo 1949
- Milan 1951
- Warsaw 1953
- West Berlin 1955
- Prague 1957
- Luzern 1959
- Belgrade 1961
- Moscow 1963
- East Berlin 1965
- Rome 1967
- Bucharest 1969
- Madrid 1971
- Belgrade 1973
- Katowice 1975
- Halle 1977
- Cologne 1979
- Tampere 1981
- Varna 1983
- Budapest 1985
- Torino 1987
- Athens 1989
- Gothenburg 1991
- Bursa 1993
- Vejle 1996
- Minsk 1998
- Tampere 2000
- Perm 2002
- Pula 2004
- Plovdiv 2006
- Liverpool 2008
- Moscow 2010
- Ankara 2011
- Minsk 2013
- Samokov 2015
- Kharkiv 2017
- Minsk 2019
- Yerevan 2022
- Belgrade 2024